Vikings return to poll in advance of state final; Hereford enters Top 10


In its first state final since 2009, Mount Hebron High has returned to VSN’s Girls Lacrosse Top 20. The Vikings are No. 17 with a showdown with No. 14 Westminster in the Class 3A state title match, Thursday at Stevenson University.

Thursday’s appearance will be just the second for the Howard County school since running off a state record 10 consecutive crowns from 1998 to 2007.

IAAM A Conference champ Notre Dame Prep is No. 1, followed by McDonogh School, Glenelg, Glenelg Country School and St. Paul’s School.

The final VSN Girls Lacrosse Top 20 of the spring will be released next week.

Pictured above: Ellie Miller and Mount Hebron have charged into this week’s Class 3A state final. The Vikings are 17th in the next-to-last VSN Girls Lacrosse Top 20 poll of the spring.

Here is the entire VSN Girls Lacrosse Top 20 for week 8:

VSN GIRLS LACROSSE TOP 20 – WEEK 8

1. NOTRE DAME PREP (17-4)

Last week’s rank: #1

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

 

2. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (21-1)

Last week’s rank: #2

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE FINALISTS

 

3. GLENELG (16-2)

Last week’s rank: #3

Last week: The Gladiators defeated Kent Island (18-4; Class 2A state semifinals), Southern (1801; 2A South Region final), and No. 6 Marriotts Ridge (12-11; South Region Section I final).

This week: vs. No. 10 Hereford, 2A state final at Stevenson University, May 22

4. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (12-5)

Last week’s rank: #4

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

5. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (13-7)

Last week’s rank: #5

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

 

6. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (13-3)

Last week’s rank: #6

Last week: The Mustangs lost to No. 3 Glenelg, 12-11, Class 2A South Region Section I final.

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 2A SOUTH REGION SEMIFINALIST

7. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (13-5)

Last week’s rank: #7

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST

8. SOUTH RIVER (16-2)

Last week’s rank: #9

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Eleanor Roosevelt (20-0; Class 4A state semifinal); No. 13 Severna Park (8-6; 4A East Region final), and Broadneck (15-11; East Region Section II final).

This week: vs. No. xx Dulaney, 4A state final at Stevenson University, May 22

 

9. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (13-9)

Last week’s rank: #8

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST

 

10. HEREFORD (15-1)

Last week’s rank: #12

Last week: The Bulls defeated then-No. 17 Century (15-4; Class 2A state semifinal), Eastern Tech (20-2; North Region final), and Edmondson (15-1; North Region Section I final)

This week: vs. No. 3 Glenelg, 2A state final at Stevenson University, May 22

11. BRYN MAWR SCHOOL (11-6)

Last week’s rank: #10

SEASON COMPLETE

 

12. ST. MARY’S (10-8)

Last week’s rank: #11

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST

13. SEVERNA PARK (11-6)

Last week’s rank: #13

Last week: The Falcons lost to then-No. 9 South River, 8-6, Class 4A East Region Section I final.

SEASON COMPLETE: CLASS 4A EAST SEMIFINALIST & ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY FINALIST

14. WESTMINSTER (12-3)

Last week’s rank: #15

Last week: The Owls defeated then-No. 14 Bel Air (10-9; Class 3A state semifinal), Frederick (20-7; West Region final), and Rockville (18-0; West Region Section I final).

This week: vs. No. xx Mount Hebron, 3A state final at Stevenson University, May 24

15. BEL AIR (15-3)

Last week’s rank: #14

Last week: The Bobcats lost to then-No. 15 Westminster (10-9; Class 3A state semifinal); defeated then-No. 16 Towson (14-13; North Region final) and C. Milton Wright (10-7; North Region Section II final).

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 3A STATE SEMIFINALIST & UCBAC CHESAPEAKE CHAMPIONS

16. MOUNT HEBRON (13-5)

Last week’s rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Vikings defeated Huntingtown (12-7; Class 3A state semifinal), Chesapeake-Anne Arundel (9-5; East Region final), and Centennial (10-5; East Region Section I final).

This week: vs. No. 14 Westminster, 3A state final at Stevenson University, May 24

17. TOWSON (12-3)

Last week’s rank: #16

Last week: The Generals lost to then-No. 14 Bel Air, 14-13, Class 3A North Region final; defeated Franklin, 17-5, North Region Section I final.

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 3A NORTH REGION FINALIST

18. DULANEY (11-6)

Last week’s rank: #19

Last week: The Lions defeated Whitman (12-6; Class 4A state semifinal), Sherwood (17-7; North Region final), and Howard (16-14; North Region Section I final).

This week: vs. No. 8 South River, 4A state final at Stevenson University

19. CENTURY (10-4)

Last week’s rank: #17

Last week: The Knights lost to then-No. 12 Hereford (15-4; Class 2A state semifinal), and defeated Middletown (17-7; West Region final) and Winters Mill (9-8; West Region Section I final).

This week: vs. Winters Mill, Class 2A West Region Section I final, May 14

20. SOUTH CARROLL (11-2)

Last week’s rank: #18

SEASON COMPLETE – CARROLL COUNTY ATHLETIC LEAGUE CHAMPION & CLASS 2A WEST REGION QUARTERFINALIST

20. CATONSVILLE (12-5)

Last week’s rank: #20

SEASON COMPLETE – BALTIMORE COUNTY FINALIST & CLASS 4A NORTH REGION QUARTERFINALIST