Millers and Poets ready to improve resume with state titles; final poll next week


There are major changes in the next-to-last VSN Football Top 20 for 2017, but Dunbar High and Milford Mill Academy have an opportunity to improve their standing as the only area squads headed to Navy for the state public finals.

The No. 8 Millers will play Linganore from Frederick County in the Class 3A final Thursday evening at Navy-Marine Corps Stadium. The Baltimore County school, in its first state final since 1987 (Class A), has won 12th straight since a season-opening loss to Frederick County’s Tuscarora.

Saturday, No. 9 Dunbar takes on four-time reigning champ Fort Hill from western Maryland in the 1A title match. The Poets will seek its area-best 10th state championship.

Despite its historic campaign ending with a loss in the 2A state semifinals, Harford Tech moves from 13th to No. 12. The top of the poll remains the same with undefeated St. Frances Academy at No. 1, followed by Howard, Broadneck, McDonogh School and Mount St. Joseph.

Here is the entire VSN Football Top 20 for Week 13:

Pictured above: Milford Mill’s Octavius Strong tries to shed Long Reach’s Jeree Willee during last Saturday’s Class 3A state football semifinal. The No. 8 Millers will play in their first state championship game since 1987 Thursday against Linganore in the 3A final at Navy.

VSN FOOTBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 13

1. ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (12-0)

Previous rank: #1
 Last week: Did not play (MIAA A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS)
Next game: Geico State Champions Bowl at Grand Canyon University (Arizona), Dec. 23

2. HOWARD (12-1)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: lost to Henry A. Wise, 42-7, Class 4A state semifinal

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 4A STATE SEMIFINALIST & HOWARD COUNTY CHAMPION

3. BROADNECK (11-1)

Previous rank: #3

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 4A EAST REGION FINALIST & ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY CHAMPION

4. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (6-5)

Previous rank: #4

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

5. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (6-4)

Previous rank: #5

SEASON COMPLETE

6. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (5-4)

Previous rank: #6

SEASON COMPLETE 

7. GILMAN SCHOOL (5-7)

Previous rank: #7

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE FINALIST

8. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (12-1)

Last week’s ranking: No. 8

Last week: defeated No. 20 Long Reach, 33-6, Class 3A state semifinal

Next game: vs. Linganore, 3A state final at Navy-Marine Corps Stadium, Nov. 30

9. DUNBAR (11-1)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: defeated No. 19 Havre de Grace, 52-27, Class 1A state semifinal

Next game: vs. Fort Hill, 1A state final at Navy-Marine Corps Stadium, Dec. 2

10. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (7-5)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: defeated Loyola Blakefield, 27-6, Turkey Bowl

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

11. WESTMINSTER (10-2)

Previous rank: #11

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 3A WEST REGION FINALIST & CARROLL COUNTY CHAMPION


12. HARFORD TECH (12-1)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: lost to Gwynn Park, 15-9, Class 2A state semifinal

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 2A STATE SEMIFINALIST


13. GLENELG (8-4)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: lost to Damascus, 42-7, Class 2A state semifinal

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 2A STATE SEMIFINALIST

14. RIVER HILL (9-1)

Previous rank: #14

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 2A SOUTH REGION SEMIFINALIST

15. MEADE (8-3)

Previous rank: #15

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 4A EAST REGION SEMIFINALIST

16. ARUNDEL (8-3)

Previous rank: #16

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 4A EAST REGION SEMIFINALIST

17. EDGEWOOD (8-4)

Previous rank: #17

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 3A NORTH REGION FINALIST

18. ST. MARY’S (7-4)

Previous rank: #18

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA B CONFERENCE CHAMMPIONS

19. HAVRE DE GRACE (11-2)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: lost to No. 9 Dunbar, 52-27, Class 1A state semifinal

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 1A STATE SEMIFINALIST

20. LONG REACH (8-4)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: lost to No. 8 Milford Mill Academy, 33-6, Class 3A state semifinal

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 3A STATE SEMIFINALIST