Eagles and Cardinals looking for MIAA A final rematch; state public semifinalists to be decided


McDonogh School and Calvert Hall College, the last two MIAA A Conference champions, remain Nos. 1 and 2 in VSN’s Boys’ Lacrosse Top 20. Both squads are headed to Unitas Stadium on the campus of Towson University for Tuesday’s league semifinals.

In the first MIAA A final four match, McDonogh will take on fourth-ranked Boys’ Latin School. The Eagles got a last second goal in regulation to beat Lakers, 8-7, at J. Duncan Smith Field during the regular season.

The other semifinal features Calvert Hall against Loyola Blakefield. The Cardinals handled the Dons at Russo Stadium in the regular season finale last Tuesday.

The winners return Friday night to Unitas Stadium to decide the champion in the nation’s toughest league. The state public semifinals also take place Friday at four locations around the area. Region semifinals (section finals) take place Monday, followed with region finals Wednesday.

The only major change in this week’s poll has Archbishop Spalding falling from 15th to No. 20.

Here is the VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20 for week 7:

VSN BOYS LACROSSE TOP 20 – WEEK 7

1. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (13-4)

Last week’s rank: #1

Last week: The Eagles defeated No. 7 Gilman School, 7-3.

This week: vs. No. 3 Boys’ Latin School, MIAA A Conference semifinals at Towson University, May 15

2. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (14-3)

Last week’s rank: #2

Last week: The Cardinals defeated No. 3 Loyola Blakefield, 10-4.

This week: vs. No. 3 Loyola Blakefield, MIAA A Conference semifinals at Towson University, May 15

3. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (13-5)

Last week’s rank: #3

Last week: The Dons defeated No. 6 Severn School, 10-8, in the MIAA A Conference quarterfinals after a 10-4 loss to No. 2 Calvert Hall College.

This week: vs. No. 2 Calvert Hall College, MIAA A semifinals at Towson University, May 15

4. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (13-4)

Last week’s ranking: #4

Last week: The Lakers defeated No. 5 St. Mary’s, 11-5, in the MIAA A Conference quarterfinals, after a 9-5 victory over No. 9 St. Paul’s School.

This week: vs. No. 1 McDonogh School, MIAA A semifinals at Towson University, May 15

5. SEVERN SCHOOL (9-7)

Last week’s rank: #5

Last week: The Admirals lost to No. 3 Loyola Blakefield, 10-8, in the MIAA A Conference quarterfinals.

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST

6. ST. MARY’S (11-6)

Last week’s rank: #6

Last week: The Saints lost to No. 4 Boys’ Latin School, 11-5, in the MIAA A Conference quarterfinals after a 14-10 victory over No. 16 Mount St. Joseph.

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST

7. GILMAN SCHOOL (9-7)

Last week’s rank: #7

Last week: The Greyhounds lost to No. 1 McDonogh School, 7-3.

SEASON COMPLETE

8. HEREFORD (14-2)

Last week’s rank: #8

Last week: The Bulls defeated Forest Park, 25-0, in the Class 2A North Region Section I semifinals.

This week: vs. Eastern Tech, 2A North Region Section I final, May 14

9. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (8-9)

Last week’s rank: #9

Last week: The Crusaders lost to No. 4 Boys’ Latin School, 9-5.

SEASON COMPLETE 

10. SEVERNA PARK (13-2)

Last week’s rank: #10

Last week: The Falcons defeated North County, 17-5, in the Class 4A East Region Section I semifinals after a 9-7 victory over No. 20 Broadneck in the Anne Arundel County final.

This week: vs. Arundel, 4A East Region Section I final, May 14

11. WESTMINSTER (13-1)

Last week’s rank: #11

Last week: The Owls defeated Manchester Valley, 17-5, in the Class 3A West Region Section I semifinals.

This week: vs. Blake, 3A West Region Section I final, May 14

12. GLENELG (14-1)

Last week’s rank: #12

Review: The Gladiators defeated River Hill, 17-7, in the Class 2A South Region Section I semifinals.

This week: vs. No. xx Marriotts Ridge, 2A South Region Section I final, May 14

13. HOWARD (13-1)

Last week’s rank: #13

Last week: The Lions defeated Catonsville, 10-2, in the Class 4A North Region Section I semifinals.

This week: vs. Dulaney, 4A North Region Section I final, May 14

14. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (13-2)

Last week’s rank: #14

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Oakland Mills, 13-1, in the Class 2A South Region Section I semifinals.

This week: vs. No. 12 Glenelg, 2A South Region Section I final, May 14

15. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (6-11)

Last week’s rank: #16

Last week: The Gaels lost to No. 6 St. Mary’s, 14-10.

SEASON COMPLETE

16. FRIENDS SCHOOL (15-2)

Last week’s rank: #17

Last week’: The Quakers defeated Park School, 15-6, and St. John’s Catholic Prep, 17-7.

This week: vs. Gerstell Academy, MIAA B Conference semifinal, May 15

17. ARCHBISHOP CURLEY (12-6)

Last week’s rank: #18

Last week’: The Friars defeated St. John’s Catholic Prep, 19-2, and Saints Peter & Paul, 13-11.

This week: vs. Saints Peter & Paul, IAAM B Conference semifinal, May 15

18. TOWSON (12-4)

Last week’s rank: #19

Last week: The Generals defeated Woodlawn, 19-2, in the Class 3A North Region Section I semifinals.

This week: vs. Franklin, 3A North Region Section I final, May 14

19. BROADNECK (11-5)

Last week’s rank: #20

Last week: The Bruins defeated Annapolis, 10-8, in the Class 4A East Region Section I semifinals, after a 9-7 loss to No. 10 Severna Park in the Anne Arundel County final.

This week: vs. South River, 4A East Region Section I final, May 14

20. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (7-10)

Last week’s rank: #15

Last week’s rank: #15

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to John Carroll School, 9-8.

SEASON COMPLETE