Long Reach moves into Top 5; Westminster debuts


After knocking off defending Howard County champ Howard, Long Reach High is the biggest mover in this week’s VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20.

The unbeaten Columbia school is No. 5, courtesy of an impressive 70-51 road decision over the Lions. Howard County has four squads ranked in the latest polling. Another unbeaten, Westminster, makes its first-ever appearance.

St. Frances Academy remains No. 1, with Roland Park Country School, McDonogh School and Catonsville and Long Reach rounding out the Top 5.

Pictured above: Coach Kelli Cofield (center) talks to Long Reach during its victory over Howard last week. The undefeated Lightning are up to No. 5 in the latest VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20.

Here is VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 5:

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 5

1. SAINT FRANCES ACADEMY (7-3)

Last week’s rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers did not play.

This week: at Mount Carmel, Jan. 8; at No. 11 Saint Vincent Pallotti, Jan. 10; vs. Baldwin (NY), Rose Classic Super Jam at Nazareth (NY), Jan. 13; vs. Mary Louis (NY), Rose Classic Super Jam, Jan. 14

2. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (13-2)

Last week’s rank: #2

Last week: The Reds lost to New York’s Long Island Lutheran, 50-46, at the Blue Star Invitational at Thomas Jefferson University after a 71-35 victory over Archbishop Spalding.

This week: vs. No. 3 McDonogh School, Jan. 10; vs. No. 11 Saint Vincent Pallotti, Jan. 12

3. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (10-1)

Last week’s rank: #3

Last week: The Eagles defeated No. 11 Saint Vincent Pallotti, 73-41.

This week: at No. 2 Roland Park Country School, Jan. 10; at No. 6 John Carroll School, Jan. 12; vs. Jamesville-Dewitt (NY), Rose Classic Super Jam at Nazareth (NY), Jan. 14

4. CATONSVILLE (6-2)


Last week’s rank:
#4

Last week: The Comets defeated Lansdowne, 64-14, and Parkville, 77-27.

This week: vs. Woodlawn, Jan. 10; vs. Eastern Tech, Jan. 12

5. LONG REACH (6-0)


Last week’s rank:
 #9

Last week: The Lightning defeated Atholton, 58-51, and then-No. 5 Howard, 70-51.

This week: vs. Mount Hebron, Jan. 10; vs. River Hill, Jan. 12

6. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (7-1)


Last week’s rank:
#6

Last week: The Patriots did not play.

This week: vs. North Harford, Jan. 8; vs. Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 11; vs. No. 3 Mcdonough School, Jan. 12

 

7. HOWARD (9-1)

Last week’s rank: #5

Last week: The Lions defeated No. 18 Centennial, 62-36, after a 70-51 loss to then-No. 9 Long Reach.

This week: at Oakland Mills, Jan. 10; vs. River Hill, Jan. 12

 

8. WESTERN (5-1)

Last week’s rank: #7

Last week: The Doves did not play.

This week: at Dunbar, Jan. 9; vs. Mount Carmel, Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, Jan. 12; vs. Franklin, Basketball Academy, Jan. 13

 

9. OLD MILL (5-3)

Last week’s rank: #8

Last week: The Patriots defeated North County, 62-34, and Southern, 56-16.

This week: vs. Annapolis, Jan. 9; vs. Northeast, Jan. 12

10. POLY (4-1)


Last week’s rank:
#10

Last week: The Engineers defeated Mervo, 62-16.

This week: at Douglass, Jan. 9; vs. Franklin, Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, Jan. 11; vs. New Town, Basketball Academy, Jan. 13

11. SAINT VINCENT PALLOTTI (8-5)


Last week’s rank:
 #11

Last week: The Panthers defeated Calvert County’s Calvert, 59-40, after a 73-41 loss to No. 3 McDonogh School.

This week: vs. Coppin Academy, Jan. 8; vs. No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 10; at No. 2 Roland Park Country School, Jan. 12

12. SAINT JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP (9-4)

Last week’s rank: #12

Last week: The Vikings defeated No. 13 Institute of Notre Dame, 55-50, and Mercy, 60-32.

This week: at Mount Carmel, Jan. 10; vs. Annapolis Area Christian School, Jan. 12; vs. Boys & Girls (NY), Rose Classic Super Jam at Canarsie (NY), Jan. 14

13. INSTITUTE OF NOTRE DAME (7-5)

Last week’s rank: #13

Last week: The Penguins lost to No. 12 St. John’s Catholic Prep, 55-50, after a 53-49 victory over then-No. 14 Mount de Sales Academy.

This week: vs. St. Timothy’s School, Jan. 10; at Glenelg Country School, Jan. 12;  vs. Springfield (MA) Central, Rose Classic Super Jam at Canarsie (NY), Jan. 14

14. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (9-5)

Last week’s rank: #14

Last week: The Sailors defeated Mount Carmel, 51-40, after a 53-49 loss to No. 13 Institute of Notre Dame.

This week: vs. St. Mary’s, Jan. 8; at Notre Dame Prep, Jan. 10

 

15. SOUTH RIVER (8-1)

Last week’s rank: #15

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Arundel, 68-58, and Northeast, 64-35.

This week: at North County, Jan. 9; vs. South River, Jan. 12

16. GLENELG (8-1)


Last week’s rank:
 #16

Last week: The Gladiators defeated River Hill, 47-38, and Wilde Lake, 67-28.

This week: vs. Atholton, Jan. 10; at Centennial, Jan. 12

17. MEADE (8-2)


Last week’s rank:
#17

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Glen Burnie, 66-36, and Annapolis, 80-26.

This week: vs. Southern, Jan. 9; at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Jan. 12

 

 

18. CENTENNIAL (6-4)


Last week’s rank:
#18

Last week: The Eagles lost to then-No. 5 Howard, 62-36, after a 47-39 victory over Reservoir.

This week: at Marriotts Ridge, Jan. 10; vs. No. 16 Glenelg, Jan. 12

19. WESTMINSTER (8-0)

Last week’s rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Owls defeated Winters Mill, 55-35, and No. 20 Manchester Valley, 52-44.

This week: at South Carroll, Jan. 8; vs. Linganore, Jan. 12

 

20. PIKESVILLE (5-0)


Last week’s rank:
 #20

Last week: The Panthers defeated Towson, 52-40.

This week: vs. New Town, Jan. 8; at Dundalk, Jan. 9; vs. Patapsco, Jan. 12

20. MANCHESTER VALLEY (7-2)

Last week’s rank: #20

Last week: The Owls defeated Winters Mill, 44-38, after a 52-44 loss to Westminster.

This week: vs. Wilde Lake, Jan. 8; vs. South Carroll, Jan. 10; at Fallston, Jan. 12