Undefeated MIAA B squad makes inaugural appearance; Boys’ Latin returns to Top 10


Josh Pratt’s return to the MIAA has been a rousing success. Pratt, who guided now-defunct Towson Catholic to two MIAA A Conference crowns and a Baltimore Catholic League title in the late 2000s, has Indian Creek School off to a 9-0 start. For the first time, the Crownsville school has a spot in the first VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20 of the new year.
Glen Burnie also debuts, sharing the No. 20 spot with Indian Creek. Old Mill is back in the poll after winning its bracket at the Terry Bogle Holiday Invitational.
Despite falling for the first time, Poly remains No. 1 with St. Frances Academy, John Carroll School, Dunbar and Mount St. Joseph rounding out the Top 5.

Pictured above: Malik McKinney has helped Indian Creek School to a 9-0 start. The MIAA B Conference squad debuts at 20th in VSN’s Boys’ Basketball Top 20 poll. 

Here is the VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20 for week 4:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 4

1. POLY (5-1)


Last week’s rank:
#1

Last week: The Engineers lost to North Carolina’s Olympic and defeated Prince George’s County’s Riverdale Baptist, 81-57, in the Showcase bracket at the Governor’s Challenge in Salisbury.

This week: vs. Forest Park, Jan. 5

2.  SAINT FRANCES ACADEMY (15-2)


Last week’s ranking:
#2

Last week: The Panthers placed second at Hoodie’s Hoops Classic in North Carolina, losing to New York’s Lincoln, 61-59, in the final after victories over North Carolina’s Providence Day (77-61; semifinal) and Carmel Christian (61-57; first round).

This week: vs. No. 18 Annapolis Area Christian School, Jan. 3; at No. 9 Boys’ Latin School, Jan. 5; vs. No. 11 Patterson, Baltimore Hoops Festival at St. Frances, Jan. 6

3. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (8-3)

Last week’s rank: #3

Last week: The Patriots lost to St. John’s College (D.C.), 75-70, at the Slam Dunk to the Beach Tournament in Delaware.

This week: at Gilman School, Jan. 3; vs. Calvert Hall College, Jan. 5

4. DUNBAR (7-0)


Last week’s rank:
 #4

Last week: The Poets won the Reading (PA) Tournament, defeating Reading (PA), 56-54, in the final after a 54-43 victory over Pennsylvania’s Downingtown East in the first round.

This week: vs. National Academy Foundation, Jan. 5

5. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (12-3)


Last week’s rank:
 #5

Last week: The Gaels won the International bracket at the Roundball Classic in South Carolina, defeating New Jersey’s Don Bosco Prep (52-44; final), North Carolina’s Cape Fear Academy (68-28; semifinal) and South Carolina’s North Charleston (83-32; first round).

This week: at Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 3; at St. Maria Goretti, Jan. 5

6. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (4-0)


Last week’s rank:
#8

Last week: The Millers did not play.

This week:  at Franklin, Jan. 3; vs. Mervo, Baltimore Hoops Festival at St. Frances Academy, Jan. 6

7. WOODLAWN (5-1)


Last week’s rank:
#9

Last week: The Warriors won the Edgar Lee Chinn Tournament title, defeating Douglass-Prince George’s County (67-63; final) and Bladensburg (64-59; first round).

This week: vs. Dundalk, Jan. 3; vs. Overlea, Jan. 5

8. LAKE CLIFTON (6-1)


Last week’s rank:
#10

Last week: The Lakers defeated Glenelg, 59-44, and Prince George’s County’s Surrattsville, 84-43, at the Christmas Tree Tournament at Lake Clifton.

This week: vs. Reginald Lewis, Jan. 5

9. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (10-2)


Last week’s rank:
#11

Last week: The Lakers went 3-0, defeating Pennsylvania’s Audenried Charter School at the Crossover Showcase at Hill School in Pennsylvania, and then-No. 13 Dulaney (59-45) and Arundel (83-60) to win the Oakland Mills Tournament.

This week: at Calvert Hall College, Jan. 3; vs. No. 2 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 5

10. PERRY HALL (2-3)

Last week’s rank: #6

Last week: The Gators lost to Gerstell Academy in the final of the Bud Eckert Classic at Patterson after a 61-58 victory over then-No. 7 Patterson.

This week: vs. No. 14 Dulaney, Jan. 3; vs. Chesapeake-Baltimore County, Jan. 5

11. PATTERSON (3-2)


Last week’s rank:
#7

Last week: The Clippers placed third in the Bud Eckert Classic at Patterson, defeating Hammond, 64-49, in the consolation after a 61-58 loss to then-No. 6 Perry Hall.

This week: vs. New Era Academy, Jan. 5; vs. No. 2 St. Frances Academy, Baltimore Hoops Festival at St. Frances, Jan. 6

12. SEVERN SCHOOL (11-2)

Last week’s rank: #14

Last week: The Admirals won the Surf Division title at Surf ‘n Slam Classic in San Diego, defeating California’s Kelso (72-53; final) and Washington’s Union (72-67; semifinal) and Newport (62-54; first round).

This week: vs. Friends School, Jan. 3

13. RIVER HILL (7-1)


Last week’s rank:
#12

Last week: The Hawks lost to Prince George’s County’s Potomac, 69-38, in the Burgundy bracket final at Paint Branch Hoopfest after a 62-56 first round win over Montgomery County’s Richard Montgomery

This week: vs. Oakland Mills, Jan. 3; vs. Glenelg, Jan. 5

14. DULANEY (5-1)


Last week’s rank:
#13

Last week: The Lions lost to then-No. 11 Boys’ Latin, 59-42, in the final of the Oakland Mills Tournament after a 74-61 first round victory over Oakland Mills.

This week: at No. 10 Perry Hall, Jan. 3; vs. Sparrows Point, Jan. 5

15. SAINT VINCENT PALLOTTI (11-3)


Last week’s rank:
 #16

Last week: The Panthers defeated Rhode Island’s Narragansett, 83-64.

This week: at No. 18 Annapolis Area Christian School, Jan. 5; vs. Bladensburg, Baltimore Hoops Festival at St. Frances Academy, Jan. 6; vs. Admiral Farragut Academy (FL), Jan. 7

16. ANNAPOLIS (6-1)

Last week’s rank: #15

Last week: The Panthers lost to Pennsylvania’s Martin Luther King in the final of the Cap City Classic after an 86-80 win over Virginia’s Deep Creek.

This week: at Meade, Jan. 3; vs. Severna Park, Jan. 5

17. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (7-4)


Last week’s rank:
 #17

Last week: The Eagles placed third at the Josh Palmer Fund/Elmira Holiday Inn Classic in New York, defeating New York’s Elmira (53-51) in the consolation final after losing to New York’s St. Peter’s (61-48) in the semifinal and defeating New York’s Seton Catholic Central, 63-48, in the opening round.

This week: at Glenelg Country School, Jan. 3; vs. Gilman School, Jan. 5; vs. Capital Christian Academy, Baltimore Hoops Festival at St. Frances Academy, Jan. 6

18. ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (7-3)

Last week’s rank: #20

Last week: The Eagles won the Bracket #14 title at the Governor’s Challenge in Wicomico, defeating McKinley Tech from the District (60-53; final) and Somerset County’s Washington (92-61; first round).

This week: at No. 2 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 3; vs. No. 15 St. Vincent Pallotti, Jan. 5

19. OLD MILL (4-2)

Last week’s rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Patriots defeated Broadneck (63-38; final) and Centennial (62-59; first round) to win the Red Division title at the Bogle Invitational at Glen Burnie.

This week: vs. Southern, Jan. 3; at North County, Jan. 5

20. GLEN BURNIE (8-1)

Last week’s rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Gophers won the White Division title at the Bogle Invitational at Glen Burnie, defeating North County, 69-62, in the final after a 74-71 victory over C. Milton Wright in the first round.

This week: vs. Severna Park, Jan. 3; at Meade, Jan. 5

20. INDIAN CREEK SCHOOL (9-0)

Last week’s rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Eagles defeated Joppatowne, 63-50, and Winters Mill, 82-48, at the Winters Mill Tournament.

This week: at St. John’s Catholic Prep, Jan. 2