CHANNELS:
Basketball
Sport Home  | Schedules/Scores  | Standings  | Photos  | Videos  | Top 20

Basketball Boys Top 20

WEEK:
 00 
|
 01 
|
 02 
|
 03 
|
 04 
|
 05 
|
 06 
|
 07 
|
 08 
|
 09 
|
 10 
RANK TEAM RECORD LAST GAME:
NEXT GAME
01 Mount Saint Joseph High School 14-0
LAST GAME:
 
Gaels won the Junior Orange Bowl Classic title in Miami, defeating South Miami (FL) in the final, 69-57, following victories over Miami Palmetto (FL), 60-39; semifinals, and Coral Gables (FL), 73-49; first round

NEXT GAME:
 
vs. Dulaney, Jan. 2; at St. Maria Goretti, Jan. 4; vs. St. Vincent Pallotti, Jan. 6; at No. 10 Mount Carmel, Jan. 8
02 Patterson High School 7-1
LAST GAME:
 
Lakers won Gold Division title at the Dundalk Holiday Tournament defeating Catonsville, 52-41, final, and Owings Mills, 71-45, semifinal

NEXT GAME:
 
at Reginald Lewis, Jan. 6
03 Dunbar High School 7-0
LAST GAME:
 
Poets defeated Walt Whitman, 56-44; final, and Dover (DE), 39-34; semifinal, for the Bracket II title at the Governors Challenge in Wicomico

NEXT GAME:
 
at National Academy Foundation, Jan. 5
04 Perry Hall High School 7-1
LAST GAME:
 
Gators finished third in the Green Division at the Dundalk Tournament, defeating Dundalk, 73-67, after a 58-47 loss to then-No. 14 Patterson

NEXT GAME:
 
at Dulaney, Jan. 4; at Chesapeake-Baltimore County, Jan. 6
05 Patterson High School 7-1
LAST GAME:
 
Clippers won the Green Division at the Dundalk Tournament defeating DuVal-PG, 35-20. final. and then-No. 2 Perry Hall, 58-47, semifinal

NEXT GAME:
 
at New Era Academy, Jan. 6
06 McDonogh School 11-4
LAST GAME:
 
Eagles defeated Potomac School (VA), 63-59, in the third-place consolation game at the Benedictine Christmas Classic at Benedictine College Prep in Richmond after a 60-45 semifinal loss to Germantown Academy (PA) and a 64-49 victory over Walshingham Academy (VA) in the opening round

NEXT GAME:
 
vs. Gilman School, Jan. 4
07 John Carroll School 9-4
LAST GAME:
 
Patriots defeated Sidwell Friends School (DC), 48-42, in the Governors Challenge Showcase in Salisbury

NEXT GAME:
 
at Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 4; vs. No. 11 Calvert Hall College, Jan. 6
08 Baltimore Polytechnic Institute 4-5
LAST GAME:
 
Engineers lost to Sagemont (FL), 72-58, and Bishop Loughlin (NY), 73-67, at the Slam Dunk to the Beach Tournament in Rehobeth Beach, Del.

NEXT GAME:
 
at Northwestern, Jan. 6
09 Woodlawn High School 5-0
LAST GAME:
 
Warriors defeated Suitland-PG, 60-50, and Clarksburg, 89-44, to win the Woodlawn Tournament title

NEXT GAME:
 
at Parkville, Jan. 4; at Overlea, Jan. 6
10 Our Lady of Mount Carmel High School 11-3
LAST GAME:
 
Cougars placed second at the Josh Palmer Fund/Elmira Holiday Inn Classic in upstate New York, losing to Mount St. Michael (NY), 59-55, in the final after victories over Mars (PA), 60-51, semifinal and Canisius (NY), 55-44 first round

NEXT GAME:
 
at St. Marys, Jan. 3; at No. 12 Glenelg Country School, Jan. 6; vs. No. 1 Mount St. Joseph, Jan. 8
11 Calvert Hall College High School 7-7
LAST GAME:
 
Cardinals went 2-2 in the National Division at the Torrey Pines Classic in San Diego, defeating Chris Walker Academy from Texas, 72-63, and British Columbia Christian, 55-48, after losses to Cathedral Catholic (CA), 64-56, and Foothills Christian, 79-63

NEXT GAME:
 
vs. Loyola Blakefield, Jan. 4, at No. 7 John Carroll School, Jan. 6
12 Glenelg Country School 9-4
LAST GAME:
 
Dragons won the George Long Holiday Hoops Tournament at Wakefield (VA), defeating Wakefield, 52-47, final, Theodore Roosevelt (DC), 61-46, semifinal, and Stonewall Jackson (VA), 62-40, first round)

NEXT GAME:
 
at St. Vincent Pallotti, Jan. 4; vs. No. 10 Mount Carmel, Jan. 6
13 Glen Burnie High School 8-0
LAST GAME:
 
Gophers defeated North County, 72-66, final, and Patuxent, 81-33, semifinal, to win the Bogle Tournament at Glen Burnie

NEXT GAME:
 
vs. Arundel, Jan. 4, at North County, Jan. 6
14 St. Frances Academy 5-7
LAST GAME:
 
Panthers went 2-2 at the Torrey Pines (CA) Classic, defeating Chris Walker Academy (TX), 68-41 and British Columbia Christian, 70-47, after losses to Cathedral Catholic (CA), 64-56, and St. Edward (OH), 77-56

NEXT GAME:
 
s. St. Maria Goretti, Jan. 2; at Gilman School, Jan. 6
15 Boys' Latin School of Maryland 10-5
LAST GAME:
 
Lakers went 3-1, defeating Middleburg Academy (VA), 70-67, at the Crossover Hoops Showcase at Hill School (PA); won the Oakland Mills Holiday Tournament with victories over Dulaney, 70-52, and Mervo, 69-66, and lost to Rock Creek Christian, 88-66, at the Crossover Showcase at Takoma Park Academy

NEXT GAME:
 
at St. Johns Catholic Prep, Jan. 6
16 Friends School 8-3
LAST GAME:
 
Quakers won the Bracket III title at the Governors Challenge in Salisbury, defeating Kent County, 35-33, final, and Thurgood Marshall (DC), 50-48, first round

NEXT GAME:
 
vs. St. Pauls School, Jan. 4; vs. Archbishop Curley, Jan. 6
17 Joppatowne High School 8-0
LAST GAME:
 
Mariners won the Overlea Tournament, defeating Loch Raven, 70-62, final, and Concordia Prep, 70-43; semifinal

NEXT GAME:
 
at Elkton, Jan. 4; vs. Edgewood, Jan. 6
18 Old Mill High School 7-0
LAST GAME:
 
Patriots won the Royal Division title at the Spartans Holiday Tournament at Laurel, defeating Chapelgate Christian Academy, 70-62, final, and Ballou (DC), 64-40, semifinal

NEXT GAME:
 
vs. No. 20 Southern, Jan. 4; vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Jan. 6
19 Randallstown High School 4-0
LAST GAME:
 
Did not play

NEXT GAME:
 
at Owings Mills, Jan. 4; at Franklin, Jan. 6
20t Reservoir High School 8-0
LAST GAME:
 
Gators won the Gold Division title at the Spartans Holiday Tournament, defeating Oxon Hill (PG), 70-62, final, after a 59-42 semifinal decision over Coolidge (DC)

NEXT GAME:
 
vs. Centennial, Jan. 4; at Mount Hebron, Jan. 6
20t Southern High School 7-0
LAST GAME:
 
Bulldogs won the White Division title at Spartans Holiday Tournament defeating Crossland, 70-47, final, after a forfeit win over Croom (DC) in the first round

NEXT GAME:
 
at No. 18 Old Mill, Jan. 4; at Arundel, Jan. 6

Basketball Girls Top 20

WEEK:
 00 
|
 01 
|
 02 
|
 03 
|
 04 
|
 05 
|
 06 
|
 07 
|
 08 
|
 09 
|
 10 
RANK TEAM RECORD LAST GAME:
NEXT GAME
01 St. Frances Academy 11-0
LAST GAME:
 
defeated Eleanor Roosevelt, 63-61, Georgetown Visitation (DC), 56-47, and Salem (VA), 61-40, to win Title IX Classic (Patsy Mink Division) at DC Armory

NEXT GAME:
 
at No. 4 Roland Park Country School, Jan. 4; vs. No. 2 McDonogh School, Jan. 6
02 McDonogh School 8-0
LAST GAME:
 
defeated Sanford (DE), 92-46, and Walt Whitman, 66-53, to win Governors Challenge (Bracket I) in Salisbury

NEXT GAME:
 
vs. Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 4; at No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 6; vs. No. 6 Old Mill, Public vs. Private Challenge, Jan. 7
03 Western High School 7-1
LAST GAME:
 
defeated Georgetown Visitation (DC), 51-39, lost to Eleanor Roosevelt, 55-46, defeated Heritage (FL), 51-39, for 3rd place at Title IX Classic (Patsy Mink Division) at DC Armory

NEXT GAME:
 
at KASA, Jan. 6; vs. No. 4 Roland Park Country School, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh, Jan. 7
04 Roland Park Country School 8-2
LAST GAME:
 
lost to Ursuline Academy (DE), 47-40; defeated Ventura (CA), 47-25, and St. Elizabeth (DE), 58-44, at Diamond State Classic (St. Francis Healthcare Cup) in Delaware

NEXT GAME:
 
vs. Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 4; at No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 6, vs. No. 6 Old Mill, Public vs. Private Challenge, Jan. 7
05 Howard High School 6-0
LAST GAME:
 
defeated then-No. 20 City College, 65-45, and Liberty, 101-41, at Howard Tournament

NEXT GAME:
 
at No. 15 Long Reach, Jan. 4; vs. No. 17 John Carroll School, Private vs. Public Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 7
06 Old Mill High School 5-1
LAST GAME:
 
defeated North Point, 58-54, and Thomas Dale (VA), 58-42, to win Waldorf Holiday Hoops Classic at North Point

NEXT GAME:
 
vs. Southern, Jan. 4; vs. No. 7 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Jan. 6; vs. No. 2 McDonogh, Public vs. Private Showcase at McDonogh, Jan. 7
07 Chesapeake High School - AA 8-0
LAST GAME:
 
defeated Indian Creek School, 56-44, and Southwestern, 65-28, to win Chesapeake-AA Tournament

NEXT GAME:
 
vs. Annapolis, Jan. 4; at No. 6 Old Mill, Jan. 6
08 Manchester Valley High School 8-0
LAST GAME:
 
defeated Westminster, 44-37, and then-No. 9 Marriotts Ridge, 56-23, to win Manchester Valley Holiday Hoops Tournament

NEXT GAME:
 
at Liberty, Jan. 3; vs. Francis Scott Key, Jan. 6
09 Seton Keough High School 6-6
LAST GAME:
 
defeated Charles H. Flowers, 44-35, TPLS Christian Academy (VA), 57-51, and Mount Vernon (VA), 52-33, at Riverdale Baptist School Tournament

NEXT GAME:
 
at No. 16 St. Vincent Pallotti, Jan. 6; vs. Eleanor Roosevelt, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 7
10 Catonsville High School 7-1
LAST GAME:
 
defeated Anacostia (D.C.), 59-55; Bladensburg, 45-21; and Gwynn Park, 49-39, to win Title IX Classic (Bernice Sandler Division)

NEXT GAME:
 
vs. New Town, Jan. 4; vs. Lansdowne, Jan. 6; vs. Archbishop Spalding, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 7
11 Patterson Mill High School 7-1
LAST GAME:
 
lost to Mount de Sales Academy, 55-42, and defeated Reservoir, 68-57, at Holly & Hoops Tournament at Notre Dame Prep

NEXT GAME:
 
vs. Fallston, Jan. 3
12 Marriotts Ridge High School 8-1
LAST GAME:
 
defeated Middletown, 42-20, and lost to then-No. 10 Manchester Valley, 56-23, at Manchester Valley Holiday Hoops Tournament.

NEXT GAME:
 
vs. Hammond, Jan. 4; at Oakland Mills, Jan. 6
13 Glenelg High School 6-1
LAST GAME:
 
defeated Aberdeen, 57-45, and Gaithersburg, 66-55, at Winters Mill Tournament

NEXT GAME:
 
vs. Wilde Lake, Jan. 4; at River Hill, Jan. 6
14 Baltimore Polytechnic Institute 4-3
LAST GAME:
 
lost to Fleming (VA), 61-49, and Frederick, 45-41; defeated Bell (D.C.), 52-34, for 6th place at Title IX Classic (Edith Green Division) at D.C. Armory

NEXT GAME:
 
vs. North Park, Jan. 6; vs. No. 20 St. Johns Catholic Prep, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 7
15 Long Reach High School 7-1
LAST GAME:
 
lost to Crossland, 55-53; defeated Archbishop Carroll (D.C.), 40-27, and Ballou (D.C.), 75-27, for 3rd place at Title IX Classic (Donnis Thompson Division) at D.C. Armory

NEXT GAME:
 
vs. No. 5 Howard, Jan. 4; vs. Atholton, Jan. 6
16 St. Vincent Pallotti High School 8-3
LAST GAME:
 
defeated Kent Island, 64-59, and Broadneck, 44-42, to win Buccaneers Tournament at Kent Island

NEXT GAME:
 
at McDonogh School, Jan. 7
17 John Carroll School 8-3
LAST GAME:
 
defeated Dalton (N.Y.), 58-35; lost to St. Basil Academy (PA), 54-26; defeated Greer (SC), 58-53, for 3rd place at Carolina Invitational (Dolphin Division) in South Carolina

NEXT GAME:
 
s. Kings Christian Academy, Jan. 4; vs. No. 16 St. Vincent Pallotti, Jan. 4; vs. Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 6; vs. No. 5 Howard, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 7
18 Mount de Sales Academy 8-3
LAST GAME:
 
defeated then-No. 7 Patterson Mill, 55-42, and New Town, 68-51, at Holly & Hoops Tournament at Notre Dame Prep

NEXT GAME:
 
vs. Perry Hall, Jan. 3; vs. Annapolis Area Christian School, Jan. 4; at Maryvale Prep, Jan. 6; vs. Coppin Academy, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 7
19 Milford Mill Academy 5-1
LAST GAME:
 
defeated Largo, 58-45, and Arundel, 54-36, to win Millers Tournament (Gold Division) at Milford Mill

NEXT GAME:
 
at Western Tech, Jan. 4; vs. Loch Raven, Jan. 6; vs. Notre Dame Prep, Private vs. Public Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 7
20 St. John's Catholic Prep 7-2
LAST GAME:
 
lost to Holy Innocents Episcopal (GA), 69-34; defeated Northwood Academy (SC), 43-42; lost to Georgetown (TX), 52-32, at Carolina Invitational (Carolina Showcase) in South Carolina

NEXT GAME:
 
vs. St. Marys, Jan. 2; vs. Mercy, Jan. 4; at Severn School, Jan. 6; vs. No. 14 Poly, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 7
Twitter

 

TERMS OF SERVICE   |   PRIVACY STATEMENT  | Copyright @ 2010 SportsCom Media LLC | Web site development by Tekfort LLC