CHANNELS:

State region softball playoffs update 05/17/17


Email Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks Print 

Manchester Valley advances to 3A sweet 16; Benjamin Franklin moves closer to first state semifinal spot


STATE REGION SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Tuesday's results

Section semifinals

CLASS 2A

South Region

Section II - No. 5 Southern 17, No. 1 Douglass-Prince George's County 2

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Glenelg 14, No. 4 River Hill 0

No. 3 Reservoir 15, No. 2 Centennial 9

Section II - No. 1 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 14, No. 5 Stephen Decatur 2

North Region

Section I - No. 3 Lansdowne 15, No. 6 Woodlawn 0

West Region

Section I - No. 1 Manchester Valley 12, No. 4 Seneca Valley 4

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section II - No. 1 Leonardtown 1, No. 4 South River 0 

 

Section final 

CLASS 1A

South Region

Section I - No. 1 Benjamin Franklin 14, No. 4 Edmondson 12

 

Wednesday's schedule

Section final

CLASS 1A

North Region

Section I - Perryville at Bohemia Manor

South Region

Section II - National Academy Foundation at Pikesville

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I - North East at Rising Sun

North Region

Section I - Sparrows Point at Eastern Tech

Section II - Hereford at Carver A&T

South Region

Section II - Southern vs. Gwynn Park at Cosca Park

West Region

Section II - Liberty at South Carroll

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I - Reservoir at Glenelg

Section II - Northeast at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 

North Region

Section I - Lansdowne at No. 1 Poly

Section II - No. 5 Towson at No. 3 C. Milton Wright

West Region

Section I - No. 7 Urbana at Manchester Valley

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I - Severna Park at Arundel

North Region

Section I - Bel Air at Dulaney

Section II - Howard at No. 1 Sherwood

 

Friday's region final schedule

CLASS 1A

North Region

Perryville/Bohemia Manor vs. Surrattsville/McDonough winner (at higher seed)

South Region

National Academy Foundation/Pikesville winner at Benjamin Franklin

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

North East/Rising Sun winner vs. Easton/North Caroline winner (at higher seed)

North Region

Sparrows Point/Eastern Tech winner vs. Hereford/Carver A&T winner (at higher seed)

South Region

Southern/Gwynn Park winner vs. Calvert/LaPlata winner (at higher seed)

West Region

Liberty/South Carroll winner vs. Mountain Ridge/Catoctin winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Reservoir/gGlenelg winner vs. Northeast/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner

North Region

Lansdowne/Poly winner vs. Towson/C. Milton Wright winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Severna Park/Arundel winner vs. Chopticon/Leonardtown winner (at higher seed)

North Region

Bel Air/Dulaney winner vs. Howard/Sherwood winner (at higher seed)

Last Updated (Wednesday, 17 May 2017 16:23)

 
Twitter

 

TERMS OF SERVICE   |   PRIVACY STATEMENT  | Copyright @ 2010 SportsCom Media LLC | .