CHANNELS:

State region baseball playoffs update 05/16/17


Email Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks Print 

Severna Park and Arundel set date for 4A East semifinal showdown at Joe Cannon; Reginald Lewis outlasts Bluford Drew Jemision in 1A South


STATE REGION BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

Monday's results

CLASS 1A

North Region

Section I semifinals

No. 1 Patterson Mill 12, No. 4 Havre de Grace 2

No. 2 Bohemia Manor 9, No. 3 Perryville 1

South Region

Section I semifinals

No. 1 Benjamin Franklin 13, No. 4 Edmondson 8

No. 2 Pikesville 16, No. 3 National Academy Foundation 0

Section II semifinals

No. 1 Reginald Lewis 13, No. 4 Bluford Drew Jemison 12

No. 3 KASA 19, No. 2 FAET 12

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I semifinals

No. 1 North East 5, No. 4 Rising Sun 

No. 3 Fallston 11, No. 2 Harford Tech 2

North Region

Section semifinals

Section I

No. 4 Eastern Tech 4, No. 1 Sparrows Point 1

No. 6 Dunbar 17, No. 2 Patterson 8

Section II

No. 1 Western Tech 4, No. 5 Owings Mills 1

No. 3 Hereford 10, No. 7 Loch Raven 0

West Region

Section II first round

No. 2 Marriotts Ridge 7, No. 7 Francis Scott Key 0

Section II semifinal

No. 1 Century 4, No. 4 South Carroll 3

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section opening round

Section I

No. 4 Mount Hebron 10, No. 5 Long Reach 0

No. 3 Glenelg 2, No. 6 Centennial 1

No. 2 River Hill 12, No. 7 Wilde Lake 4

Section II

No. 4 Atholton 3, No. 5 Hammond 2

North Region

Section I first round

No. 5 Douglass 14, No. 4 Milford Mill Academy 5

Section I semifinal

No. 2 Lansdowne 10, No. 6 Franklin 2

Section II semifinal

No. 2 C. Milton Wright 8, No. 3 Towson 4


CLASS 4A

East Region

Section semifinals

Section I

No. 1 Severna Park 13, No. 4 North County 2

No. 2 Arundel 12, No. 3 Old Mill 5

Section II

No. 1 Chopticon 8, No. 4 Broadneck 7

No. 2 North Point 8, No. 6 Annapolis 4

North Region

Section II opening round

No. 4 Paint Branch 25, No. 5 Digital Harbor 0

No. 6 Springbrook 16, No. 3 Mervo 6

Section II semifinal

No. 2 Howard 15, Springbrook 0

 

Tuesday's schedule

Section semifinal

CLASS 2A

South Region

Section II - Gwynn Park at Southern

West Region

Section II - Liberty at Marriotts Ridge


CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

Mount Hebron at Reservoir

Glenelg at River Hill

Section II - Atholton at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

North Region

Section II - C. Milton Wright at Dundalk

 

Section final

CLASS 1A

North Region

Section I - Bohemia Manor at Patterson Mill

South Region

Section I - Pikesvile vs. Benjamin Franklin at Farring-Baybrook Park

Section II - KASA vs. Reginald Lewis


CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I - Fallston at North East

North Region

Section I - Dunbar at Eastern Tech

Section II - Hereford at Western Tech

 

CLASS 3A

North Region

Section II - C. Milton Wright at Dundalk

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I - Arundel vs. Severna Park at Joe Cannon Stadium

North Region

Section I - Bel Air at Dulaney

Section II - Howard at Sherwood

 

Wednesday's section final schedule

CLASS 2A

South Region

Section II - Gwynn Park/Southern winner vs. Friendly/Crossland winner (at higher seed)

West Region

Section II - Liberty/Marriotts Ridge winner at Century

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I - Mount Hebron/Reservoir winner vs. Glenelg/River Hill winner (at higher seed)

Section II - Atholton/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner vs. James M. Bennett (at higher seed)

North Region

Section I - Douglass/Poly winner vs. Lansdowne (at higher seed)

 

Last Updated (Tuesday, 16 May 2017 06:32)

 
Twitter

 

TERMS OF SERVICE   |   PRIVACY STATEMENT  | Copyright @ 2010 SportsCom Media LLC | .