CHANNELS:

McDonogh tightens grip at No. 1 in VSN girls' lacrosse Top 20


Email Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks Print 

Eagles extend reign at top after another IAAM A crown; Glenelg Country shoots into Top 5


VSN Girls' Lacrosse Top 20 Poll - Week 8

1. McDonogh School (Record: 22-0; Last week's ranking: No. 1)

Last week: The Eagles won their 177th consecutive game and ninth straight IAAM A Conference Tournament title with a 12-9 victory over No. 3 Notre Dame Prep in the final at Archbishop Spalding after victories over then-No. 8 Glenelg Country School (12-7; semifinals) and then-No. 18 St. Paul's School (18-3; quarterfinals).

Season complete - IAAM A Conference champions

 

2. Glenelg (16-0; No. 2)

Last week: The Gladiators defeated Centennial (16-4; section I semifinal) and Oakland Mills (20-0; section I quarterfinal) in the Class 3A/2A South Region playoffs.

This week: vs. No. 5 Marriotts Ridge, Class 3A/2A South Region Section I final, May 15

 

3. Notre Dame Prep (19-3; No. 3)

Last week: The Blazers lost to No. 1 McDonogh School, 12-9, in the IAAM A Conference Tournament final after victories over Garrison Forest School (7-3; semifinal) and Bryn Mawr School (14-7; quarterfinal).

Season complete - IAAM A Conference finalist


4. Glenelg Country School (15-5; No. 8)

Last week: The Dragons lost to No. 1 McDonogh School, 12-7, IAAM A Conference Tournament semifinal; defeated then-No. 9 Archbishop Spalding, 10-7, IAAM A quarterfinal.

Season complete - IAAM A Conference semifinalist

 

5. Marriotts Ridge (11-3; No. 4)

Last week: The Mustangs defeated then-No. 8 Manchester Valley (15-8; semifinal) and Reservoir (19-1; quarterfinal), Class 3A/2A South Region Section I playoffs.

This week: at No. 2 Glenelg, Class 3A/2A South Region Section I final, May 15

 

6. Severna Park (14-2; No. 5)

Last week: The Falcons defeated Arundel, 14-4, Class 4A/3A East Region Section I semifinal, and then-No. 17 Southern, 13-4, Anne Arundel County final.

This week: vs. Howard, Class 4A/3A East Region Section I final at Kinder Farm Park, May 15

 

7. Garrison Forest School (12-6; No. 10)

Last week: The Grizzlies lost to No. 3 Notre Dame Prep, 7-3, IAAM A Conference Tournament semifinals; defeated No. 12 Roland Park Country School, 9-8, IAAM A quarterfinals.

Season complete - IAAM A Conference semifinalist

 

8. Century (13-3; No. 6)

Last week: The Knights defeated Brunswick (26-2; semifinal) and Francis Scott Key (25-0; quarterfinal), Class 2A/1A West Region Section II playoffs.

This week: vs. South Carroll, Class 2A/1A West Region Section II final, May 15

 

9. Manchester Valley (13-3; No. 7)

Last week: The Mavericks lost to then-No. 4 Marriotts Ridge, 15-8, Class 3A/2A South Region Section I semifinal; defeated Winters Mill, 10-5, Section I quarterfinal.

Season complete - Class 3A/2A South Region quarterfinalist

 

10. Archbishop Spalding (13-5; No. 10)

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to then-No. 8 Glenelg Country School, 10-7, IAAM A Conference Tournament quarterfinal.

Season complete - IAAM A Conference quarterfinalist

 

11. Westminster (13-2; No. 11)

Last week: The Owls defeated Catonsville, 15-8, Class 4A/3A South Region Section I semifinal.

This week: vs. No. 13 Dulaney, Class 4A/3A South Region Section I final, May 15

 

12. Roland Park Country School (10-7; No. 12)

Last week: The Reds lost to then-No. 10 Garrison Forest School, 9-8, IAAM A Conference Tournament quarterfinal.

Season complete - IAAM A Conference quarterfinalist

 

13. Dulaney (12-4; No. 13)

Last week: The Lions defeated Urbana (17-4; semifinal) and Franklin (17-4; quarterfinal), Class 4A/3A South Region Section I playoffs.

This week: at No. 11 Westminster, Class 4A/3A South Region Section I final, May 15

 

14. Hereford (11-4; No. 15)

Last week: The Bulls defeated Patapsco, 20-2, Class 3A/2A North Region Section I semifinal.

This week: vs. Towson, Class 3A/2A North Region Section I final, May 15

 

15. Howard (11-4; No. 16)

Last week: The Lions defeated North County (19-3; semifinal) and Meade (19-1; quarterfinal), Class 4A/3A East Region Section I playoffs.

This week: vs. No. 6 Severna Park, Class 4A/3A East Region Section I final at Kinder Farm Park, May 15

 

16. Southern (13-3; No. 17)

Last week: The Bulldogs defeated Lackey, 17-0, Class 2A/1A East Region Section I semifinal; lost to then-No. 5 Severna Park, 13-4, Anne Arundel County final.

This week: vs. McDonough, Class 2A/1A East Region Section I final, May 15


17. Fallston (11-3; No. 19)

Last week: The Cougars defeated Havre de Grace 19-3, Class 2A/1A North Region Section I semifinal.

This week: vs. Harford Tech, Class 2A/1A North Region Section I final, May 15


18. Mount Hebron (9-6; No. 14)

Last week: The Vikings lost to Centennial, 8-7, Class 3A/2A South Region Section I quarterfinal.

Season complete

 

19. Bryn Mawr School (8-9; No. 20)

Last week: The Mawrtians lost to No. 3 Notre Dame Prep, 14-7, IAAM A Conference Tournament quarterfinals.

Season complete - IAAM A Conference quarterfinalist

 

20. St. Paul's School (8-9; No. 18)

Last week: The Gators lost to No. 1 McDonogh School, 18-3, IAAM A Conference Tournament quarterfinals.

Season complete - IAAM A Conference quarterfinalist

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated (Monday, 22 May 2017 07:23)

 
Twitter

 

TERMS OF SERVICE   |   PRIVACY STATEMENT  | Copyright @ 2010 SportsCom Media LLC | .