CHANNELS:

State region softball playoffs update 05/13/17


Email Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks Print 

Chesapeake-Baltimore County out-slugs Dunbar in 2A North opener; weather pushes several sectional openers to Monday


STATE REGION SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Friday's section first round results

CLASS 1A

North Region

Section I

No. 4 Havre de Grace 18, No. 5 Joppatowne 0

 

CLASS 2A

North Region

Section I

No. 5 Chesapeake-Baltimore County 24, No. 4 Dunbar 12

West Region

Section II 

No. 5 Liberty 8, No. 4 Winters Mill 3

No. 3 Century 4, No. 6 Francis Scott Key 1

No. 2 South Carroll 13, No. 7 Oakland Mills 0

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section II

No. 6 James M. Bennett 13, No. 3 Atholton 3

North Region

Section I

No. 4 City College 9, No. 5 Milford Mill Academy 6

No. 3 Lansdowne 13, No. 6 Franklin 4

Section II

No. 5 Towson 5, No. 4 Edgewood  4

No. 3 C. Milton Wright 6, No. 6 North Harford 1

No. 2 Aberdeen 21, No. 7 Patapsco 0


CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 North County 7, No. 5 Old Mill 3

No. 3 Glen Burnie 12, No. 6 Meade 2

North Region

Section I

No. 4 Catonsville 18, No. 5 Parkville 2

No. 3 Perry Hall 12, No. 6 Kenwood 5

Section II

No. 5 Springbrook 13, No. 4 Western 1

 

Monday's schedule

Section first round

CLASS 2A

North Region

Section I

No. 6 Carver Vo-Tech vs. No. 3 Patterson at Sparrows Point

South Region

Section II

No. 5 Southern at No. 4 Largo

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

No. 5 Mount Hebron at No. 4 River Hill

No. 6 Long Reach at No. 3 Reservoir

No. 7 Wilde Lake at No. 2 Centennial

Section II

No. 5 Stephen Decatur at No. 4 Hammond

North Region

Section I

No. 7 Woodlawn at No. 2 Douglass

West Region

Section I

No. 6 Westminster at No. 3 Oakdale 

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section II

No. 5 Broadneck at No. 4 South River

No. 6 Annapolis at No. 3 Chopticon

North Region

Section II

No. 6 Digital Harbor vs. No. 3 Paint Branch at Howard

 

Section semifinals

CLASS 1A

North Region

Section I

Havre de Grace at No. 1 Bohemia Manor

No. 3 Patterson Mill at No. 2 Perryville

South Region

Section I

No. 5 Southwestern at No. 4 Edmondson

Section II

No. 6 National Academy Foundation at No. 3 Reginald Lewis

No. 7 FAET at No. 2 Pikesville

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

North East  at No. 1 Harford Tech

No. 3 Rising Sun at No. 2 Elkton

North Region

Section I

Chesapeake-Baltimore County at No. 1 Eastern Tech

Carver Vo-Tech/Patterson winner at No. 2 Sparrows Point

Section II

No. 4 Northwestern at No. 1 Carver A&T

No. 3 Loch Raven at No. 2 Hereford

South Region

Section II 

Southern/Largo winner at No. 1 Douglass-Prince George's County

West Region

Section II 

Liberty at No. 1 Marriotts Ridge

Century at South Carroll 

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

Mount Hebron/River Hill winner at No. 1 Glenelg

Long Reach/Reservoir winner vs. Wilde Lake/Centennial winner (at higher seed)

Section II

Stephen Decatur/Hammond winner at No. 1 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

James M. Bennett winner at No. 2 Northeast

North Region

Section I

City at No. 1 Poly

Section II

Towson at No. 1 Dundalk

C. Milton Wright at Aberdeen 

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

North County at No. 1 Arundel

Glen Burnie at No. 2 Severna Park

North Region

Section I

Catonsville at No. 1 Dulaney

Perry Hall at No. 2 Bel Air

Section II

Digital Harbor/Paint Branch winner at No. 2 Howard

Last Updated (Sunday, 14 May 2017 15:26)

 
Twitter

 

TERMS OF SERVICE   |   PRIVACY STATEMENT  | Copyright @ 2010 SportsCom Media LLC | .