CHANNELS:

State region baseball playoffs update 05/13/17


Email Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks Print 

Franklin ends Baltimore City champ City College's season in 3A North; wet weather forces sectional hodge podge for Monday 


STATE REGION BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

Friday's section first round schedule

CLASS 2A

North Region

Section I

No. 1 Sparrows Point 20, No. 8 Carver Vo-Tech 0

No. 4 Eastern Tech 10, No. 5 Chesapeake-Baltimore County 0

No. 6 Dunbar 8, No. 3 Lake Clifton 3

No. 2 Patterson 16, No. 7 Overlea 6

Section II

No. 4 Carver A&T 14, No. 5 Owings Mills 4

No. 6 Northwestern at No. 3 Hereford (Hereford advances via forfeit)

No. 7 Loch Raven 12, No. 2 Randallstown 4

South Region

Section I

No. 2 Southern 15, No. 7 Douglass-Prince George's County 0

West Region

Section II

No. 4 South Carroll 4, No. 5 Winters Mill 1

No. 3 Liberty 3, No. 6 Oakland Mills 2

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section II

No. 3 James M. Bennett 6, No. 6 Northeast 0

North Region

Section I

No. 6 Franklin 6, No. 3 City College 3

No. 2 Lansdowne 18, No. 7 Woodlawn 0

Section II

No. 5 Edgewood 1, No. 4 North Harford 0

No. 3 Towson 3, No. 6 Aberdeen 1

No. 2 C. Milton Wright 8, No. 7 Patapsco 2

West Region

No. 2 Damascus 3, No. 7 Manchester Valley 2

No. 5 Oakdale 9, No. 4 Westminster 2

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 North County 2, No. 5 Glen Burnie at 1

No. 3 Old Mill 16, No. 6 Meade 6

Section II

No. 4 Broadneck 3, No. 5 Leonardtowwn 1 

No. 6 Annapolis 6, No. 3 South River 5

North Region

Section I

No. 5 Perry Hall 7, No. 4 Catonsville 1

No. 3 Kenwood 5, No. 6 Parkville 2

 

Monday's schedule

CLASS 1A

North Region

Section I semifinals

Havre de Grace at No. 1 Patterson Mill

No. 3 Perryville at No. 2 Bohemia Manor

South Region

Section I semifinals

No. 4 Edmondson vs. No. 1 Benjamin Franklin at Farring Baybrook Park

No. 3 National Academy Foundation at No. 2 Pikesville

Section II semifinals

No. 4 Bluford Drew Jemison vs. No. 1 Reginald Lewis at North Harford Rec Center

No. 3 KASA at No. 2 FAET at North Harford Rec Center

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I semifinals

Rising Sun at No. 1 North East

No. 3 Fallston at No. 2 Harford Tech

North Region

Section semifinals

Section I

Eastern Tech at Sparrows Point

Dunbar at Patterson

Section II

Owings Mills at Western Tech

Loch Raven at Hereford 

South Region

Section II semifinal 

Gwynn Park/Central winner at Southern 

West Region

Section II first round

No. 7 Francis Scott Key at No. 2 Marriotts Ridge

Section II semifinal

South Carroll at No. 1 Century

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section opening round

Section I

No. 5 Long Reach at No. 4 Mount Hebron

No. 6 Centennial at No. 3 Glenelg

No. 7 Wilde Lake at No. 2 River Hill

Section II

No. 5 Hammond at No. 4 Atholton

North Region

Section I first round

No. 5 Douglass at No. 4 Milford Mill Academy

Section I semifinal

Franklin at Lansdowne

Section II semifinal

Towson at C. Milton Wright


CLASS 4A

East Region

Section semifinals

Section I

North County vs. No. 1 Severna Park at Bachman Sports Complex

Old Mill at No. 2 Arundel

Section II

Broadneck at No. 1 Chopticon

Annapolis at No. 2 North Point

North Region

Section II opening round

No. 5 Digital Harbor vs. No. 4 Paint Branch at Sherwood

No. 6 Springbrook vs. No. 3 Mervo at Howard

Section II semifinals

Digital Harbor/Paint Branch winner at No. 1 Sherwood

Springbrook/Mervo winner at No. 2 Howard

 

Last Updated (Sunday, 14 May 2017 15:28)

 
Twitter

 

TERMS OF SERVICE   |   PRIVACY STATEMENT  | Copyright @ 2010 SportsCom Media LLC | .