CHANNELS:

State region baseball playoffs update 05/12/17


Email Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks Print 

Havre de Grace and Rising Sun kick off postseason with victories; most of opening round slate set for Friday


STATE REGION BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

Thursday's section first round results

CLASS 1A

North Region

Section I

No. 4 seed Havre de Grace 9, No. 5 Joppatowne 2

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I 

No. 4 Rising Sun 7, No. 5 Elkton 1

North Region

Section I

No. 3 Hereford advanced via forfeit over No. 6 Northwestern

 

Friday's section first round schedule

CLASS 2A

North Region

Section I

No. 8 Carver Vo-Tech at No. 1 Sparrows Point

No. 5 Chesapeake-Baltimore County at No. 4 Eastern Tech

No. 6 Dunbar vs. No. 3 Lake Clifton at Clifton Park

No. 7 Overlea at No. 2 Patterson

Section II

No. 5 Owings Mills at No. 4 Carver A&T

No. 6 Northwestern at No. 3 Hereford (Hereford advances via forfeit)

No. 7 Loch Raven at No. 2 Randallstown

South Region

Section I

No. 7 Douglass-Prince George's County at No. 2 Southern

West Region

Section II

No. 5 Winters Mill at No. 4 South Carroll

No. 6 Oakland Mills at No. 3 Liberty

No. 7 Francis Scott Key at No. 2 Marriotts Ridge

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

No. 5 Long Reach at No. 4 Mount Hebron

No. 6 Centennial at No. 3 Glenelg

No. 7 Wilde Lake at No. 2 River Hill

Section II

No. 5 Hammond at No. 4 Atholton

No. 6 Northeast at No. 3 James M. Bennett

North Region

Section I

No. 5 Douglass at No. 4 Milford Mill Academy

No. 6 Franklin at No. 3 City College

No. 7 Woodlawn at No. 2 Lansdowne

Section II

No. 5 Edgewood at No. 4 North Harford

No. 6 Aberdeen at No. 3 Towson

No. 7 Patapsco at No. 2 C. Milton Wright

West Region

No. 5 Oakdale at No. 4 Westminster

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

No. 5 Glen Burnie at No. 4 North County

No. 6 Meade at No. 3 Old Mill

Section II

No. 5 Chopticon at No. 4 Broadneck

No. 6 Annapolis at No. 3 South River

North Region

Section I

No. 5 Perry Hall at No. 4 Catonsville

No. 6 Parkville at No. 3 Kenwood

Section II

No. 5 Digital Harbor at No. 4 Paint Branch

No. 6 Springbrook vs. No. 3 Mervo at Northwood Field


Saturday's section semifinals schedule

CLASS 1A

North Region

Section I

Havre de Grace at No. 1 Patterson Mill

No. 3 Perryville at No. 2 Bohemia Manor

South Region

Section I

No. 4 Edmondson vs. No. 1 Benjamin Franklin at Farring Baybrook Park

No. 3 National Academy Foundation at No. 2 Pikesville

Section II

No. 4 Bluford Drew Jemison vs. No. 1 Reginald Lewis at North Harford Rec Center

No. 3 KASA at No. 2 FAET

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

Rising Sun at No. 1 North East

No. 3 Fallston at No. 2 Harford Tech

North Region

Section I

Carver Vo-Tech/Sparrows Point winner vs. Chesapeake-Baltimore County/Eastern Tech winner (at higher seed)

Dunbar/Lake Clifton winner vs. Overlea/Patterson winner (at higher seed)

Section II

Owings Mills/Carver A&T winner at No. 1 Western Tech

Loch Raven/Randallstown winner vs. Hereford (at higher seed)

South Region

Section II

No. 7 Douglass-Prince George's County/Southern vs. No. 6 Central/No. 3 Gwynn Park winner (at higher seed)

West Region

Section II

Winters Mill/South Carroll winner at No. 1 Century

Oakland Mills/Liberty winner vs. Francis Scott Key/Marriotts Ridge winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

Long Reach/Mount Hebron winner at No. 1 Reservoir

Centennial/Glenelg winner vs. Wilde Lake/River Hill winner (at higher seed)

Section II

Hammond/Atholton winner at No. 1 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

Northeast/James M. Bennett winner at No. 2 Stephen Decatur

North Region

Section I

Douglass/Milford Mill winner at No. 1 Poly

Franklin/City winner vs. Woodlawn/Lansdowne winner (at higher seed)

Section II

Edgewood/North Harford winner at No. 1 Dundalk

Aberdeen/Towson winner vs. Patapsco/C. Milton Wright winner (at higher seed)

West Region

Section I

Oakdale/Westminster winner at No. 1 Poolesville

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

Glen Burnie/North County winner at No. 1 Severna Park

Meade/Old Mill winner at No. 2 Arundel

Section II

Leonardtown/Broadneck winner at No. 1 Chopticon

Annapolis/South River winner at No. 2 North Point

North Region

Section I

No. 5 Perry Hall at No. 4 Catonsville

No. 6 Parkville at No. 3 Kenwood

 

Monday's schedule

CLASS 4A

North Region

Section II opening round

No. 5 Digital Harbor vs. No. 4 Paint Branch at Sherwood

No. 6 Springbrook vs. No. 3 Mervo at Howard

Section II semifinals

Digital Harbor/Paint Branch winner at No. 1 Sherwood

Springbrook/Mervo winner at No. 2 Howard

Last Updated (Friday, 12 May 2017 21:26)

 
Twitter

 

TERMS OF SERVICE   |   PRIVACY STATEMENT  | Copyright @ 2010 SportsCom Media LLC | .