CHANNELS:

State region softball playoffs update 05/12/17


Email Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks Print 

North East outlasts rain, Fallston to open 2A playoffs; wet weather pushes other section openers to Friday


STATE REGION SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Thursday's section first round results

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 seed North East 10, No. 5 Fallston 3

North Region

Section II 

No. 4 Northwestern wins by forfeit over No. 5 Western Tech

Friday's section first round schedule

CLASS 1A

North Region

Section I

No. 5 Joppatowne vs. No. 4 Havre de Grace at Stancil Field

CLASS 2A

North Region

Section I

No. 5 Chesapeake-Baltimore County at No. 4 Dunbar

No. 6 Carver Vo-Tech at No. 3 Patterson

South Region

Section II

No. 5 Southern at No. 4 Gwynn Park

West Region

Section II 

No. 5 Liberty at No. 4 Winters Mill

No. 6 Francis Scott Key at No. 3 Century

No. 7 Oakland Mills at No. 2 South Carroll

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

No. 5 Mount Hebron at No. 4 River Hill

No. 6 Long Reach at No. 3 Reservoir

No. 7 Wilde Lake at No. 2 Centennial

Section II

No. 5 Stephen Decatur at No. 4 Hammond

No. 6 James M. Bennett at No. 3 Atholton

North Region

Section I

No. 5 Milford Mill Academy at No. 4 City College

No. 6 Franklin Academy at No. 3 Lansdowne

No. 7 Woodlawn at No. 2 Douglass

Section II

No. 5 Towson at No. 4 Edgewood

No. 6 North Harford at No. 3 C. Milton Wright

No. 7 Patapsco at No. 2 Aberdeen


CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

No. 5 Old Mill at No. 4 North County

No. 6 Meade at No. 3 Glen Burnie

Section II

No. 5 Broadneck at No. 4 South River 

No. 6 Annapolis at No. 3 Chopticon

North Region

Section I

No. 5 Parkville at No. 4 Catonsville

No. 6 Kenwood at No. 3 Perry Hall

Section II

No. 5 Springbrook at No. 4 Western

No. 6 Digital Harbor at No. 3 Paint Branch

 

 

Monday's schedule

Section first round

CLASS 3A

West Region

Section I

No. 6 Westminster at No. 3 Oakdale 

Section semifinals

CLASS 1A

North Region

Section I

Joppatowne/Havre de Grace winner at No. 1 Bohemia Manor

No. 3 Patterson Mill at No. 2 Perryville

South Region

Section I

No. 5 Southwestern at No. 4 Edmondson

Section II

No. 6 National Academy Foundation at No. 3 Reginald Lewis

No. 7 FAET at No. 2 Pikesville

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

North East  at No. 1 Harford Tech

No. 3 Rising Sun at No. 2 Elkton

North Region

Section I

Chesapeake-Baltimore County/Dunbar winner at No. 1 Eastern Tech

Carver Vo-Tech/Patterson winner at No. 2 Sparrows Point

Section II

No. 4 Northwestern at No. 1 Carver A&T

No. 3 Loch Raven at No. 2 Hereford

South Region

Section II 

Southern/Largo winner at No. 1 Douglass-Prince George's County

West Region

Section II 

Liberty/Winters Mill winner at No. 1 Marriotts Ridge

Francis Scott Key/Century winner vs. Oakland Mills/South Carroll winner (at higher seed)

 

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

Mount Hebron/River Hill winner at No. 1 Glenelg

Long Reach/Reservoir winner vs. Wilde Lake/Centennial winner (at higher seed)

Section II

Stephen Decatur/Hammond winner at No. 1 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

Atholton/James M. Bennett winner at No. 2 Northeast

North Region

Section I

Milford Mill/City College winner at No. 1 Poly

Franklin/Lansdowne winner vs. Woodlawn/Douglass winner (at higher seed)

Section II

Towson/Edgewood winner at No. 1 Dundalk

North Harford/C. Milton Wright winner vs. Patapsco/Aberdeen winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

Old Mill/North County winner at No. 1 Arundel

Meade/Glen Burnie winner at No. 2 Severna Park

Section II

Broadneck/South River winner at No. 1 Leonardtown

Annapolis/Chopticon winner at No. 2 North Point

North Region

Section I

Parkville/Catonsville winner at No. 1 Dulaney

Kenwood/Perry Hall winner at No. 2 Bel Air

Section II

Springbrook/Western winner at No. 1 Sherwood

Kenwood/Catonsville winner at No. 2 Howard

Last Updated (Friday, 12 May 2017 12:11)

 
Twitter

 

TERMS OF SERVICE   |   PRIVACY STATEMENT  | Copyright @ 2010 SportsCom Media LLC | .