CHANNELS:

State region boys' lacrosse playoffs update 05/11/17


Email Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks Print 

Liberty eliminates Randallstown in 2A/1A opener; Hereford and Towson set for rematch 


STATE REGION BOYS' LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

Wednesday's section opening round results

CLASS 2A/1A

North Region

Section I

No. 4 Patterson Mill 16, No. 5 Sparrows Point 9

No. 3 Loch Raven 17, No. 6 Joppatowne 10

Section II

No. 4 Havre de Grace 17, No. 5 North East 12

No. 3 Elkton 15, No. 6 Bohemia Manor 3

No. 2 Perryville 13, No. 7 Harford Tech 7

South Region

Section I

No. 5 Liberty 20, No. 4 Randallstown 1

No. 3 Pikesville 16, No. 6 Owings Mills 1

No. 2 New Town 11, No. 7 Western Tech 2

Section II

No. 1 Dunbar 8, No. 8 National Academy Foundation 1

No. 4 Carver Vo-Tech 4, No. 5 Patterson 1

No. 3 Edmondson 16, No. 6 Lake Clifton 3

West Region

Section II 

No. 1 South Carroll 16, No. 8 Brunswick 3

No. 2 Century 8, No. 7 Francis Scott Key 4

 

CLASS 3A/2A

North Region

Section I

No. 1 City College 16, No. 8 Woodlawn 3

No. 5 Eastern Tech 15, No. 4 Douglass 3

No. 3 Herefford 18, No. 6 Lansdowne 1

No. 2 Towson 18, No. 7 Patapsco 0

Section II

No. 4 Aberdeen 7, No. 5 Edgewood 1

South Region

Section I

No. 1 Centennial 15, No. 8 Reservoir 3

No. 4 Glenelg 15, No. 5 Manchester Valley 1

No. 6 Mount Hebron 16, No. 3 Oakland Mills 3

No. 2 Marriotts Ridge 16, No. 7 Winters Mill 7

Section II

No. 4 Atholton 16, No. 5 Hammond 3

No. 3 River Hill 19, No. 6 Long Reach 0

No. 2 Northeast 16, No. 7 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 6

 

CLASS 4A/3A

East Region

No. 4 Old Mill 16, No. 5 North County 111

No. 3 Arundel 19, No. 6 Glen Burnie 1

No. 2 Howard 23, No. 7 Meade 1

Section II

No. 4 Annapolis 12, No. 5 Leonardtown 2

No. 2 South River 22, No. 7 Great Mills 0

South Region

Section I

No. 4 Dulaney 7, No. 5 Catonsville 5

No. 3 Urbana 12, No. 6 Franklin 3

Section II

No. 4 Perry Hall 19, No. 5 Poly 0

No. 3 Bel Air 20, No. 6 Dundalk 0

 

Thursday's section opening round schedule

CLASS 2A/1A

South Region

Section II - No. 7 Reginald Lewis at No. 2 Bluford Drew Jemison

 

Friday's section semifinals schedule

CLASS 2A/1A

East Region

Section I - No. 4 Patuxent at No. 1 Southern

North Region

Section I

Patterson Mill at No. 1 Chesapeake-Baltimore County

Loch Raven winner at No. 2 Overlea

Section II

Havre de Grace at No. 1 Fallston

Elkton vs. Perryville at Harford Tech

South Region

Section I

Liberty at No. 1 Northwestern

Pikesville at New Town 

Section II

Carver Vo-Tech at Dunbar 

Reginald Lewis/Bluford Drew Jemison winner vs. Edmondson (at higher seed)

West Region

Section II 

Catoctin at South Carroll 

Boonsboro at Century 

 

CLASS 3A/2A

North Region

Section I

Eastern Tech at City

Hereford at Towson 

Section II

Aberdeen at No. 1 Rising Sun

No. 3 North Harford at No. 2 C. Milton Wright

South Region

Section I

Glenelg at Centennial

Mount Hebron at Marriotts Ridge

Section II

Atholton at No. 1 Wilde Lake

River Hill at Northeast

 

CLASS 4A/3A

East Region

Section I

Old Mill vs. No. 1 Severna Park at Kinder Farm Park

Arundel at Howard 

Section II

Annapolis at No. 1 Broadneck

No. 3 Chopticon at South River 

South Region

Section I

Dulaney at No. 1 Parkville

Urbana at No. 2 Westminster

Section II

Perry Hall at No. 1 Mervo

Bel Air at No. 2 Kenwood

 

 

 


Last Updated (Thursday, 11 May 2017 08:58)

 
Twitter

 

TERMS OF SERVICE   |   PRIVACY STATEMENT  | Copyright @ 2010 SportsCom Media LLC | .