CHANNELS:

Mawrtians arrive in latest VSN girls' lacrosse poll


Email Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks Print 

Bryn Mawr makes first appearance this season; Manchester Valley returns to Top 5


VSN Girls' Lacrosse Top 20 Poll - Week 4

1. McDonogh School (Record: 12-0; Last week's ranking: No. 1)

Last week: The Eagles ran their winning streak to 167, defeating No. 15 St. Mary's, 19-3, and Bishop Ireton (VA), 18-5.

This week: vs. Severn School, Apr. 18; at St. Paul's School, Apr. 21

 

2. Glenelg (7-0; No. 2)

Last week: The Gladiators defeated then-No. 7 Dulaney and then-No. 4 Notre Dame Prep (9-7) at Glenelg Tournament.

This week: vs. Liberty, Apr. 17; at Broadneck, Apr. 19; vs. No. 4 Marriotts Ridge, Apr. 21

 

3. Notre Dame Prep (11-1; No. 4)

Last week: The Blazers defeated then-No. 4 Marriotts Ridge, 15-11, and lost to No. 2 Glenelg, 9-7, at Glenelg Tournament.

This week: at No. 15 Bryn Mawr School, Apr. 18; vs. No. 8 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 20; at St. Stephens/St. Agnes (VA), Apr. 21

 

4. Marriotts Ridge (6-1; No. 3)

Last week: The Mustangs lost to then-No. 4 Notre Dame Prep, 15-11, and defeated then-No. 7 Dulaney, 15-12, at Glenelg Tournament.

This week: at Reservoir, Apr. 19; at No. 2 Glenelg, Apr. 21

 

5. Manchester Valley (7-1; No. 8)

Last week: The Mavericks went 4-0, defeating Centennial (15-6) and Hereford (19-6) at Manchester Valley Tournament; defeated South Carroll (16-3) and then-No. 10 Westminster (11-10).

This week: at Liberty, Apr. 19; vs. Francis Scott Key, Apr. 21

 

6. Garrison Forest School (6-3; No. 9)

Last week: The Grizzlies defeated Holton Arms School, 16-11, and then-No. 20 John Carroll, 18-13.

This week: at Maryvale Prep, Apr. 18; vs. Mount de Sales Academy, Apr. 20; vs. Notre Dame Academy (PA), Apr. 22

 

7. Glenelg Country School (10-1; No. 11)

Last week: The Dragons defeated Gerstell Academy, 22-8, and Mount de Sales Academy, 16-8.

This week: at No. 8 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 18; at No. Roland Park Country School, Apr. 21


8. Archbishop Spalding (9-2; No. 13)

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated St. Paul's School, 12-10.

This week: vs. No. 7 Glenelg Country School, Apr. 18; at No. 3 Notre Dame Prep, Apr. 20

 

9. Westminster (7-1; No. 10)

Last week: The Owls defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel (15-6) and Arundel (19-9) at South River Showcase, and lost to then-No. 8 Manchester Valley, 11-10.

This week: vs. No. 20 Hereford, Apr. 18; at No. 10 Century, Apr. 21

 

10. Century (8-1; No. 5)

Last week: The Knights defeated Francis Scott Key, 24-1, and lost to St. Paul's School, 15-8.

This week: at Winters Mill, Apr. 19; vs. No. 9 Westminster, Apr. 21

 

11. Severna Park (6-2; No. 14)

Last week: The Falcons defeated C. Milton Wright (13-6) and Good Counsel (15-12) at South River Showcase.

This week: vs. No. 13 Howard, Apr. 19; at Arundel, Apr. 21


12. Fallston (7-1; No. 6)

Last week: The Cougars defeated Centennial (14-9) and lost to Hereford (14-13) at Manchester Valley Tournament, and defeated North Harford, 16-5.

This week: at C. Milton Wright, Apr. 21

 

13. Howard (5-2; No. 19)

Last week: The Lions defeated South Carroll, 16-2, and Patterson Mill, 19-6, at Karl Wolf Tournament.

This week: vs. Bel Air, Apr. 17; at No. 11 Severna Park, Apr. 19

 

14. Mount Hebron (6-3; No. 20)

Last week: The Vikings defeated Mount de Sales Academy, 12-11, and North Harford, 16-7, at Fight for Five Tournament.

This week: at No. 20 South River, Apr. 19

 

15. Bryn Mawr School (5-4; not ranked)

Last week: The Mawritians defeated then-No. 15 St. Mary's, 11-7.

This week: vs. No. 3 Notre Dame Prep, Apr. 18; at No. 16 Severn School, Apr. 21

 

16. Severn School (7-7; not ranked)

Last week: The Admirals defeated then-No. 18 South River and Broadneck at South River Showcase, and then-No. 12 Roland Park Country School, 13-12.

This week: at No. 1 McDonogh School, Apr. 18; vs. No. 15 Bryn Mawr School, Apr. 21


17. Roland Park Country School (4-4; No. 12)

Last week: The Reds lost to Severn School, 13-12.

This week: vs. John Carroll School, Apr. 18; vs. No. 7 Glenelg Country School, Apr. 21

 

18. St. Paul's School (4-6; not ranked)

Last week: The Gators lost to then-No. 13 Archbishop Spalding, 12-10, and defeated then-No. 5 Century, 15-8.

This week: vs. St. Mary's, Apr. 18; vs. No. 1 McDonogh School, Apr. 21

 

19. Southern (7-1; No. 17)

Last week: The Bulldogs lost to Huntingtown, 11-9, and defeated Easton, 8-7, at Southern Tournament.

This week: vs. Old Mill, Apr. 19; at North County, Apr. 21

 

20. South River (5-3; No. 18)

Last week: The Seahawks lost to Severn School, 12-10, and defeated New York's Bethpage, 22-2, at South River Showcase.

This week: vs. No. 14 Mount Hebron, Apr. 19; at Annapolis, Apr. 21

 

20. Hereford (6-2; not ranked)

Last week: The Bulls lost to then-No. 8 Manchester Valley, 19-6, and defeated then-No. 6 Fallston, at Manchester Valley Tournament.

This week: at No. 9 Westminster, Apr. 18; vs. Sparrows Point, Apr. 19; vs. South Jefferson (NY), Apr. 21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated (Tuesday, 18 April 2017 20:25)

 
Twitter

 

TERMS OF SERVICE   |   PRIVACY STATEMENT  | Copyright @ 2010 SportsCom Media LLC | Web site development by Tekfort LLC