CHANNELS:

Still the only No. 1


Email Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks Print 

McDonogh headlines VSN's girls' lacrosse poll; state champs Dulaney, Glenelg and Manchester Valley land in Top 5


With seven straight national titles and a record winning streak, McDonogh School is No. 1 in the inaugural VSN Girls' Lacrosse Top 20 poll of 2017.

VSN ranks the top teams in the Baltimore region which covers public and private schools in Anne Arundel County, Baltimore City, Baltimore County, Carroll County, Cecil County, Harford County and Howard County.

1. McDonogh School (Final 2016 record: 22-0; Final 2016 VSN Top 20 ranking: No. 1)

Player to watch: Andi Aldave, Sr., midfielder

Opening draw: The greatest dynasty in Baltimore high school history has no signs of slowing down as the Eagles (3-0 in 2017), winners of 158 consecutive games, are the overwhelming favorite to capture a ninth straight IAAM A Conference championship. 

 

2. Manchester Valley (18-1; No. 2)

Player to watch: Kate Brewster, Sr., goalie

Opening draw: The combination of returning veterans along with talent from defunct North Carroll makes Manchester Valley the solid favorite in Carroll County and strong contender for the Class 3A/2A state title.

 

3. Glenelg (17-3; No. 3)

Player to watch: Courtney Renehan, Sr., midfielder

Opening draw: The Gladiators are loaded for defense of their 3A/2A state title.

 

4. Marriotts Ridge (14-2; No. 4)

Player to watch: Caroline Blalock, Sr., attack

Opening draw: The Mustangs will challenge Glenelg for supremacy in Howard County and the 3A/2A South Section I, AKA, the “Group of Death” with Manchester Valley.

 

5. Dulaney (17-3; No. 6)

Player to watch: Kaitlyn Dabkowski, Sr., midfielder

Opening draw: The Lions have the pieces for another run at 4A/3A state championship.

 

6. Notre Dame Prep (13-7; No. 13)

Player to watch: Hannah Mardiney, Jr., attack

Opening draw: The Blazers may be McDonogh’s biggest obstacle in the IAAM A.

 

7. Severna Park (14-2; No. 11)

Player to watch: Alex Miller, Sr., defender

Opening draw: The Falcons are again the team to beat in Anne Arundel County.

 

8. Severn School (14-7; No. 12)

Player to watch: Brooke Robbins, Sr., midfielder

Opening draw: The Admirals will again be a tough out in the IAAM A.

 

9. Roland Park Country School (14-4; No. 5)

Player to watch: Marsie Salvatori, Sr., midfielder

Opening draw: The Reds should be in IAAM A title hunt if their young talent develops.

 

10. St. Mary’s (14-5; No. 16)

Player to watch: Shelby Harrison, Sr., midfielder

Opening draw: New coach Mindy Jones inherits a talented roster, led by Johns Hopkins University recruit Harrison.

 

11. Westminster (10-7; not ranked)

Player to watch: Caroline Frock, Sr., midfielder

Opening draw: The Owls are poised to challenge Manchester Valley in Carroll County.

 

12. St. Paul’s School (9-7; No. 17)

Player to watch: Ashlyn McGovern, Sr., midfielder 

Opening draw: The Gators look to make inroads with new coach Mary Gagnon, the fourth to guide the Brooklandville program since 2010.


13.  Broadneck (13-5; No. 9)

Player to watch: Lydia McNulty, Sr, midfielder

Opening draw: The Bruins hope their young roster progress for a run at the Anne Arundel County title.

 

14. Bel Air (8-5; not ranked)

Player to watch: Anna Farley, Sr., attack

Opening draw: The Bobcats will be the team to beat in the UCBAC behind Georgetown recruit Farley.

 

15. Century (11-5; No. 8)

Player to watch: Michaela Connolly, Sr., midfielder

Opening draw: The Knights look to retool in 2017 with young roster.


16. John Carroll School (10-8; No. 18)

Player to watch: Caroline Haggerty, Sr., midfielder

Opening draw: The Patriots will try to contend in IAAM A with one of the area’s best in James Madison-bound Haggerty.

 

17. Southern (10-5; not ranked)

Player to watch: Taylor Suplee, Jr., goalie

Opening draw: The Bulldogs could be the surprise team in Anne Arundel County.

 

18. Hereford (16-2; No. 15)

Player to watch: Dana Meehling, Sr., defender

Opening draw: The Bulls will try to defend Baltimore County crown and make another run at 3A/2A state final four.

 

19. Glenelg Country School (19-0; No. 19)

Player to watch: Alyssa Arnold, Sr., attack

Opening draw: After back-to-back championship runs in IAAM B, Dragons get shot in area-best IAAM A league.

 

20. C. Milton Wright (11-8; No. 20)

Player to watch: Moriah Snyder, Sr., midfielder/defender 

Opening draw: The Mustangs look to challenge Bel Air in the UCBAC Chesapeake.

Last Updated (Monday, 20 March 2017 13:18)

 
Twitter

 

TERMS OF SERVICE   |   PRIVACY STATEMENT  | Copyright @ 2010 SportsCom Media LLC | Web site development by Tekfort LLC