CHANNELS:

Loch Raven Duals finally completed


Email Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks Print 

Curley wins team trophy; Eastern Tech wins five weight classes
The Loch Raven Duals which got underway during the first weekend of January, only to be halted by snow, were finally completed on Saturday.

The team championship went to Archbishop Curley, even though the Friars were not on hand for the conclusion due to their involvement in the MIAA Tournament. The team championship results, however, were determined by using the results of the first five rounds only.

The final day was left to resolve individual titles, with Eastern Tech winning five weight classes, while Dulaney and Kenwood won three each. Oversea, Towson and Pikesville also won one each.

Yukon Ryan of Kenwood, who won at 182, was named the event’s Outstanding Wrestler and Dulaney's Wayne Creswell received the Sportsmanship Award.

Here are the complete list of place winners for each weight class:

285:
1st place – Thomas Weems – Overlea
2nd place – Marvin Johnson – Kenwood
3rd place – Dan Dobbs – Loch Raven

220:
1st place – Tyler Woodward – Dulaney
2nd place – Nick Bannister – Towson
3rd place – Tyrell Thornton-Wright – Overlea

195:
1st place – Drew Cheezum – Kenwood
2nd place – Tyler Hoff – EVT
3rd place – Ben DeRocco – Towson

182:
1st place – Yukon Ryan – Kenwood
Tie for 2nd – Vernon McBride – Dulaney & Jacob Mader – Towson

170:
1st place – Aaron Dow – Dulaney
2nd place – Isaiah Cole – Overlea
3rd place – Henri Jones – Towson

160:
3 way tie for 1st – Rasim Aliyev – Pikesville / Eladji Sy – EVT / Jack Morgan – Towson

152:
1st place – Dashawn Newbill – EVT
2nd place – Samah Stukes – Pikesville
3rd place – David Tillman – LR

145:
1st place – Julius Marcus – Towson
2nd place – Matt Hinkle – EVT
3rd place – Carlos Lovo – Dulaney

138:
1st place - Thomas Heath – EVT
2nd place – Sam Shrestha – Towson
3rd place – Hunter Hinkel – Kenwood

132:
1st place – Joseph Abramovitz – Pikesville
2nd place – Saul Esparaza – Kenwood
3 way tie for 3rd – Jacob Brinkman – EVT / Antwan Chance – Loch Raven / Laz James – Towsn

126:
1st place – Jack Dell – EVT
2nd place – Alex Bagster-Collins – Loch Raven
3rd place – Ethan Miller – Kenwood

120:
1st place – Ryan Wagner – EVT
2nd place – Marquis Kemp – Loch Raven
3rd place – Zach Hemming – Kenwood

113:
1st place – Philip Bramucci – Dulaney
2nd place – Gavin Corridon – EVT
Tie for 3rd place – Daryl Salazar – Loch Raven / Shir Nagari – Pikesville

106:
1st place – Alex Cruz – Kenwood
Tie for 2nd – Josh Bishop – Pikesville / James DeMonte-Wickel – EVT

Last Updated (Saturday, 11 February 2017 22:50)

 
Twitter

 

TERMS OF SERVICE   |   PRIVACY STATEMENT  | Copyright @ 2010 SportsCom Media LLC | .