CHANNELS:

Three-peat for St. Mary’s swimming


Email Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks Print 

Saints win eight of 11 events to easily retain the MIAA B team title

St. Mary's

2016-17 MIAA B CONFERENCE SWIMMING CHAMPIONS
ST. MARY'S SAINTS

The St. Mary’s swimming team captured its third consecutive MIAA B Conference swimming title, easily out-distancing a nine-team field Wednesday at Calvert Hall.

The Saints won eight of the 11 events and totaled 412 team points to finish well ahead of second-place St. Vincent Pallotti (277 points).

Three St. Mary’s swimmers won two titles each, as Cole Randolph prevailed in the 200 free and 50 free; Geoffrey Forsyth won the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke; James Hayburn took the gold medals in the 100 free, 100 backstroke. In addition, the Saints were victorious in the 200 Medley Relay and the 400 yard free relay.

Other individual champions included Severn’s Jared Reilly (100 butterfly), Key School’s Brendan Cline (500 free) and Archbishop Curley’s 200 free relay.

Here are the complete team results and top individual finishers in each event:

Team Scores:
1. St. Mary’s - 412
2. St. Vincent Pallotti - 277
3. Severn - 275
4. Saints Peter & Paul - 205
5. Archbishop Curley - 193
6. Key School - 179
7. Beth Tfiloh - 175
8. John Carroll - 136
9. Annapolis Area Christian - 114

200 Medley Relay
1. St. Mary’s (1:45.28)
2. St. Vincetn Pallotti (1:50.65)
3. Severn (1:50.90)
4. Saints Peter & Paul (1:55.43)
5. Beth Tfiloh (1:59.85)
6. Archbishop Curley (2:00.74)
7. Key (2:04.43)
8. John Carroll (2:06.32)
9. Annapolis Area Christian (2:08.29)

200 Freestyle
1. Cole Randolph (SM) (1:47.76)
2. Brendan Cline (KEY) (1:53.22)
3. Grant Hines (SM) (2:05.93)
4. Anna Granger (SSPP) (2:08.85)
5. Matt Rotman (BT) (2:16.25)
6. Kameron Hensin (SVP) (2:23.70)
7. Chris Culley (SVP) (2:23.81)
8. Jake Seddon (SM) (2:27.01)

200 Individual Medley
1. Geoffrey Forsyth (SM) (2:10.97)
2. Jordan Kasoff (BT) (2:16.27)
3. Alex Toth (SVP) (2:16.96)
4. Sean Phelan (SM) (2:23.89)
5. Laim Larson (BT) (2:24.22)
6. Jack Larson (BT) (2:26.98)
7. Gavin Coates (SVP) (2:28.58)
8. Chris Knorr (AC) (2:34.77)

50 Freestyle
1. Cole Randolph (SM) (22.23)
2. James Martin (AC) (22.37)
3. Evan Judge (SEV) (24.24)
4. Luke Ensor (JC) (24.28)
5. Jalen Johnson (SVP) (24.29)
6. David Fitzgerald (SEV) (24.63)
7. Connor LeMire (SSPP) (24.84)
8. Darby Nelligan (SEV) (24.89)

100 Butterfly
1. Jared Reilly (SEV) (59.33)
2. Connor Draucis (SM) (59.48)
3. Chris Knorr (AC) (1:00.37)
4. AJ Markel (SVP) (1:05.11)
5. Drew Loughlin (KEY) (1:05.53)
6. Gavin Ridgeway (SM) (1:08.56)
7. Matt Rotman (BT) (1:10.97)
8. Dylan Christoperson (SSPP) (1:13.21)

100 Freestyle
1. James Hayburn (SM) (47.46)
2. Ivan Tai (SVP) (49.06)
3. James Martin (AC) (50.57)
4. Teddy Douglas (SEV) (53.42)
5. Grant Hines (SM) (55.30)
6. Jared Reilly (SEV) (56.52)
7. Jac Mofor (KEY) (57.77)
8. Chris Culley (SVP) (59.95)

500 Freestyle
1. Brendan Cline (KEY) (5:06.59)
2. Connor Drucis (SM) (5:16.36)
3. Alex Toth (SVP) (5:25.47)
4. Jordan Kasoff (BT) (5:27.18)
5. Matt Shearon (SSPP) (5:55.80)
6. Trevor Poltrack (SM) (6:18.29)
7. Myles Henderson (AACS) (6:30.41)
8. James Duffy (AC) (6:44.08)

200 Medley Relay
1. Archbishop Curley (1:39.52)
2. St. Mary’s (1:39.82)
3. Severn (1:40.30)
4. St. Vincent Pallotti (1:14.13)
5. John Carroll (1:43.20)
6. Key (1:43.88)
7. Saints Peter & Paul (1:45.84)
8. Annapolis Area Christian (2:01.45)

100 Backstroke
1. James Hayburn (SM) (53.92)
2. Ivan Tai (SV) (56.01)
3. Teddy Douglas (SEV) (1:00.44)
4. Liam Larson (BT) (1:02.56)
5. Gavin Coates (SVP) (1:04.69)
7. Drew Loughlin (KEY) (1:05.13)
8. Trevor Plotrack (SM) (1:06.20)

100 Breastroke
1. Geoffrey (SM) (1:05.55)
2. Jalen Johnson (SVP) (1:05.77)
3. Darby Nelligan (SEV) (1:12.11)
4. Sean Phelan (SM) (1:12.78)
5. Benji Damon (SEV) (1:16.08)
6. Jack Larson (BT) (1:19.29)
7. Seth Anderson (JC) (1:19.37)
8. Connor LeMire (SSPP) (1:19.80)

400 Freestyle Relay
1. St. Mary’s (3:31.11)
2. Severn (3:38.03)
3. Saints Peter & Paul (3;57.82)
4. Beth Tfiloh (4:01.33)
5. Key (4:22.49)
6. Archbishop Curley (4:24.63)
7. Annapolis Area Christian (4:36.05)
8. John carroll (5:31.02)

Last Updated (Friday, 10 February 2017 15:28)

 
Twitter

 

TERMS OF SERVICE   |   PRIVACY STATEMENT  | Copyright @ 2010 SportsCom Media LLC | .