John Carroll is No. 1 in VSN Baseball Top 20; North County debuts


John Carroll High, a serious contender in the MIAA A Conference, has climbed to the top of the metro area’s high school baseball teams. For the first time, the Bel Air school is No. 1 in VSN’s Top 20 poll.

It is believed to be the first time the Patriots have taken the #1 ranking in baseball in any published poll in school history. John Carroll has earned the lofty perch after VSN predicted in the preseason Top 20 it would be “the sleeper” in the MIAA A.

Well, the Patriots are very much awake.

Undefeated at 9-0 as they begin the week at No. 1 visiting , the Pats visit No. 13 St. Mary’s (6-3) in Annapolis Monday. They are off to a terrific start under coach Darrion Siler knocking off MIAA A powers Calvert Hall College, 3-1, and last week, then-No. 4 Archbishop Curley, 3-0, on senior southpaw Nick Collier’s no-hitter with 14 strikeouts.

Curley is perennially one of the metro area’s top hitting clubs. The Friars (11-2) are up to No. 3.

Archbishop Spalding (8-4) held onto to No. 2,  giving the MIAA A Conference the Top 3 in the VSN Top 20 as Chesapeake-Anne Arundel fell from #1 to No. 4 with a loss to No. 20 Old Mill behind five errors.

There was some other juggling of the poll as Patterson Mill (5-1) moved up one to #5 and Severna Park (6-1) jumped from No. 9 to No. 6. St. Mary’s also advanced three slots from 16th to 13th with an impressive 11-0 rout of then-No. 3 Arundel (5-2, now No. 9).

Severna Park is a typical Falcons’ hitting team – they crush the baseball especially at home – but after ace rigthander Cameron Clark, their pitching staff has a lot of question marks.

Calvert Hall, last year’s No. 1 team at season’s end, climbed back into the Top 10 after winning three games in Fort Myers, Fla. in the Catholic Challenge and running their record from 3-4 to 6-5. Coach Lou Eckerl is closing in on the school record for career wins.

Pitching-deep North County (6-0) make its first appearance in the poll at No. 17. The Knights visit Chesapeake-Anne Arundel Monday.

Editor’s note: Any questions or corrections, contact Pat O’Malley at patomalleysports@aol.com or 410-647-2499.

 

Pictured above: Ryan Archibald, who will play for the University of Arizona next spring, has helped John Carroll School capture its first-ever No. 1 ranking. The Patriots are 9-0.

Here is the entire VSN Baseball Top 20 for week 2:

VSN BASEBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 2

1. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (9-0)

Last week’s rank: #5

Last week: defeated then-No. 4 Archbishop Curley, 3-0, and Perryville, 13-3.

This week: at No. 13 St. Mary’s, Apr. 9; vs. Mount St. Joseph, Apr. 11; vs. McDonogh School, Apr. 13; at No. 14 Loyola Blakefield, Apr. 14

2. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (8-4)

Last week’s rank: #2

Last week: defeated Troy (OH), 6-3; lost to Moeller (OH), 7-4; defeated Northview (GA), 5-4; lost to Allatoona (GA), 5-1; defeated East Hamilton (TN), 9-3 (all games at Perfect Game Spring Swimming in Emerson, Ga.

This week: at McDonogh School, Apr. 9; vs. St. Paul’s School, Apr. 11; at No. 10 Calvert Hall College, Apr. 13

3. ARCHBISHOP CURLEY (11-2)

Last week’s rank: #4

Last week: defeated then-No. 15 Gilman School, 5-1; lost to then-No. 5 John Carroll School, 3-0, and defeated Wantagh (NY), 8-3.

This week: vs. No. 14 Loyola Blakefield, Apr. 9; at No. 10 Calvert Hall College, Apr. 11; vs. No. 13 St. Mary’s, Apr. 13; at West Springfield (VA), Apr. 14

4. CHESAPEAKE-ANNE ARUNDEL (5-1)

Last week’s rank: #1

Last week: defeated Eastern Tech, 8-1; lost to No. 20 Old Mill, 6-1, and defeated Northeast, 4-0.

This week: vs. No. 17 North County, Apr. 9; at Southern, Apr. 11; vs. No. 9 Arundel, Apr. 13

5. PATTERSON MILL (5-1)

Last week’s rank: #6

Last week: defeated North East, 6-2, and Fallston, 6-4.

This week: at North Harford Apr. 9; vs. No. 15 Bel Air, Apr. 11

6. SEVERNA PARK (6-1)

Last week’s rank: #9

Last week: lost to Broadneck, 6-3, and defeated South River (17-10) and Annapolis (13-3).

This week: vs. Southern, Apr 9; vs. Northeast, Apr. 11; at Glen Burnie, Apr. 13

7. HOWARD (5-2)

Last week’s rank: #8

Last week: defeated Charles H. Flowers (2-1), then-No. 10 Marriotts Ridge (6-4) and Glenelg (11-10).

This week: at No. 16 Reservoir, Apr. 9; vs. Wilde Lake, Apr. 11; at Glenelg, Apr. 13

8. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (5-1)

Last week’s rank: #10

Last week: defeated No. 16 Reservoir, 7-1; lost to then-No. 8 Howard, 6-4, and defeated South Carroll, 10-9.

This week: Off; next game – vs. Centennial, Apr. 16

9. ARUNDEL (5-2)

Last week’s rank: #3

Last week: defeated Annapolis, 10-2; lost to then-No. 16 St Mary’s, 11-0; defeated Southern (17-2) and South River (2-0).

This week: vs. Breakneck, Apr. 9; vs. No. 20 Old Mill, Apr. 11; at No. 4 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Apr. 13

10. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (6-5)

Last week’s rank: #12

Last week: lost to Bishop Verot (FL), 8-6; defeated New Jersey’s Marion (6-4), North Carolina’s Cardinal Gibbons (6-2), and Florida’s Belen Jesuit, 5-2 (all games at Catholic Challenge at Bishop Moore Catholic in Florida)

This week: vs. No. 3 Archbishop Curley, Apr. 11; vs. No. 2 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 13; vs. Penncrest Media (PA), Apr. 14

11. CENTURY (2-2)

Last week’s rank: #7

Last week: defeated South Carroll, 8-6, and lost to McDonogh School, 8-7.

This week: vs. Winters Mill, Apr. 9; vs. Francis Scott Key, Apr. 10; at Liberty, Apr. 11; at Francis Scott Key, Apr. 13

12. DULANEY (3-1)

Last week’s rank: #11

Last week: defeated Hereford, 12-2, and Lansdowne, 13-0.

This week: at Sparrows Point, Apr. 10; vs. Catonsville, Apr. 12; at No. 14 Loyola Blakefield, Apr. 14

13. ST. MARY’S (6-3)

Last week’s rank: #16

Last week: defeated then-No. 3 Arundel (11-0) and then-No. 15 Gilman School (7-5), and lost to St. Mary’s Ryken, 8-6.

This week: vs. No. 1 John Carroll School, Apr. 9; at No. 14 Loyola Blakefield, Apr. 11; at No. 3 Archbishop Curley, Apr. 13; vs. South River, Apr. 14

14. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (5-5)

Last week’s rank: #13

Last week: defeated St. Paul’s School, 11-1.

This week: at No. 3 Archbishop Curley, Apr. 9; vs. No. 13 St. Mary’s, Apr. 11; vs. Mount St. Joseph, Apr. 13; vs. No. 1 John Carroll School and No. 12 Dulaney, Apr. 14

15. BEL AIR (3-0)

Last week’s rank: #14

Last week: defeated Fallston, 4-1, and North Harford, 12-2.

This week: at No. 1 John Carroll School, Apr. 10; vs. No. 5 Patterson Mill, Apr. 11; vs. C. Milton Wright, Apr. 13

16. RESERVOIR (5-1)

Last week’s rank: #17

Last week: defeated Hammond (11-1) and St. Vincent Pallotti (7-6), and lost to then-No. 10 Marriotts Ridge, 7-1.

This week: vs. No. 7 Howard, Apr. 9; vs. No. 19 River Hill, Apr. 11; vs. No. 18 Mount Hebron, Apr. 13

17. NORTH COUNTY (6-0)

Last week’s rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Wilde Lake (16-6), Meade (7-2) and No. 20 Old Mill (4-3).

This week: at No. 4 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Apr. 9; at Annapolis, Apr. 11; vs. Broadneck, Apr. 13

18. MOUNT HEBRON (4-1)

Last week’s rank: #18

Last week: defeated Long Reach, 11-1, and Centennial, 12-6.

This week: at No. 19 River Hill, Apr. 9; vs. Glenelg, Apr. 11; at No. 16 Reservoir, Apr. 13

19. RIVER HILL (5-1)

Last week’s rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Long Reach, 13-3, and Centennial, 7-2.

This week: vs. No. 18 Mount Hebron, Apr. 9; at No. 16 Reservoir, Apr. 11

20. OLD MILL (5-3)

Last week’s rank: #20

Last week: lost to McDonogh School, 3-0; defeated then-No. 1 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 6-1, and lost to North County, 4-3.

This week: at Glen Burnie, Apr. 9; at No. 9 Arundel, Apr. 11; vs. Southern, Apr. 13

20. RISING SUN (4-0)

Last week’s rank: #20

Last week: defeated C. Milton Wright, 3-0.

This week: at North East, Apr. 9; vs. Fallston, Apr. 11; at North Harford, Apr. 13