The Glenelg wrestling left little doubt of its dominance in this weekend’s Howard County Wrestling Tournament , march eight wrestlers to the finals and winning seven individual titles on its way to capturing its second consecutive County crown.

The Gladiators claimed individual championship from Kevin Hansberger (106), Logan Gwin (113), Jared Thomas (126), Jacob Jones (152), Max Sotka (160), Garrett Murray (170) and Sam Alsheimer (182), while Robbie Baxter (220) placed second.

Glenelg scored 216.5 team points, finishing well ahead of Atholton and Oakland Mills, which tied for second with 156 points.

Oakland Mills had two individual champions, as Kyle Farace (132) and John Ryan (145) each topped the podium.

The other four title winners were Chris Spano (120) of Marriotts Ridge, Shaber Ahmad (195) of Mount Hebron, Miles Easterling (220) of Atholton and Tyler Ecker (285) of Reservoir.

Team Scores:
1. Glenelg – 216.5
2. Atholton – 156
3. Oakland Mills 156
4. Mount Hebron 127
5. Reservoir 118
6. Marriotts Ridge 104
7. River Hill 102
8. Hammond 94
9. Centennial 85
10. Howard 68
11. Long Reach 48
12. Wilde Lake 23

 

Varsity – 106
1st Place – Kevin Hansberger of Glenelg
2nd Place – Andrew Pruett of Atholton
3rd Place – Ethan Bohan of Marriotts Ridge
4th Place – Daiquan Anderson of Oakland Mills
5th Place – Matt Sims of Reservoir
6th Place – Sam Schmidt of Wilde Lake
7th Place – Hussein Naveed of Centennial
8th Place – Shehzan Dahya of Hammond
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Kevin Hansberger (Glenelg) won by decision over Andrew Pruett (Atholton) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Ethan Bohan (Marriotts Ridge) won by fall over Daiquan Anderson (Oakland Mills) (Fall 4:54)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Matt Sims (Reservoir) won by fall over Sam Schmidt (Wilde Lake) (Fall 0:50)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Hussein Naveed (Centennial) won by injury default over Shehzan Dahya (Hammond) (Inj. 0:00)

Varsity – 113
1st Place – Logan Gwin of Glenelg
2nd Place – Will Vaxmonsky of Marriotts Ridge
3rd Place – Reese Kilcarr of Reservoir
4th Place – Kam Thang of Hammond
5th Place – Samuel Levine of Long Reach
6th Place – Jalen Cornelius of Oakland Mills
7th Place – David Panda of Atholton
8th Place – Arjun Kundu of Howard
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Logan Gwin (Glenelg) won by decision over Will Vaxmonsky (Marriotts Ridge) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Reese Kilcarr (Reservoir) won by major decision over Kam Thang (Hammond) (Maj 9-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Samuel Levine (Long Reach) won by decision over Jalen Cornelius (Oakland Mills) (Dec 5-3)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – David Panda (Atholton) won by fall over Arjun Kundu (Howard) (Fall 2:56)

Varsity – 120
1st Place – Chris Spano of Marriotts Ridge
2nd Place – Gabe Vinyard of River Hill
3rd Place – Yahir Lemus of Mount Hebron
4th Place – Lian Khai of Atholton
5th Place – Antonio Campanille of Glenelg
6th Place – John Lian of Hammond
7th Place – Devon Smith of Long Reach
8th Place – Kaz Okamoto of Reservoir
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Chris Spano (Marriotts Ridge) won by major decision over Gabe Vinyard (River Hill) (Maj 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Yahir Lemus (Mount Hebron) won by decision over Lian Khai (Atholton) (Dec 6-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Antonio Campanille (Glenelg) won by decision over John Lian (Hammond) (Dec 7-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Devon Smith (Long Reach) won in sudden victory – 1 over Kaz Okamoto (Reservoir) (SV-1 4-2)

Varsity – 126
1st Place – Jared Thomas of Glenelg
2nd Place – Derek Noppinger of Atholton
3rd Place – Ryan Keeley of Howard
4th Place – Hayoung Park of Reservoir
5th Place – Adam Scherr of Mount Hebron
6th Place – Jacob Mallo of Wilde Lake
7th Place – Rostam Rad of Long Reach
8th Place – Chris Baker of Centennial
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jared Thomas (Glenelg) won by tech fall over Derek Noppinger (Atholton) (TF 17-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Ryan Keeley (Howard) won by decision over Hayoung Park (Reservoir) (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Adam Scherr (Mount Hebron) won by decision over Jacob Mallo (Wilde Lake) (Dec 8-5)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Rostam Rad (Long Reach) won by decision over Chris Baker (Centennial) (Dec 5-4)

Varsity – 132
1st Place – Kyle Farace of Oakland Mills
2nd Place – Jacob Blyukher of Centennial
3rd Place – Michael Altamirano of Atholton
4th Place – Jamison Hulbert of Mount Hebron
5th Place – Ian Gwin of Glenelg
6th Place – Brad Foote of Howard
7th Place – Daren Smith of Long Reach
8th Place – Connor Tayman of Reservoir
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Kyle Farace (Oakland Mills) won by decision over Jacob Blyukher (Centennial) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Michael Altamirano (Atholton) won by decision over Jamison Hulbert (Mount Hebron) (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Ian Gwin (Glenelg) won by injury default over Brad Foote (Howard) (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Daren Smith (Long Reach) won by injury default over Connor Tayman (Reservoir) (Inj. 0:00)

Varsity – 138
1st Place – Jason Kraisser of Centennial
2nd Place – Jimmy Hayden of Mount Hebron
3rd Place – Todd Del Tufo of Reservoir
4th Place – Stephen Frazier of Atholton
5th Place – Kenny Dustin of River Hill
6th Place – Benjamin Goldfein of Oakland Mills
7th Place – Drew Sotka of Glenelg
8th Place – Shayan Kassiri of Howard
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jason Kraisser (Centennial) won by decision over Jimmy Hayden (Mount Hebron) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Todd Del Tufo (Reservoir) won by major decision over Stephen Frazier (Atholton) (Maj 13-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Kenny Dustin (River Hill) won by decision over Benjamin Goldfein (Oakland Mills) (Dec 13-6)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Drew Sotka (Glenelg) won by fall over Shayan Kassiri (Howard) (Fall 1:32)

Varsity – 145
1st Place – John Rynn of Oakland Mills
2nd Place – Kyle Williamson of Howard
3rd Place – Ali Pender of Mount Hebron
4th Place – Jairo Dumas of Reservoir
5th Place – Cito Altamirano of Atholton
6th Place – Dylan Istre of Glenelg
7th Place – Nick Epstein of Long Reach
8th Place – Jake Fratta of Marriotts Ridge
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – John Rynn (Oakland Mills) won by decision over Kyle Williamson (Howard) (Dec 10-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Ali Pender (Mount Hebron) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jairo Dumas (Reservoir) (SV-1 4-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Cito Altamirano (Atholton) won by forfeit over Dylan Istre (Glenelg) (FF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Nick Epstein (Long Reach) won by injury default over Jake Fratta (Marriotts Ridge) (Inj. 0:00)

Varsity – 152
1st Place – Jacob Jones of Glenelg
2nd Place – Brad Smith of River Hill
3rd Place – Jordan Davis of Hammond
4th Place – Justin Hooper of Marriotts Ridge
5th Place – Ien Saffer of Long Reach
6th Place – Connor Harvey of Reservoir
7th Place – James Pender of Oakland Mills
8th Place – Dwight Leiva of Centennial
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jacob Jones (Glenelg) won by decision over Brad Smith (River Hill) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jordan Davis (Hammond) won by decision over Justin Hooper (Marriotts Ridge) (Dec 13-10)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Ien Saffer (Long Reach) won in sudden victory – 1 over Connor Harvey (Reservoir) (SV-1 7-5)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – James Pender (Oakland Mills) won by forfeit over Dwight Leiva (Centennial) (FF)

Varsity – 160
1st Place – Max Sotka of Glenelg
2nd Place – Sean Billups of Atholton
3rd Place – Amr Narmouq of Centennial
4th Place – Austin Cestone of Marriotts Ridge
5th Place – Marcus Suri of Mount Hebron
6th Place – Anthony Morales of Oakland Mills
7th Place – Garrett Bowman of Long Reach
8th Place – Mahmoud Elansary of River Hill
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Max Sotka (Glenelg) won by decision over Sean Billups (Atholton) (Dec 8-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Amr Narmouq (Centennial) won by major decision over Austin Cestone (Marriotts Ridge) (Maj 11-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Marcus Suri (Mount Hebron) won by decision over Anthony Morales (Oakland Mills) (Dec 3-1)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Garrett Bowman (Long Reach) won by decision over Mahmoud Elansary (River Hill) (Dec 8-1)

Varsity – 170
1st Place – Garrett Murray of Glenelg
2nd Place – Zach Wasilewski of River Hill
3rd Place – Nasim Sanders of Hammond
4th Place – Devlin Bradley of Howard
5th Place – Mulbah Kamara of Oakland Mills
6th Place – Troy Grandstaff of Marriotts Ridge
7th Place – Zach Wilhelm of Mount Hebron
8th Place – Wadeed Morcos of Centennial
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Garrett Murray (Glenelg) won by fall over Zach Wasilewski (River Hill) (Fall 0:48)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Nasim Sanders (Hammond) won by decision over Devlin Bradley (Howard) (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Mulbah Kamara (Oakland Mills) won by forfeit over Troy Grandstaff (Marriotts Ridge) (FF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Zach Wilhelm (Mount Hebron) won by fall over Wadeed Morcos (Centennial) (Fall 1:23)

Varsity – 182
1st Place – Sam Alsheimer of Glenelg
2nd Place – Paul Johnson of Oakland Mills
3rd Place – Tyler Walters of Hammond
4th Place – Alex Wasilewski of River Hill
5th Place – Kevin Qualls of Atholton
6th Place – Christian Wright of Long Reach
7th Place – Jordan Fletcher of Wilde Lake
8th Place – Michael Malin of Reservoir
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Sam Alsheimer (Glenelg) won by decision over Paul Johnson (Oakland Mills) (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Tyler Walters (Hammond) won by decision over Alex Wasilewski (River Hill) (Dec 10-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Kevin Qualls (Atholton) won by forfeit over Christian Wright (Long Reach) (FF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Jordan Fletcher (Wilde Lake) won by injury default over Michael Malin (Reservoir) (Inj. 0:00)

Varsity – 195
1st Place – Shaber Ahmad of Mount Hebron
2nd Place – Aaron Smith of Oakland Mills
3rd Place – Lucas Shapiro of Centennial
4th Place – Joseph Lazzari of Atholton
5th Place – Andrew Murray of River Hill
6th Place – Jake Arnone of Glenelg
7th Place – Dylan Altman of Reservoir
8th Place – Stephan Alam of Marriotts Ridge
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Shaber Ahmad (Mount Hebron) won by decision over Aaron Smith (Oakland Mills) (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Lucas Shapiro (Centennial) won by decision over Joseph Lazzari (Atholton) (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Andrew Murray (River Hill) won by fall over Jake Arnone (Glenelg) (Fall 4:27)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Dylan Altman (Reservoir) won by forfeit over Stephan Alam (Marriotts Ridge) (FF)

Varsity – 220
1st Place – Miles Easterling of Atholton
2nd Place – Robbie Baxter of Glenelg
3rd Place – Nick Nordhausen of Mount Hebron
4th Place – Loic Tueguo of Hammond
5th Place – Khaliyl Abdul Malik of Oakland Mills
6th Place – Jake Wrisk of Howard
7th Place – Ares Shackleford of Reservoir
8th Place – Joey Naidu of Marriotts Ridge
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Miles Easterling (Atholton) won by decision over Robbie Baxter (Glenelg) (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Nick Nordhausen (Mount Hebron) won by decision over Loic Tueguo (Hammond) (Dec 9-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Khaliyl Abdul Malik (Oakland Mills) won by fall over Jake Wrisk (Howard) (Fall 0:16)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Ares Shackleford (Reservoir) won by injury default over Joey Naidu (Marriotts Ridge) (Inj. 0:00)

Varsity – 285
1st Place – Tyler Ecker of Reservoir
2nd Place – Kyle Boothe of Oakland Mills
3rd Place – Justin Andrews of Hammond
4th Place – Ritchy Pierre of Howard
5th Place – Brett Schwab of River Hill
6th Place – Isa Pender of Mount Hebron
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Tyler Ecker (Reservoir) won by fall over Kyle Boothe (Oakland Mills) (Fall 5:17)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Justin Andrews (Hammond) won by fall over Ritchy Pierre (Howard) (Fall 0:50)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Brett Schwab (River Hill) won by injury default over Isa Pender (Mount Hebron) (Inj. 2:12)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – () received a bye () (Bye)