Glenelg up to 16th; state final four berths on the line this week


In its second tour, Glenelg High has moved to No. 16 in the latest VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20. The Gladiators, who knocked off previously undefeated Westminster to return to the poll, will try to capture the Class 2A South Region crown as the Road to SECU Arena is underway.

IAAM A Conference champ St. Frances Academy remains the undisputed No. 1. The Panthers will look to three-peat at the Bishop Walsh Invitational Tournament in Cumberland where they could cross paths with second-ranked McDonogh School and 12th-ranked Institute of Notre Dame, which claimed the IAAM B championship Feb. 18.

Roland Park Country School, Baltimore County champ Catonsville and Howard County co-champion Howard make up the remainder of the Top 5.

Pictured above: Glenelg High was only the mover in the latest VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20. The Howard County school is 16th.

 

Here is VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 12:

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 12

1. SAINT FRANCES ACADEMY (21-4)

Last week’s rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers did not play.

This week: vs. Mount Carmel, Bishop Walsh Invitational Tournament quarterfinal, March 1; vs. No. 12 Institute of Notre Dame or New Hope Academy, Bishop Walsh consolation or semifinal, March 2; Bishop Walsh consolation final or championship, March 3

2. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (21-5)

Last week’s rank: #2

Last week: The Eagles did not play.

This week: vs. Bishop Walsh, Bishop Walsh Invitational Tournament quarterfinal, March 1; vs. St. James School or Good Counsel, Bishop Walsh consolation or semifinal, March 2; Bishop Walsh consolation final or championship, March 3

 

3. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (21-7)

Last week’s rank: #3

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

4. CATONSVILLE (18-3)


Last week’s rank:
#4

Last week: The Comets defeated then-No. 16 Pikesville, 76-41, in the Baltimore County championship game at Towson University.

This week: vs. No. 9 Western, Class 4A North Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 27

5. HOWARD (21-1)

Last week’s rank: #5

Last week: The Lions did not play.

This week: vs. Dulaney, Class 4A North Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 27

6. LONG REACH (17-2)


Last week’s rank:
 #6

Last week: The Lightning did not play.

This week: vs. Atholton, Class 3A East Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 27

7. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (15-8)


Last week’s rank:
#7

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

8. POLY (17-4)


Last week’s rank:
 #8

Last week: The Engineers did not play.

This week: vs. City College, Class 3A North Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 27

9. WESTERN (18-4)

Last week’s rank: #9

Last week: The Doves defeated Mervo, 74-14, in the opening round of the Class 4A North Region playoffs.

This week: at No. 4 Catonsville, Class 4A North Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 27

10. OLD MILL (20-3)

Last week’s rank: #10

Last week: The Patriots won their fourth straight Anne Arundel County championship with a 53-42 victory over No. 11 South River at Annapolis.

This week: vs. North County, Class 4A East Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 27

11. SOUTH RIVER (20-3)

Last week’s rank: #11

Last week: The Seahawks lost to No. 10 Old Mill, 53-42, in the Anne Arundel County final at Annapolis.

This week: vs. Broadneck, Class 4A East Region Section II semifinal, Feb. 27

12. INSTITUTE OF NOTRE DAME (19-6)

Last week’s rank: #13

Last week: The Penguins did not play.

This week: vs. New Hope Academy, Bishop Walsh Invitational Tournament quarterfinal, March 1; vs. No. 1 St. Frances Academy or Mount Carmel, Bishop Walsh consolation or semifinal, March 2; Bishop Walsh consolation final or championship, March 3

13. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (19-8)

Last week’s rank: #13

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE FINALIST

14. SAINT JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP (18-7)

Last week’s rank: #14

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

15. COPPIN ACADEMY (18-3)

Last week’s rank: #15

Last week: The Eagles defeated Havre de Grace, 63-12, in the opening round of the Class 1A East Region playoffs.

This week: at Bohemia Manor, Class 1A East Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 27

 16. GLENELG (15-7)


Last week’s rank:
 #17

Last week: The Gladiators did not play.

This week: vs. Marriotts Ridge, Class 2A South Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 27

17. PIKESVILLE (19-2)


Last week’s rank:
 #16

Last week: The Panthers lost to No. 4 Catonsville, 76-41, in the Baltimore County championship game at Towson University.

This week: vs. Loch Raven, Class 1A North Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 27

18. WESTMINSTER (19-2)

Last week’s rank: #18

Last week: The Owls lost to Linganore, 64-33.

This week: vs. Blake, Class 3A West Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 27

 

19. MANCHESTER VALLEY (19-3)


Last week’s rank:
 #17

Last week: The Mavericks defeated New Town, 69-52.

This week: vs. Watkins Mill, Class 3A West Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 27

20. ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (19-6)

Last week’s rank: #20

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

20. C. MILTON WRIGHT (19-2)

Last week’s rank: #20

Last week: The Mustangs did not play.

This week: vs. Kenwood, Class 3A North Region Section II semifinal, Feb. 27