Greyhounds win three of the five completed events; St. Paul’s holds a narrow lead in the B Conference


The first day of the 2018 MIAA Track & Field Championships took place on Wednesday at McDonogh School and Gilman came away with an early lead in the A Conference, winning three of the five events contest.

The Greyhounds were victorious on the 3,200 meter relay, Eric Gibson, who was part of the relay team, won the individual 3,200 meters and Ciaran Sandy won the high jump. Sandy and Gilman teammate Mason Freeman both cleared 6-feet even, but Sandy had the tie-break edge.

Calvert Hall, which is third in the team standings, won the other two events, as the Cardinals won the 800 relay and Luke Whitty won the discus.

St. Paul’s holds a narrow 54-51 lead over John Carroll in the B Conference.

St. Paul’s Everett McDuffie won the triple jump, while John Carroll got individual victories from David Paherowski in the pole vault and Alex Kirkland in the 3,200 meters.

Severn won the 3,200 meter relay and St. Vincent Pallotti won the 800 relay. In addition, Pallotti’s Trent Herbert won the high jump.

The final day of competition will be on Saturday at Calvert Hall.

A CONFERENCE
Team Scores:
1. Gilman 71
2. Loyola 46
3. Mount Saint Joseph 43
4. Calvert Hall 47
5. Archbishop Curley 15

3,200-meter relay:
1. Gilman – 8:08.35
2. Loyola – 8:12.67
3. Mount Saint Joseph – 8:12.71

800 relay:
1. Calvert Hall – 1:28.98
2. Archbishop Spalding – 1:30.53
3. Loyola – 1:30.87

3,200:
1. Gibson (GIL), 9:27.97
2. Gilmore (LOY), 9:29.38
3. Johnson (CH), 9:32.19.

Discus:
1. Whitty (CH), 141-2
2. Booker (GIL), 134-6
3. Kramer (MSJ), 133-6.

High jump:
1. Sandy (GIL), 6-0
2. Freeman (GIL), 6-0
3. Harris (CH), 5-8

Triple jump:
1. Richards (LOY), 43-9.5
2. Thorton (MSJ), 43-4
3. Foster (GIL), 41-4

B CONFERENCE
Team Scores:
1. St. Paul’s 54
2. John Carroll 51
3. Severn 38
4. St. Vincent Pallotti 37
5. St. John’s Catholic Prep 19

3,200 relay
1. Severn – 8:29.93
2. St. Paul’s – 8:33.13
3. John Carroll – 8:33.96

800 relay:
1. St. Vincent Pallotti, 1:32.09
2. John Carroll, 1:36.58
3. St. Paul’s, 1:36.63.

3,200:
1. Kirkland (JC), 9:58.68
2. Dubinski (SEV), 10:05.08
3. Griffith (FRI), 10:08.65.

High jump:
1. Herbert (SVP), 5-8
2. Fanning (GCS), 5-6
3. Huber (SEV), 5-4.

Triple jump:
1. McDuffie (SP), 40-4.5
2. Huber (SEV), 39-3.5
3. Wright (SP), 39-3.

Pole vault:
1. Pajerowski (JC), 11-0
2. Vogel (JC), 10-0
3. Wedemeyer (JC), 10-0