Mount St. Joseph leaps to No. 3; three Top 20 matches on tap this week


After dropping its opening game, Mount St. Joseph has recovered nicely as the Baltimore City private school is the big mover in the newest VSN Football Top 20.

The Gaels are No. 3, courtesy of three straight wins as they start MIAA A Conference play this weekend against Gilman School. The MIAA A owns the top four spots with nationally-ranked St. Frances Academy maintaining No. 1.

After taking state No. 1 DeMatha Catholic to the limit, McDonogh School moves to No. 2. Archbishop Spalding slips from 2nd to No. 4 after blowing a 21-point lead in a home loss to Montgomery County’s Good Counsel, which lost to Mount St. Joseph the week before.

Franklin rounds out the Top 5. There are no new teams in the Top 20 this week.

Pictured above: Mount St. Joseph, with running back Sam James, is on a roll after a season-opening loss. The Gaels are up to No. 3 in this week’s VSN Football Top 20.

Here is the entire VSN Football Top 20 for Week 3:

VSN FOOTBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 3

1. ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (3-0)

Previous rank: #1
Last week: defeated Don Bosco Prep (NJ), 27-0

 

Next game: at No. 8 Calvert Hall College, Sept. 22

 

2. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (3-1)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: lost to DeMatha Catholic, 17-14

Next game: vs. Malvern (PA) Prep, Sept. 22

3. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (3-1)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: defeated St. Joseph’s (Canada), 51-23

Next game: at Gilman School, Sept. 23

4. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (1-1)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: lost to Good Counsel, 37-21

Next game: vs. Loyola Blakefield, Sept. 22

5. FRANKLIN (2-1)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: defeated Smyrna (DE), 38-28

Next game: vs. Kenwood, Sept. 22

6. BROADNECK (3-0)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: defeated Severna Park, 49-7

Next game: at No. 15 Arundel, Sept. 22

7. HOWARD (3-0)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: defeated Mount Hebron, 42-0

Next game: vs. Reservoir, Sept. 22

8. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (3-1)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: defeated Riverdale Baptist School, 35-3

Next game: vs. No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Sept. 22

9. OLD MILL (2-1)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: defeated No. 13 Meade, 20-13

Next game: vs. Severna Park, Sept. 22

10. LONG REACH (3-0)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: defeated Wilde Lake, 21-0

Next game: at No. 12 River Hill, Sept. 28

11. MERVO (3-0)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: defeated Poly, 46-20

Next game: at No. 16 Dunbar, Sept. 23

12. RIVER HILL (2-0)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: Did not play

Next game: at Wilde Lake, Sept. 22

13. MEADE (2-1)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: lost to No. 9 Old Mill, 20-13

Next game: vs. North County, Sept. 22

14. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (2-1)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: defeated Randallstown, 55-6

Next game: at Perry Hall, Sept. 22

15. ARUNDEL (2-1)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: defeated South River, 27-26

Next game: vs. No. 6 Broadneck, Sept. 22

16. DUNBAR (2-1)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: defeated City College, 40-0

Next game: vs. No. 11 Mervo, Sept. 23

17. GLENELG (2-1)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: defeated Marriotts Ridge, 21-17

Next game: at Hammond, Sept. 22

18. WESTMINSTER (2-1)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: lost to Linganore, 50-28

Next game: vs. Manchester Valley, Sept. 22

19. HAVRE DE GRACE (3-0)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: defeated Perryville, 52-6

Next game: vs. Aberdeen, Sept. 22

20. ELKTON (3-0)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: defeated Rising Sun, 47-20

Next game: vs. Bel Air, Sept. 22