VSN FOOTBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 3

1. ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (3-0)

Previous rank: #1
Last week: defeated Don Bosco Prep (NJ), 27-0

 

Next game: at No. 8 Calvert Hall College, Sept. 22

 

2. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (3-1)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: lost to DeMatha Catholic, 17-14

Next game: vs. Malvern (PA) Prep, Sept. 22

3. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (3-1)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: defeated St. Joseph’s (Canada), 51-23

Next game: at Gilman School, Sept. 23

4. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (1-1)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: lost to Good Counsel, 37-21

Next game: vs. Loyola Blakefield, Sept. 22

5. FRANKLIN (2-1)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: defeated Smyrna (DE), 38-28

Next game: vs. Kenwood, Sept. 22

6. BROADNECK (3-0)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: defeated Severna Park, 49-7

Next game: at No. 15 Arundel, Sept. 22

7. HOWARD (3-0)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: defeated Mount Hebron, 42-0

Next game: vs. Reservoir, Sept. 22

8. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (3-1)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: defeated Riverdale Baptist School, 35-3

Next game: vs. No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Sept. 22

9. OLD MILL (2-1)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: defeated No. 13 Meade, 20-13

Next game: vs. Severna Park, Sept. 22

10. LONG REACH (3-0)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: defeated Wilde Lake, 21-0

Next game: at No. 12 River Hill, Sept. 28

11. MERVO (3-0)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: defeated Poly, 46-20

Next game: at No. 16 Dunbar, Sept. 22

12. RIVER HILL (2-0)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: Did not play

Next game: at Wilde Lake, Sept. 22

13. MEADE (2-1)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: lost to No. 9 Old Mill, 20-13

Next game: vs. North County, Sept. 22

14. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (2-1)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: defeated Randallstown, 55-6

Next game: at Perry Hall, Sept. 22

15. ARUNDEL (2-1)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: defeated South River, 27-26

Next game: vs. No. 6 Broadneck, Sept. 22

16. DUNBAR (2-1)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: defeated City College, 40-0

Next game: vs. No. 11 Mervo, Sept. 22

17. GLENELG (2-1)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: defeated Marriotts Ridge, 21-17

Next game: at Hammond, Sept. 22

18. WESTMINSTER (2-1)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: lost to Linganore, 50-28

Next game: vs. Manchester Valley, Sept. 22

19. HAVRE DE GRACE (3-0)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: defeated Perryville, 52-6

Next game: vs. Aberdeen, Sept. 22

20. ELKTON (3-0)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: defeated Rising Sun, 47-20

Next game: vs. Bel Air, Sept. 22

VSN FOOTBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 2 

1. ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (2-0)

Previous rank: #1
Last week: Did not play; game at IMG Academy (FL) postponed due to Hurricane Irma

Next game: at Don Bosco Prep (NJ). Sept. 15

2. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (1-0)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: Did not play; game vs. Bishop Moore (FL) cancelled

Next game: vs. Good Counsel, Sept. 15

3. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (1-0)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: defeated Bishop McNamara, 42-7

Next game: vs. DeMatha Catholic at Prince George’s Sports Complex, Sept. 15

4. FRANKLIN (1-1)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: lost to DeMatha Catholic, 36-0

Next game:  at Smyrna (DE), Sept. 15

5. BROADNECK (2-0)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: defeated North County, 38-14

Next game: vs. Severna Park, Sept. 15

6. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (2-1)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: defeated Good Counsel, 26-14

Next game: vs. St. Joseph (Canada), Sept. 16

7. HOWARD (2-0)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: defeated Marriotts Ridge, 29-10

Next game: at Mount Hebron, Sept. 15

8. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (2-1)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: lost to Henry A. Wise, 15-13

Next game: vs. Riverdale Baptist School, Sept. 15

9. OLD MILL (1-1)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: defeated then-No. 10 Annapolis, 35-8

Next game: vs. Meade, Sept. 15

10. LONG REACH (2-0)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: defeated Hammond, 23-0

Next game: vs. Wilde Lake, Sept. 15

11. MERVO (2-0)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: defeated William Penn (DE), 36-26

Next game: vs. Poly, Sept. 15

12. RIVER HILL (2-0)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: defeated Oakland Mills, 38-34

Next game: at Wilde Lake, Sept. 22

13. MEADE (2-0)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated then-No. 11 Arundel, 47-26

Next game: at No. 9 Old Mill, Sept. 15

14. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (1-1)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: defeated Woodlawn, 46-14

Next game: vs. Randallstown, Sept. 15

15. ARUNDEL (1-1)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: lost to Meade, 47-26

Next game: vs. South River, Sept. 15

16. DUNBAR (1-1)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: defeated Potomac, 16-13

Next game: at City College, Sept. 15

17. GLENELG (1-1)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: defeated Mount Hebron, 24-0

Next game: vs. Marriotts Ridge, Sept. 15

18. WESTMINSTER (2-0)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: defeated South Hagerstown, 43-14

Next game: at Linganore, Sept. 15

19. HAVRE DE GRACE (2-0)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: defeated Joppatowne, 40-0

Next game: at Perryville, Sept. 15

20. ELKTON (2-0)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Northeast, 32-14

Next game: at Rising Sun, Sept. 15

VSN FOOTBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 1 

(Scroll down for previous weeks)

1. ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (2-0)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: defeated Bishop Sullivan (VA), 29-8

Next game: at IMG Academy (FL), Sept. 8

2. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (1-0)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: defeated then-No. 8 Annapolis, 56-14

Next game: vs. Bishop Moore (FL), Sept. 8

3. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (1-0)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: defeated LaSalle College (PA), 21-9

Next game: at Bishop McNamara, Sept. 9

4. FRANKLIN (1-0)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: defeated Woodlawn, 52-0

Next game:  vs. DeMatha Catholic at Prince George’s Sports Complex, Sept. 8

5. BROADNECK (1-0)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: defeated Bowie, 56-6

Next game: at North County, Sept. 8

6. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (1-1)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: defeated Cardinal O’Hara (NY), 40-8

Next game: at Good Counsel, Sept. 8

7. HOWARD (1-0)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: defeated then-No. 16 Glenelg, 34-0

Next game: at Marriotts Ridge, Sept. 8

8. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (2-0)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: defeated Dundalk, 42-7

Next game: at Henry A. Wise, Sept. 8

9. OLD MILL (0-1)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: lost to North Point, 42-0

Next game: at No. 10 Annapolis, Sept. 8

10. ANNAPOLIS (0-1)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: lost to No. 2 Archbishop Spalding, 56-14

Next game: vs. No. 9 Old Mill, Sept. 8

11. ARUNDEL (1-0)


Previous rank:
#14

Last week: defeated Perry Hall, 53-34

Next game: at Meade, Sept. 8

12. SAINT VINCENT PALLOTTI (0-1)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: lost to St. Mary’s Ryken, 27-6

Next game: vs. Eleanor Roosevelt at Fairland Regional Park, Sept. 8

13. LONG REACH LIGHTNING

Previous rank: #13
Last week: defeated Oakland Mills, 29-28

Next game: at Hammond, Sept. 8

14. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (0-1)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: lost to Tuscarora, 38-14

Next game: at Woodlawn, Sept. 8

15. MERVO (1-0)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: defeated Dulaney, 26-12

Next game: vs. William Penn (DE), Sept. 9

16. RIVER HILL (1-0)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: defeated Atholton, 16-0

Next game: at Oakland Mills, Sept. 8

17. DUNBAR (0-1)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: lost to Allegany, 49-42

Next game: at Potomac, Sept. 9

18. GLENELG (0-1)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: lost to then-No. 8 Howard, 34-0

Next game: vs. Mount Hebron, Sept. 8

19.WESTMINSTER OWLS (1-0)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: defeated Urbana, 14-7

Next game: vs. South Hagerstown, Sept. 8

20. HAVRE DE GRACE (1-0)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: defeated National Academy Foundation, 37-0

Next game: vs. Joppatowne, Sept. 8

VSN FOOTBALL PRESEASON TOP 20

1. ST. FRANCES ACADEMY PANTHERS

Final 2016 rank: #1
2016 record: 10-2

Players to watch: Eyabi Anoma, Sr., defensive line; Jaelyn Duncan, Sr., offensive line; Randy Fields, Sr., wide receiver; Logan Holgorsen, Jr., quarterback; Osman Savage, So., running back

Quick slant: After surprising run to MIAA A crown last fall, the Panthers have loaded roster for a repeat attempt, led by Anoma, one of the nation’s best.

Key games: at IMG Academy (FL), Sept. 8; at Don Bosco Prep (NJ), Sept. 15; vs. McDonogh School at Patterson Park; at Archbishop Spalding, Oct. 20

 

2. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING CAVALIVERS

Final 2016 rank: #2
2016 record: 9-2

Players to watch: Julius Chestnut, Sr., wide receiver/defensive back; Sean Spencer, Jr., defensive back; Jayden Umbarger, Jr., quarterback; DaeSean Winston, Sr., running back/linebacker

Quick slant: Despite key injury, Cavaliers have depth and talent to challenge for MIAA A crown.

Key games: at Annapolis, Sept. 1; vs. Good Counsel, Sept. 15; vs. Mcdonough School, Sept. 29; vs. St. Frances Academy, Oct. 20

3. MCDONOGH SCHOOL EAGLES

Final 2016 rank: #3
2016 record: 8-3

Players to watch: DeJuan Ellis, Sr., quarterback/defensive back; BJ Farrare, Sr., wide receiver/defensive back; Andrew Hurdle, Sr., running back/linebacker; Jabriel Johnson, Sr., running back/linebacker; PJ Mustipher, Sr., offensive/defensive line

Quick slant: With two of area’s best in Ellis (committed to Virginia Tech) and Mustipher (Penn State) leading way, Eagles will be in hunt for MIAA A Conference crown.

Key games: vs. DeMatha Catholic at Prince George’s Complex, Sept. 15; at Archbishop Spalding, Sept. 29; vs. St. Frances Academy at Patterson Park, Oct. 6; vs. Gilman School, Nov. 4

4. FRANKLIN INDIANS

Final 2016 rank: #4
2016 record: 11-2

Players to watch: Sam Botchway, Sr., running back/linebacker; Robert Garrett, Jr., defensive line; Shawan Lewis, So., offensive/defensive line; Jay Thompson, Jr., defensive back

Quick slant: The Indians look to extend their reign in Baltimore County and make another Class 3A state championship run.

Key games: vs. DeMatha Catholic at Prince George’s Sports Complex, Sept. 8; at Smyrna (DE), Sept. 15; at Milford Mill Academy, Oct. 14

5. BROADNECK BRUINS

Final 2016 rank: #8

2016 record: 8-4

Key players: Jason Carcamo, Jr., running back; Shane Davis, Sr., quarterback; Noah Genovese, Sr., defensive line; Ethon Williams, Jr., wide receiver/defensive back

Quick slant: The Bruins are ready to end Old Mill’s reign in Anne Arundel County.

Key games: at Arundel, Sept. 22; at Old Mill, Oct. 6; vs. Annapolis, Nov. 3

6. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH GAELS

Final 2016 rank: #10

2016 record: 7-4

Key players: Michael Corbi, Sr., offensive/defensive line; Keyshawn Hailey, Sr., wide receiver/defensive back; Sam James, Jr., running back

Quick slant: The Gaels look for a strong close in MIAA A play.

Key games: at Good Counsel, Sept. 8; vs. McDonogh School, Oct. 21; vs. St. Frances Academy at Patterson Park; vs. Archbishop Spalding, Nov. 4

7. OLD MILL PATRIOTS


Final 2016 rank:
#9
2016 record: 10-1

Key players: Nasir Bakare, Sr., offensive/defensive line; Isaiah Batts, Sr., running back; Aaron Dawson, Sr., linebacker/tight end; Rodrick Smith, Sr., offensive/defensive line

Quick slant: The Patriots hope for a return to 4A state semifinals after falling short in tough East Region.

Key games: at North Point, Sept. 1; at Annapolis, Sept. 8; vs. Broadneck, Oct. 6; at Arundel, Oct. 27

8. HOWARD LIONS

Final 2016 rank: #6
2016 record: 11-2

Key players: Devin Dawkins, Sr., running back; Ryan Kearney, Sr., linebacker; Robby Porter, Sr., quarterback; Anthony Reid, Sr. wide receiver/defensive back;

Quick slant: With new coach, Lions aim for a three-peat in Howard County.

Key games: vs. Glenelg, Sept. 2; at Long Reach, Oct. 7

 

9. ANNAPOLIS PANTHERS

Final 2016 rank: #5

2016 record: 11-2

Key players: Ahmon Middleton, Jr., quarterback; Dayshawn Womack, Sr., linebacker; Omar’od White, Sr., running back/wide receiver

Quick slant: The Panthers look to follow up last fall’s run to Class 4A state semifinals and challenge for Anne Arundel County crown.

Key games: vs. Archbishop Spalding, Sept. 1; vs. Old Mill, Sept. 8; at Arundel, Oct. 13; at Broadneck, Nov. 3

10. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE CARDINALS

Final 2016 rank: #12
2016 record: 7-5

Players to watch: Chance Campbell, Sr., linebacker; Reginald Sutton, Sr., offensive/defensive line

Quick slant: The Cardinals look to return to upper half of MIAA A Conference.

Key games: at Henry A. Wise, Sept. 8; vs. St. Frances Academy, Sept. 22; vs. Archbishop Spalding, Oct. 14; at McDonogh School, Oct. 29; vs. Loyola Blakefield (Turkey Bowl) at M&T Bank Stadium, Nov. 23

11. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY MILLERS

Final 2016 rank: #7
2016 record: 10-2

Players to watch: Ugo Obasi, Sr., wide receiver; Jawan Rabb, Jr., wide receiver/defensive back; Troy Scott, Sr., running back/linebacker

Quick slant: The Millers try again to dethrone Franklin in Baltimore County 4A/3A.

Key games: vs. Franklin, Oct. 14; at Dundalk, Oct. 27

12. SAINT VINCENT PALLOTTI PANTHERS

Final 2016 rank: #11
2016 record: 10-2

Key players: Blake Corum, So., running back; Jelani Foster, Sr., wide receiver/defensive back; Brandon Stewart, Sr., quarterback

Quick slant: The Panthers have designs on another MIAA B championship.

Key games: vs. Eleanor Roosevelt at Fairland Regional Park, Sept. 8; vs. Boys’ Latin School at Fairland, Oct. 6; at Riverdale Baptist School, Nov. 3

 

13. LONG REACH LIGHTNING

Final 2016 rank: #18
2016 record: 8-3

Key players: KaDarrian Booker, Sr., running back; Derrick Noble, Sr., wide receiver; Spencer Willis, Sr., offensive line; Michael Zeleznik, Sr., defensive line

Quick slant: After ending a long playoff drought in 2016, the Lightning are arguably the most talented team in Howard County.

Key games: at River Hill, Sept. 28; vs. Howard, Oct. 7

 

14. ARUNDEL WILDCATS

Final 2016 rank: Not ranked
2016 record: 7-3

Players to watch: Darius Hunter, Sr., running back; Ephraim Moore, Sr., defensive back; Kevin Sedgwick, Sr., quarterback

Quick slant: The Wildcats are the dark horse in Anne Arundel County.

Key games: vs. Broadneck, Sept. 22; vs. Annapolis, Oct. 13; vs. Old Mill, Oct. 27

 

15. MERVO MUSTANGS

Final 2016 rank: #14
2016 record: 9-3

Players to watch: Carlos Davis, Sr., quarterback; Terry Jones, Jr., wide receiver/defensive back; Rykim Lemon, Sr., running back/defensive back; Corey Peterkin, Jr., wide receiver/defensive back

Quick slant: The Mustangs seek a fourth straight Baltimore City crown.

Key games: at Dunbar, Sept. 22; at Taft (OH), Sept. 30; at Edmondson, Nov. 3

16. GLENELG GLADIATORS

Final 2016 rank: #13

2016 record: 10-3

Players to watch: Sam Alsheimer, Sr., running back/linebacker; Phil Johnson, Sr., offensive/defensive lin; Wande Owens, Sr., running back/defensive back

Quick slant: With reigning Howard County Offensive Player of the Year back in Owens, Gladiators will be again a tough out in HoCo.

Key games: at Howard, Sept. 2; at River Hill, Oct. 27

17. DUNBAR POETS

Final 2016 rank: #15

2016 record: 9-4

Players to watch: Andre Brandon, Jr., running back/defensive back; Jared Lewis, Sr., quarterback; Dominic Smith, Jr., offensive/defensive line; Sean Tolbert, Sr., running back/linebacker; Ryan Wood, Sr., wide receiver/defensive back

Quick slant: The Poets seek to reclaim Baltimore City Division I crown and make another deep postseason run.

Key games: at Allegany, Sept. 1; at Potomac, Sept. 9; vs. Mervo, Sept. 22; at Edmondson (Ben Eaton Memorial Game), Oct. 27

18. RIVER HILL HAWKS


Final 2016 rank:
 #17
2016 record: 7-5

Key players: Beau Brade, So., defensive back; Luke Champion, Sr., quarterback; Cooper McGeehan, Sr., linebacker/kicker/punter; Brendan McKenna, Sr., wide receiver/running back

Outlook: A promising finish (Class 3A East finalist) and 14 returning starters give River Hill reason for optimism in 2017.

Key games: vs. Long Reach, Sept. 28; vs. Glenelg, Oct. 27

19.WESTMINSTER OWLS

Final 2016 rank: Not ranked
2016 record: 6-4

Players to watch: Ryan Clatterbuck, Zane Lewis, Sr., wide receiver; Logan Nave, Sr., tight end

Outlook: After a two-year hiatus, the Owls will play a full Carroll County league schedule and could be the team to beat.

Key dates: at Urbana, Sept. 1; at Linganore, Sept. 15; at Liberty, Oct. 13; at South Carroll, Nov. 3

20. HAVRE DE GRACE WARRIORS


Final 2016 rank:
#20
2016 record: 10-3

Key players: Jordan Day, Sr., wide receiver/defensive back; Sean Greeley, Sr., linebacker; Clay Harris, Sr., kicker; Reggie Marks, Sr., offensive/defensive line

Quick slant: The Warriors may be the team to beat the UCBAC Chesapeake.

Key games: vs. Aberdeen, Sept. 22; vs. Bel Air, Sept. 29; at Elkton, Oct. 6