Undefeated Harford Tech makes first appearance; Meade makes Top 10


Already guaranteed its first winning campaign since 2008, Harford Tech High has garnered its first-ever spot in the VSN Football Top 20.

The undefeated Cobras (8-0) sit alone atop the UCBAC Susquehanna after a dominating 49-12 victory at Perryville Friday evening. The Bel Air school won 10 games the prior two seasons combined.

Arundel makes its second appearance this fall as the Wildcats host No. 11 Old Mill  in a critical match in the Class 4A East Region playoffs chase. Perennial Baltimore County powerhouse Franklin falls out the poll after a second straight loss.

The Top 5 is the same with St. Frances holding No. 1, followed by McDonogh School, Broadneck, Archbishop Spalding and Howard.

Pictured above: Senior Kyle Cicone has been a key part in Harford Tech’s breakout 2017 season. The Cobras make their first appearance in the VSN Football Top 20.

Here is the entire VSN Football Top 20 for Week 8:

VSN FOOTBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 8

1. ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (8-0)

Previous rank: #1
 Last week: defeated No. 4 Archbishop Spalding, 42-7
Next game: vs. No. 8 Mount St. Joseph at Patterson Park, Oct. 27

2. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (6-2)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: defeated then-No. 7 Mount St. Joseph, 37-7

Next game: vs. No. 12 Calvert Hall College, Oct. 27

3. BROADNECK (8-0)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: defeated then-No. 12 Meade, 27-21

This week: vs. Glen Burnie, Oct. 27

4. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (4-3)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: lost to No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 42-7

Next game: at Gilman School, Oct. 28

5. HOWARD (8-0)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: defeated Hammond,

Next game: vs. No. 14 Atholton, Oct. 27

6. RIVER HILL (7-0)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: defeated Reservoir, 17-0

Next game: vs. Glenelg, Oct. 27

7. DUNBAR (6-1)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: defeated Digital Harbor, 38-0

Next game: at No. xx Edmondson, Oct. 27

8. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (5-3)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: lost to No. 2 McDonogh School, 37-7

Next game: vs. No. 1 St. Frances Academy at Patterson Park, Oct. 27

9. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (7-1)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: defeated Catonsville, 65-7

Next game: at Dundalk, Oct. 27

10. MEADE (6-2)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: lost to No. 3 Broadneck, 28-21

Next game: vs. Northeast, Oct. 27

11. OLD MILL (6-2)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: defeated Glen Burnie, 24-22

Next game: at Arundel, Oct. 27

12. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (4-4)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: Did not play

Next game: at No. 2 McDonogh School, Oct. 27

13. MERVO (6-2)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: defeated Douglass, 7-6

Next game: vs. Digital Harbor, Oct. 27

14. ATHOLTON (6-1)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: Did not play

Next game: at No. 5 Howard, Oct. 27

15. HAVRE DE GRACE (8-0)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: defeated C. Milton Wright, 28-21

Next game: at Edgewood, Oct. 27

16. WESTMINSTER (7-1)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: defeated Winters Mill, 52-7

Next game: vs. Salesianum (DE), Oct. 27

17. SEVERN SCHOOL (8-0)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: defeated John Carroll School, 27-14

Next game: vs. St. Vincent Pallotti at Fairland Regional Park, Oct. 27

18. EDMONDSON (7-1)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: defeated Poly, 32-22

Next game: vs. No. 7 Dunbar, Oct. 27

19. ARUNDEL (6-2)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 49-22

Next game: vs. No. 11 Old Mill, Oct. 27

20. HARFORD TECH (8-0)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Perryville, 49-12

Next game: vs. Rising Sun, Oct. 27