Rain postponements force Monday doubleheaders in several regions; Aberdeen, Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Severna Park and Sparrows Point hosting


MPSSAA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s section final results

CLASS 1A

North Region

Section I – No. 1 Sparrows Point 14, No. 2 Pikesville 2

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I – No. 1 Rising Sun 6, No. 4 North Harford 5

 

CLASS 3A

North Region

Section I – No. 2 Towson 3, No. 1 Lansdowne 1

 

CLASS 4A

North Region

Section I – No. 1 Howard 10, No. 2 Catonsville 5

 

Monday’s region schedule 

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I final – Perryville at Bohemia Manor

Region final (at site to be determined) – Perryville/Bohemia Manor winner vs. Cambridge-South Dorchester

North Region

Section II final at Sparrows Point – Dunbar vs. Benjamin Franklin

Region final at Sparrows Point – Dunbar/Benjamin Franklin winner vs. Sparrows Point

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Region final – Rising Sun at Queen Anne’s

North Region

Region final – Eastern Tech at Gwynn Park

South Region

Section I final at LaPlata – Glenelg vs. Marriotts Ridge

Region final at LaPlata – Glenelg/Marriotts Ridge winner vs. LaPlata

West Region

Section I final at Ballenger Creek Park – Oakdale vs. Century at Ballenger Creek Park

Region final (at site to be determined) – Oakdale/Century winner vs. Walkersville/Damascus winner

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I final at Northeast – Centennial vs. Reservoir

Section II final – Northeast at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

Region final at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel: Centennial/Reservoir winner vs. Northeast/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner

North Region

Section II final – C. Milton Wright at Aberdeen

Region final at Aberdeen – Towson vs. C. Milton Wright/Aberdeen winner

South Region

Section I – Poly at Oxon Hill

Region final (at site to be determined) – Poly/Oxon Hill winner vs. Chopticon/Huntingtown winner

West Region

Section I – Manchester Valley at Westminster

Region final – Manchester Valley/Westminster at Linganore

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I – Glen Burnie at Severna Park

Section II at Severna Park – North Point vs. South River

Region final at Severna Park – Glen Burnie/Severna Park winner vs. North Point/South River winner

North Region

Region final (at site to be determined) – Howard vs. Urbana/Montgomery Blair winner

 

Tuesday’s state semifinals schedule

at Bachman Park

CLASS 1A

Mountain Ridge/Catoctin winner vs. Dunbar or Benjamin Franklin/Sparrows Point winner, 4 p.m.

Perryville or Bohemia Manor/Cambridge-South Dorchester winner vs. Fairmont Heights or Douglass-Prince George’s/Lackey winner, 4 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A

Oakdale or Century/Walkersville or Damascus winner vs. Eastern Tech/Gwynn Park winner, 4 p.m.

Rising Sun/Queen Anne’s winner vs. Glenelg or Marriotts Ridge/LaPlata winner, 4 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A

Manchester Valley or Westminster/Linganore winner vs. C. Milton Wright or Aberdeen/Towson winner, 7 p.m.

Centennial or Reservoir/Northeast or Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner vs. Chopticon or Huntingtown/Poly or Oxon Hill winner, 7 p.m.

 

CLASS 4A

Glen Burnie or Severna Park/North Point or South River winner vs. Northwestern or High Point/Eleanor Roosevelt or Charles H. Flowers winner, 7 p.m.

Bethesda-Chevy Chase/Northwest winner vs. Urbana or Montgomery Blair/Howard winner, 7 p.m.