State softball playoffs underway; Franklin eliminates Parkville in 3A North opener


MPSSAA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s section first round results

CLASS 1A 

East Region

Section I

No. 2 seed Patterson Mill 14, No. 7 Joppatowne 4

No. 3 Perryville 3, No. 6 Havre de Grace 2

North Region

Section I – No. 4 Carver A&T 11,, No. 5 Chesapeake-Baltimore County 0

 

West Region

Section II – No. 4 Boonsboro 13, No. 5 Francis Scott Key 3

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

No. 3 North Harford 9, No. 6 Harford Tech 6

No. 4 North East 4, No. 5 Fallston 4

 

 

South Region

Section I

No. 3 River Hill 14, No. 6 Oakland Mills 0

West Region

Section I – No. 4 Winters Mill 4, No. 5 Liberty 3

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – No. 4 Long Reach 4, No. 5 Atholton 2

North Region 

Section I – No. 6 Franklin 12, No. 3 Parkville 2

Section II

No. 2 Dundalk 15, No. 7 Patapsco 14

No. 3 C. Milton Wright 4, No. 6 Bel Air 3

No. 4 Edgewood 5, No. 5 Kenwood 4

 

West Region

Section I – No. 3 Manchester Valley 12, No. 6 Watkins Mill 2

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

No. 3 North County 11, No. 6 Meade 0

No. 4 Arundel 13, No. 5 Old Mill 3

North Region

No. 3 Western 19, No. 6 Mervo 5

No. 4 Dulaney 8, No. 5 Perry Hall 7

 

Friday’s section first round schedule

 

CLASS 2A

North Region

Section II – No. 5 Crossland at No. 4 Carver Vo-Tech

South Region

Section I – No. 5 Wilde Lake at No. 4 Hammond

Section II – No. 5 Southern at No. 4 Patuxent

CLASS 3A

North Region

Section I – No. 5 Woodlawn at No. 4 Milford Mill Academy

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section II – No. 5 Annapolis at No. 4 Leonardtown

 

Monday’s section semifinals schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 Colonel Richardson at No. 1 Bohemia Manor

Perryville at Patterson Mill

North Region

Section I

Carver A&T at No. 1 Sparrows Point

No. 3 Western Tech at No. 2 Pikesville

Section II

No. 4 National Academy Foundation at No. 1 Benjamin Franklin

No. 3 Douglass at No. 2 Dunbar

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

North East at No. 1 Rising Sun

North Harford at No. 2 Elkton

North Region

Section I – No. 3 Hereford at No. 2 Edmondson

Section II

Crossland/Carver Vo-Tech winner at No. 1 Gwynn Park

No. 3 Patterson at No. 2 Central

South Region

Section I

Wilde Lake/Hammond winner at No. 1 Marriotts Ridge

River Hill at No. 2 Glenelg

Section II – Southern/Patuxent winner at No. 1 LaPlata

West Region

Section I

Winters Mill at No. 1 Century

No. 3 Oakdale at No. 2 South Carroll

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

Long Reach at No. 1 Reservoir

No. 3 Mount Hebron at No. 2 Centennial

Section II

No. 4 Stephen Decatur at No. 1 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

No. 3 James M. Bennett at No. 2 Northeast

North Region

Section I

Woodlawn/Milford Mill winner at No. 1 Lansdowne

Franklin at No. 2 Towson

Section II

Edgewood at No. 1 Aberdeen

C. Milton Wright at Dundalk

South Region

Section I – No. 3 City College at No. 2 Poly

West Region

Section I

No. 5 Magruder at No. 1 Westminster

Manchester Valley at No. 2 Blake

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

Arundel at No. 1 Severna Park

North County at No. 2 Glen Burnie

Section II

Annapolis/Leonardtown winner at No. 1 South River

No. 3 Broadneck at No. 2 North Point

North Region

Section I

Dulaney at No. 1 Howard

Western at No. 2 Catonsville