Category: VSN Girls Lacrosse

St. Paul's leaps to No. 7; Glenelg returns to Top 5


What a difference a week made for St. Paul's School. After losing both their matches two weeks ago, the Gators had a huge rebound to land in the Top 10 in the latest VSN's Girls' Lacrosse Top 20 poll.

The Gators (8-3 overall), who defeated then-No. 2 Glenelg Country School and then-No. 3 Bryn Mawr School last week, move from 16th to No. 7. Hereford also leaps eight spots to No. 11 after beating then-No. 7 Catonsville, which debuted in the 7th spot.

McDonogh School remains No. 1, with Notre Dame Prep, Glenelg, Glenelg Country School and Marriotts Ridge completing the  Top 5.

 

Here is the entire VSN Girls Lacrosse Top 20 for week 3:

VSN GIRLS LACROSSE TOP 20 - WEEK 3

1. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (11-0)

Last week's rank: #1

Last week: The Eagles defeated Garrison Forest School (18-4), No. xx St. Mary's (15-10) and No. xx Roland Park Country School (12-6).

This week: at Bishop Ireton (VA), Apr. 16; vs. Good Counsel, Apr. 18; at No. 10 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 20

2. NOTRE DAME PREP (7-3)

Last week's rank: #5

Last week: The Blazers defeated Canada's Hill Academy, 12-10, and then-No. 3 Bryn Mawr School, 14-13.

This week: at No. 7 St. Paul's School, Apr. 16; at No. 17 Maryvale Prep, Apr. 18; at Garrison Forest School, Apr. 20

 

3. GLENELG (6-2)

Last week's rank: #6

Last week: The Gladiators defeated then-No. 4 Marriotts Ridge (15-10), Southern (14-3) and Centennial (19-2).

This week: at Broadneck, Apr. 17; vs. Howard, Apr. 19

4. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (6-2)

Last week's rank: #2

Last week: The Dragons lost to then-No. 16 St.Paul's School, 9-7, after victories over then-No. 15 Maryvale Prep (12-7) and Severn School (17-10).

 

This week: at No. 19 Roland Park Country School, Apr. 16; at Mount de Sales Academy, Apr. 18; at No. 15 John Carroll School, Apr. 20

4. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (7-1)

Last week's rank: #4

Last week: The Mustangs lost to then-No. 4 Glenelg, 15-10, and defeated then-No. 20 Severna Park, 12-9.

This week: at No. 9 South River, Apr. 17; at No. 18 Mount Hebron, Apr. 19

6. BRYN MAWR SCHOOL (8-2)

Last week's rank: #3

Review: The Mawrtians defeated Dulaney, 15-6, after losses to then-No. 16 St. Paul's School (11-10) and then-No. 5 Notre Dame Prep (14-13).

This week: vs. No. 8 St. Mary's, Apr. 18; vs. Penn Charter (PA) at U.S. Lacrosse Complex, Apr. 21

 

7. ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL (8-3)

Last week's rank: #16

Last week: The Gators went 3-0, defeating then-No. 2 Glenelg Country School (9-7), then-No. 3 Bryn Mawr School (11-10) and Mount de Sales Academy (17-6).

This week: vs. No. 2 Notre Dame Prep, Apr. 16; at No. 10 Archbishop Spading, Apr. 18; at No. 17 Maryvale Prep, Apr. 20

8. ST. MARY'S (7-3)

Last week's rank: #12

Last week: The Saints defeated then-No. 14 John Carroll School (11-10), after a 15-10 loss to No. 1 McDonogh School and 12-11 victory over Queen Anne's.

This week: at No. 6 Bryn Mawr School, Apr. 18; at No. 19 Roland Park Country School, Apr. 20

9. SOUTH RIVER (8-0)

Last week's rank: #10

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel (21-6), southern Maryland's Leonardtown (11-5) and Centennial (16-6).

This week: vs. No. 5 Marriotts Ridge, Apr. 17; vs. Northeast, Apr. 20; at Cape Henlopen (DE), Apr. 21

10. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (6-3)

Last week's rank: #11

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated Severn School, 5-4.

This week: vs. No. 7 St. Paul's School, Apr. 18; vs. No. 1 McDonogh School, Apr. 20

11. HEREFORD (4-0)

Last week's rank: #18

Last week: The Bulls defeated Perry Hall, 15-1, and then-No. 7 Catonsville, 19-9.

This week: vs. Pikesville, Apr. 17; at Towson, Apr. 19

12. WESTMINSTER (7-1)

Last week's rank: #19

Last week: The Owls defeated Damascus (18-6), then-No. 8 Century (12-6) and Francis Scott Key (18-0).

This week: vs. Liberty, Apr. 17; at Winters Mill, Apr. 19

13. CATONSVILLE (7-2)

Last week's rank: #7

Last week: The Comets defeated Loch Raven, 12-10, and lost to then-No. 18 Hereford, 19-9.

This week: vs. Mount de Sales Academy, Apr. 16; vs. Dulaney at U.S. Lacrosse Complex, Apr. 19

14. CENTURY (5-2)

Last week's rank: #8

Last week: The Knights lost to then-No. 19 Westminster, 12-6, after a 10-7 victory over Manchester Valley.

This week: vs. No. 17 Maryvale Prep, Apr. 16; vs. South Carroll, Apr. 17

15. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (7-5)

Last week's rank: #14

Last week: The Patriots defeated Manchester Valley (10-6) after losses to then-No. 12 St. Mary's (11-10) and Mount de Sales Academy (9-8) and a 13-10 victory over then-No. 9 Bel Air.

This week: at Garrison Forest School, Apr. 18; vs. No. 4 Glenelg Country School, Apr. 20

9. BEL AIR (6-2)

Last week's rank: #9

Last week: The Bobcats defeated then-No. 13 C. Milton Wright (9-8) and Perryville (22-3), following a 13-10 lost to then-No. 14 John Carroll School.

This week: at North Harford, Apr. 19

17. MARYVALE PREP (5-4)

Last week's rank: #15

Last week: The Lions defeated/lost to Canada's Hill Academy after a 12-7 loss to then-No. 2 Glenelg Country School and 10-9 victory over then-No. 14 C. Milton Wright.

This week: at No. 14 Century, Apr. 16; vs. No. 2 Notre Dame Prep, No. 18; vs. No. 7 St. Paul's School, Apr. 20

18. MOUNT HEBRON (6-1)

Last week's rank: #20

Last week: The Vikings defeated Long Reach, 15-0, and Arundel, 10-4.

This week: at Annapolis, Apr. 17; vs. No. 5 Marriotts Ridge, Apr. 19

19. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (7-7)

Last week's rank: #17

Last week: The Reds defeated Mount de Sales Academy (15-5) after losses to northern Virginia's Bishop Breton (18-11) and No. 1 McDonogh School (12-6).

This week: vs. Severn School, Apr. 18; vs. No. 8 St. Mary's, Apr. 20

20. SEVERNA PARK (4-4)

Last week's rank: #20

Last week: The Falcons defeated Severn School (11-9) and Annapolis (13-5), after a 12-9 loss to then-No. 4 Marriotts Ridge.

This week: vs. Centennial, Apr. 17; vs. Broadneck, Apr. 20