Category: UCBAC Wrestling

Bobcats crown three individual champs

Crowning just three individual champions, Bel Air won its fifth consecutive UCBAC Wrestling Tournament, Saturday at Edgewood High School.

Trevor Lorin (106), Sincere Montgomery (126) and Liam Bowers (152) all reached the top of the podium for the Bobcats to help Bel Air accumulate 255.5 points, easily outdistancing second-place Patterson Mill, which finished with 159 points.

It was not the best final round for Bel Air as five of its eight finalists lost in their championship match.

Brent Lorin, the 2017-17 VSN Lightweight Wrestler of the Year fell in the 120 final to C. Milton Wright freshman James Riveira, denying the older Lorin of a third straight UCBAC crown.

It was the third time Lorin and Riveira had wrestled in less than a month. Lorin won the first by fall, but lost to Riveira 10 days ago. It was Lorin’s first high school loss in nearly three years. In Saturday’s rubber match, Riveira dominated in a 5-0 win.

In addition to Riveira, C. Milton Wright received championships from Mike Mitrega (113), Wyatt Graham (220) and Sawyer Sturla (285).

Second-place Patterson Mill had two champions in seniors Jordan Myers (145) and Hunter Crowley (182). Rising Sun, which placed fifth in the team standings also crowned two champions in Silas Filliaux (138) and Richie Moore (170).

Other individual champions included Fallston’s Josh Ford (132), North East’s Marshall Johnston (160) and Aberdeen’s Christopher Madera (195).

Team Scores
1. Bel Air 255.5
2. Patterson Mill 159
3. C. Milton Wright 155
4. Perryville 129.5
5. Rising Sun 119
6. Bohemia Manor 102
7. Edgewood 100
7, Fallston 100
9. Havre de Grace 97
9. North East 97
11. Aberdeen 94.5
12. Harford Tech 52
12. North Harford 52
14. Joppatowne 32
15. Elkton 6

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trevor Lorin of Bel Air
2nd Place - Gabe Nuzzo of North East
3rd Place - Kyle Pulket of Patterson Mill
4th Place - Logan Seither of Bohemia Manor
5th Place - Logan Garvin of Rising Sun
6th Place - Jason Ramsland of North Harford
1st Place Match
Trevor Lorin (Bel Air) 35-1, Fr. over Gabe Nuzzo (North East) 14-3, Jr. (M. For.)
3rd Place Match
Kyle Pulket (Patterson Mill) 19-12, Fr. over Logan Seither (Bohemia Manor) 19-10, So. (M. For.)
5th Place Match
Logan Garvin (Rising Sun) 18-17, So. over Jason Ramsland (North Harford) 13-10, So. (Dec 4-2)

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Michael Mitrega of C. Milton Wright
2nd Place - Troy Dureza of Bel Air
3rd Place - Colby Miller of Rising Sun
4th Place - Logan Mullaney of Fallston
5th Place - Hayden Hancharick of Bohemia Manor
6th Place - Marco Denu of Aberdeen
1st Place Match
Michael Mitrega (C. Milton Wright) 30-1, Sr. over Troy Dureza (Bel Air) 23-8, Jr. (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match
Colby Miller (Rising Sun) 24-14, Fr. over Logan Mullaney (Fallston) 28-8, So. (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
Hayden Hancharick (Bohemia Manor) 20-10, So. over Marco Denu (Aberdeen) 17-19, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:28 (18-1)

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - James Riveira of C. Milton Wright
2nd Place - Brent Lorin of Bel Air
3rd Place - Tyler Kelley of Bohemia Manor
4th Place - Jon Price of Rising Sun
5th Place - Jeff Leonard of Perryville
6th Place - Jesse Hudler of Havre de Grace
1st Place Match
James Riveira (C. Milton Wright) 37-1, Fr. over Brent Lorin (Bel Air) 33-2, Jr. (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match
Tyler Kelley (Bohemia Manor) 15-10, So. over Jon Price (Rising Sun) 27-9, Sr. (For.)
5th Place Match
Jeff Leonard (Perryville) 27-9, Fr. over Jesse Hudler (Havre de Grace) 16-11, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sincere Montgomery of Bel Air
2nd Place - Ethan Harvey of Patterson Mill
3rd Place - Colin Day of North East
4th Place - Gavin Lloyd of Havre de Grace
5th Place - RJ Rzepka of Aberdeen
6th Place - Kyle Brown of Edgewood
1st Place Match
Sincere Montgomery (Bel Air) 29-5, Jr. over Ethan Harvey (Patterson Mill) 26-10, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
Colin Day (North East) 29-7, Sr. over Gavin Lloyd (Havre de Grace) 25-4, Fr. (Dec 6-5)
5th Place Match
RJ Rzepka (Aberdeen) 24-12, Jr. over Kyle Brown (Edgewood) 16-18, So. (Fall 1:47)

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Ford of Fallston
2nd Place - Joshua Mitchell of North Harford
3rd Place - Jacob Reed of Bel Air
4th Place - Kole Dobash of Perryville
5th Place - Jae Hoon Choi of Patterson Mill
6th Place - Ben Anders of C. Milton Wright
1st Place Match
Josh Ford (Fallston) 28-2, Sr. over Joshua Mitchell (North Harford) 32-1, So. (MD 15-5)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Reed (Bel Air) 29-8, Jr. over Kole Dobash (Perryville) 24-11, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)
5th Place Match
Jae Hoon Choi (Patterson Mill) 17-19, So. over Ben Anders (C. Milton Wright) 6-12, Sr. (MD 17-3)

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Silas Filliaux of Rising Sun
2nd Place - Alex Lloyd of Havre de Grace
3rd Place - Hunter Zacerous of Perryville
4th Place - Blake Clark of Patterson Mill
5th Place - Trae Hughes of Edgewood
6th Place - Jake Blanchard of C. Milton Wright
1st Place Match
Silas Filliaux (Rising Sun) 34-3, Jr. over Alex Lloyd (Havre de Grace) 26-3, Sr. (MD 12-4)
3rd Place Match
Hunter Zacerous (Perryville) 27-9, Sr. over Blake Clark (Patterson Mill) 25-13, So. (Dec 8-1)
5th Place Match
Trae Hughes (Edgewood) 25-9, Fr. over Jake Blanchard (C. Milton Wright) 23-17, Jr. (Fall 3:58)

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jordon Myers of Patterson Mill
2nd Place - Jarrett Hunter of Perryville
3rd Place - Kendall Fleming of North East
4th Place - Michael Sweigart of Havre de Grace
5th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place - Grant Cole of Bel Air
6th Place - Shomari Henry of Edgewood
1st Place Match
Jordon Myers (Patterson Mill) 30-6, Sr. over Jarrett Hunter (Perryville) 27-7, Sr. (Dec 9-3)
3rd Place Match
Kendall Fleming (North East) 30-6, Sr. over Michael Sweigart (Havre de Grace) 17-13, Fr. (MD 15-1)
5th Place Match
Shomari Henry (Edgewood) 11-12, Sr. over Grant Cole (Bel Air) 26-9, Jr. (DFF)

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Liam Bowers of Bel Air
2nd Place - Michael Denu of Aberdeen
3rd Place - Khaleil Mitchell of Perryville
4th Place - Atidadeoluwa Awodele of Patterson Mill
5th Place - Mason Kist of Bohemia Manor
6th Place - Jared Pomfrey of Harford Tech
1st Place Match
Liam Bowers (Bel Air) 25-4, Sr. over Michael Denu (Aberdeen) 15-6, Sr. (Fall 3:41)
3rd Place Match
Khaleil Mitchell (Perryville) 14-5, Fr. over Atidadeoluwa Awodele (Patterson Mill) 19-15, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
Mason Kist (Bohemia Manor) 16-14, So. over Jared Pomfrey (Harford Tech) 22-9, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Marshall Johnston of North East
2nd Place - Dave Abboud of Bel Air
3rd Place - Telfer Agard of Edgewood
4th Place - Kevin Le of Patterson Mill
5th Place - Nathan David of Perryville
6th Place - Logan Dvorak of C. Milton Wright
1st Place Match
Marshall Johnston (North East) 33-1, Sr. over Dave Abboud (Bel Air) 27-8, Jr. (Fall 3:49)
3rd Place Match
Telfer Agard (Edgewood) 29-6, Sr. over Kevin Le (Patterson Mill) 21-13, Jr. (MD 10-0)
5th Place Match
Nathan David (Perryville) 17-12, So. over Logan Dvorak (C. Milton Wright) 13-24, Fr. (Fall 2:02)

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Richie Moore of Rising Sun
2nd Place - Christian Wilson of Fallston
3rd Place - Tyler Sczbelek of Bohemia Manor
4th Place - Noah Beyers of Bel Air
5th Place - Quentin Bushyager of Havre de Grace
6th Place - Connor Morton of Patterson Mill
1st Place Match
Richie Moore (Rising Sun) 26-9, Sr. over Christian Wilson (Fallston) 30-6, Jr. (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match
Tyler Sczbelek (Bohemia Manor) 25-8, Sr. over Noah Beyers (Bel Air) 13-8, Jr. (Fall 0:31)
5th Place Match
Quentin Bushyager (Havre de Grace) 21-8, Jr. over Connor Morton (Patterson Mill) 22-18, So. (M. For.)

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Crowley of Patterson Mill
2nd Place - Nick Warner of Harford Tech
3rd Place - Camden Harding of Fallston
4th Place - Jarritt Stencil of Bel Air
5th Place - Theodore Stinson of Aberdeen
6th Place - Dharnel Valcin of Edgewood
1st Place Match
Hunter Crowley (Patterson Mill) 31-0, Sr. over Nick Warner (Harford Tech) 25-4, So. (Fall 1:54)
3rd Place Match
Camden Harding (Fallston) 29-9, Sr. over Jarritt Stencil (Bel Air) 24-12, Jr. (SV-1 7-5)
5th Place Match
Theodore Stinson (Aberdeen) 6-3, So. over Dharnel Valcin (Edgewood) 11-22, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Christopher Madera of Aberdeen
2nd Place - Jack Brink of Bel Air
3rd Place - Taylor Cimorosi of Rising Sun
4th Place - Chris Kalambihis of Joppatowne
5th Place - Ian Artice of Bohemia Manor
6th Place - Kyle Haviland of Harford Tech
1st Place Match
Christopher Madera (Aberdeen) 25-3, Sr. over Jack Brink (Bel Air) 29-6, Jr. (Dec 10-3)
3rd Place Match
Taylor Cimorosi (Rising Sun) 24-14, Sr. over Chris Kalambihis (Joppatowne) 22-11, So. (Fall 4:02)
5th Place Match
Ian Artice (Bohemia Manor) 20-13, So. over Kyle Haviland (Harford Tech) 16-12, Jr. (MD 15-5)

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Wyatt Graham of C. Milton Wright
2nd Place - Joe Cirillo of Bel Air
3rd Place - Daryl Cooper of Edgewood
4th Place - Austin Floyd of North Harford
5th Place - Mike Lally of Fallston
6th Place - Fola Kolawole of Joppatowne
1st Place Match
Wyatt Graham (C. Milton Wright) 37-0, Sr. over Joe Cirillo (Bel Air) 8-9, Sr. (Fall 1:46)
3rd Place Match
Daryl Cooper (Edgewood) 15-11, Sr. over Austin Floyd (North Harford) 31-5, Sr. (Fall 1:50)
5th Place Match
Mike Lally (Fallston) 23-19, Sr. over Fola Kolawole (Joppatowne) 10-11, So. (Fall 3:52)

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sawyer Sturla of C. Milton Wright
2nd Place - Davyion Johnson of Edgewood
3rd Place - Steve Thomas of Perryville
4th Place - Jesse Fenner of Havre de Grace
5th Place - Brandon DeJohn of Bel Air
6th Place - Mason Sprinkel of Patterson Mill
1st Place Match
Sawyer Sturla (C. Milton Wright) 30-5, Jr. over Davyion Johnson (Edgewood) 27-3, Jr. (TB-1 2-1)
3rd Place Match
Steve Thomas (Perryville) 23-7, Sr. over Jesse Fenner (Havre de Grace) 21-8, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)
5th Place Match
Brandon DeJohn (Bel Air) 9-10, Jr. over Mason Sprinkel (Patterson Mill) 11-8, So. (Fall 1:37)