Category: UCBAC Baseball News

Bel Air's Einsig scores the first run and earns the win on the mound; UCBAC All-Division Teams and All-Star rosters here


The 2018 UCBAC North-South baseball all-star game took place Monday evening at Harford Community College, with the North squad pulling out a 6-4 victory.

The North jumped on top of the first inning when Bel Air’s Andrew Sunday singled up the middle to score his Bobcat teammate Johan Einsig from second base. Rising Sun’s Johnny Kampes tripled to left center, in the second, and scored on fellow Rising Sun teammate Colin Harley’s Double to right field.

Steve Spencer from Patterson Mill scored in the fourth for the South squad. Carson Uebersax, also from Patterson Mill, doubled in the four-run fourth inning for the South as it took a 4-2 lead.

The North took the lead for good with four runs in the sixth. C. Milton Wright’s Sean D’Adamo singled to lead off the inning and CMW senior Trevor Davison added single in the rally and went 2-for-2.

Einsig was the winning pitcher while Perrville’s Allen Owens suffered the loss. Drew Gagnon of Bel Air claimed the save.

The North out-hit the South, 11-7, and the South was hurt by three errors, while the North played errorless defense.

Pictured above: Members of the North and South teams pose for a combined photo in their final appearance in a high school baseball uniform. (Photo courtesy of Mike Warden Photography)

5th Annual UCBAC Baseball All-star Game
NORTH ROSTER - Head Coach: John Swanson
Assistant Coaches: Tom Thorsen

# Player Name Position School Ht. Wt. College
1 Mekhi

Dunnock

3B/P Edgewood 6’0 175 UMES
2 Cory

Poulson

1B/P C. Milton
Wright
5’10 175 UMES
3 Justin

Rockel

P/SS/OF Edgewood 5’11 170 Undecided
4 Josh

Heath

SS/P Bohemia Manor 5’11 165 Dickinson College
5 Colin

Harkey

OF Rising Sun 5’11 175 Lancaster Bible College
5 Trevor

Davison

OF C. Milton
Wright
5’10 165 HCC
5 Everett

Cox

SS/2B Fallston 5’8 160 University of Maryland
7 Andrew

Sunday

3B Bel Air 6’0 165 Salisbury
7 Carter

Raab

2B/DH Harford

Tech

5’10 160 HCC
8 Phil

Lyons

P/OF Rising Sun 5’9 160 York

College

9 Liam

Bowers

OF/2B Bel Air 5’10 160 HCC
10 Ryan

Connolley

OF Bohemia Manor 5’11 165 Lebanon

Valley

15 Drew

Gagnon

OF/1B Bel Air 6’2 185 Bucknell
16 Sean

D’Adamo

C/3B C. Milton

Wright

6’0 185 Undecided
17 Johnny

Kampes

C Rising Sun 6’0 195 Wagner

University

21 Mason

Mullaney

3B/1B Fallston 5’11 165 HCC
22 Parker

Norcross

1B/DH Harford

Tech

6’3 195 Air Force
34 Jonah

Einsig

3B Bel Air 6’4 190 UMBC

 

5th Annual UCBAC Baseball All-star Game
SOUTH ROSTERS - Head Coach: Matt Armour
Assistant Coaches: Curtis Buckland, Rob Smith, Steve Barker

# Player Name Position School Ht. Wt College
1 Steve

Spencer

2B/P Patterson
Mill
5’7 160 Wilmington

University

2 Hunter

Leed

2B/SS North Harford 5’10 180 HCC
3 Paul

Layton

OF/P Elkton 5’11 180 Cecil

College

3 Max

Elliott

OF Patterson

Mill

6’2 175 St.

Mary’s

3 Clay

Harris

OF/P Havre De Grace 6’1 165 University of Connecticut
4 Kyle

Spencer

P/SS Elkton 6’3 180 Undecided
6 Carson

Uebersax

P/3B Patterson

Mill

6’1 160 HCC
7 Thomas

Kragh

OF/3B Patterson

Mill

5’8 180 Embry

Riddle

10 Colt

Price

3B/SS/P North East 6’3 210 Messiah
10 Chad

Shetterly

1B/OF Aberdeen 6’0 150 University of Tennessee
12 Payton

Hoskins

2B/P North East 5’11 165 UMES
12 Allen

Owens

OF/P Perryville 5’11 200 Undecided
13 Cameron

Blankenship

C/P North East 6’2 185 University of Hartford
13 Nate

Jones

3B/1B Aberdeen 5’10 190 HCC
15 Chase

Hollister

1B/P North East 6’2 230 Frostburg

State

15 Zachary

Morgem

OF/3B Perryville 6’1 170 Penn State
16 Matt

Mussman

OF/MIF Havre De Grace 5’8 160 Cecil

College

21 Derek

McManus

OF North Harford 6’2 195 McDaniel

 

UCBAC Baseball 2018 All Division Teams

Chesapeake Team

Position 1st Team Grade School   2nd Team Grade School
Infield Jonny Kampes 12 Rising Sun Kyle Miller 11 North East
Infield Steve Spencer 12 Patterson Mill Andrew Sunday 12 Bel Air
Infield Payton Hoskins 12 North East Sean D’Adamo 12 C.M.W.
Infield Hunter Leed 12 North Harford Cam Kalandros 12 Bel Air
Infield Everett Cox 12 Fallston Chase Hollister 12 North East
Outfield Drew Gagnon 12 Bel Air Colin Harkey 12 Rising Sun
Outfield Liam Bowers 12 Bel Air Thomas Kragh 12 Patterson Mill
Outfield Max Elliott 12 Patterson Mill Derek McManus 12 North Harford
Pitcher Cory Poulson 12 C. Milton Wright Ryan Pickle 10 Fallston
Pitcher Austin Koehn 12 Patterson Mill Kenny Dollenger 11 Rising Sun
D.H. Colt Price 12 North East Dylan Businsky 12 Fallston

 

Susquehanna Team

Position 1st Team Grade School   2nd Team Grade School
Infield Josh Heath 12 Bo Manor Alex Gresock 11 Havre De Grace
Infield Austin Oliver 10 Elkton Andrew Simpson 12 Elkton
Infield Kyle Spencer 12 Elkton Gavin Tereszuk 10 Elkton
Infield Brennen Schneider 10 Harford Tech Parker Smith 9 Harford Tech
Infield Mike Newsome 11 Perryville Austin Goudeaux 11 Bo Manor
Outfield Ryan Connolley 12 Bo Manor Alex Ellis 11 Aberdeen
Outfield Jay Rose 10 Harford Tech Troy Cherwaty 11 Elkton
Outfield Aaron Crowley 12 Bo Manor Julio Sanchez 11 Harford Tech
Pitcher Nate Reed 10 Harford Tech Angel Magana 9 Elkton
Pitcher Paul Layton 12 Elkton Tyler Hayden 10 Bo Manor
D.H. Nate Jones 12 Aberdeen Mekhi Dunnock 12 Edgewood