Category: NDP Lacrosse

McDonogh’s Farrare and Simmons among the boys selected; Mardiney and Cooper of NDP; Welsh of SPSG and Lynch of Garrison Forest named for the girls


The second wave of Under Armour Lacrosse All-Americans have been announced and two members of McDonogh’s boys team have been honored while four IAAM stars have been added on the girls side.

Midfielder Jack Simmons and Long-stick middie committed to Virginia and BJ Farrare, a University of Penn recruit, will represent McDonogh in the June 30th contest, which will be played at Johns Hopkins University’s historic Homewood Field (8:00 p.m.).

They join Boys’ Latin attack Matt Brandau (Yale) and Calvert Hall attack Jacob Kelly (North Carolina) who were named in the first wave.

Hannah Mardiney of Notre Dame Prep, a Florida recruit, and Blazer teammate Sarah Cooper, who is headed to Syracuse, are two members of the second wave of girls named this week. Also in the second wave is Darby Welsh of St. Paul’s School for Girls, who will play at the University of Maryland, and her future Terrapin teammate Kennedy Lynch of Garrison Forest.

In the first wave of girls honorees Glenelg’s Anna Callahan (Duke), Bel Air’s Elizabeth Hillman (North Carolina), McDonogh’s Maddie Jenner (Duke) and Marriotts Ridge’s Shay Clevenger (Louisville) were also named Under Armor All-Americans. The girls’ games is also on June 30th at Hopkins with a 5:30 p.m. face-off.

Two more waves of boys and girls will be announced between now and the end of May. The players are selected by Under Armour in conjunction with Corrigan Sports Enterprises and Inside Lacrosse.

Wave II: Boys Under Armour All-Americans

Attack
Griffin Cook, Jamesville-DeWitt (N.Y.), Syracuse
Nicky Solomon, Centennial (Ga.), North Carolina

Attack/Midfield
Kyle Long, Springfield-Delco (Pa.), Maryland
Alex Simmons, Culver (Ind.), Denver
Griffin Westlin, Seton Hall Prep (N.J.), Notre Dame

Midfield
Owen Caputo, Middle Creek (N.C.), Duke
Jeff Conner, Strath Haven (Pa.), Virginia
Jack Simmons, McDonogh (Md.), Virginia
Evan Zinn, Staples (Conn.), Johns Hopkins

Longstick Midfield/Defense
Jose Boyer, Yorktown (N.Y.)/Deerfield (Mass.), Notre Dame
BJ Farrare, McDonogh (Md.), Penn

Wave I: Boys Under Armour All-Americans

Attack
Matt Brandau, Boys' Latin (Md.), Yale
Joey Epstein, Landon (Md.), Johns Hopkins
Jacob Kelly, Calvert Hall (Md.), North Carolina

Midfield
Quentin Buchman, Santa Margarita (Calif.), Notre Dame
Isaiah Dawson, Bishop's (Calif.), Harvard
Ricky Miezan, Episcopal (Va.), Stanford (Football)

Defense
Will Bowen, BC High (Mass.), North Carolina
Evan Egan, Torrey Pines (Calif.), North Carolina
Brett Makar, Yorktown (N.Y.), Maryland
Cade Saustad, Highland Park (Texas), Virginia
Wilson Stephenson, Brunswick (Conn.), Duke

Wave II: Girls Under Armour All-Americans

Attack
Megan Carney, John Paul II (Texas), Syracuse
Hannah Mardiney, Notre Dame Prep (Md.), Florida
Madison Rielly, Manhasset (N.Y.), Maryland

Midfield/Draw
Katie Ramsay, Darien (Conn.), USC

Midfield
Elizabeth Farnsworth, Hutchison School (Tenn.), Virginia
Madison Mote, Bishop Ireton (Va.), Notre Dame
Isabelle Scane, Cranbrook Kingswood (Mich.), Northwestern
Darby Welsh, St. Paul's School for Girls (Md.), Maryland

Defense
Sarah Cooper, Notre Dame Prep (Md.), Syracuse
Kennedy Lynch, Garrison Forest (Md.), Maryland

Goalie
Madison Doucette, Unionville (Pa.), Northwestern

Wave I: Girls Under Armour All-Americans

Attack
Jenn Medjid, Garden City (N.Y.), Boston College
Meaghan Tyrrell, Mt. Sinai (N.Y.), Syracuse

Midfield
Erin Bakes, Ransom Everglades (Fla.), USC
Anna Callahan, Glenelg (Md.), Duke
Elle Hansen, Cohasset (Mass.), Northwestern
Elizabeth Hillman, Bel Air (Md.), North Carolina
Cassidy Weeks, Bayport Blue-Point (N.Y.), Boston College

Midfield/Draw
Maddie Jenner, McDonogh (Md.), Duke

Defense
Shay Clevenger, Marriotts Ridge (Md.), Louisville
Meaghan Scutaro, Mt. Sinai (N.Y.), Notre Dame

Goalie
Sarah Reznick, Long Beach (N.Y.), Florida