Category: Marriotts Ridge Girls Basketball

Centennial, Glenelg and Marriotts Ridge enter; John Carroll slides up to No. 6


The first VSN Girls' Basketball Top 20 of 2018 bring several changes as three Howard County teams debut.

After winning the Winters Mill Holiday Classic, Glenelg High is 16th, followed by Meade and Centennial. The Eagles won the Manchester Valley Holiday Tournament. Marriotts Ridge, which defeated then-unbeaten Manchester Valley enters along with Pikesville. The Panthers return after winning their bracket at the Title IX Classic at the D.C. Armory.

There's no change in the Top 5 with St. Frances Academy at No. 1, followed by Roland Park Country School, McDonogh School Catonsville and Howard.

Pictured above: Glenelg High made the most of its holiday break, winning the Winters Mill Classic. The Gladiators debut at No. 16 in the latest VSN Girls' Basketball Top 20.

Here is VSN Girls' Basketball Top 20 for week 4:

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 - WEEK 4

1. SAINT FRANCES ACADEMY (7-3)

Last week's rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers placed third in the Gold bracket at the Boo Williams Classic (in Hampton, Va.) defeating Lake Taylor (VA), 63-51 in the third-place match after a 54-50 semifinal loss to Princess Anne (VA) and a 60-30 opening round win over Virginia's Highland Springs.

This week: vs. No. 6 John Carroll School, Jan. 5

2. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (12-1)

Last week's rank: #2

Last week: The Reds extended their winning streak to 11, defeating No. 4 Catonsville (68-49) and No. 10 Poly (71-46) at the Holly & Hoops Tournament at Notre Dame Prep.

This week: vs. Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 5; vs. Long Island (NY) Lutheran, Blue Star Invitational at Thomas Jefferson University, Jan. 7

3. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (9-1)

Last week's rank: #2

Last week: The Eagles won Bracket #1 at the Governor's Challenge at University of Maryland-Eastern Shore, defeating Frederick County's Linganore (63-29; final) and Virginia's Langley (70-45; first round).

This week: at No. 11 St. Vincent Pallotti, Jan. 5

4. CATONSVILLE (4-2)


Last week's rank:
#4

Last week: The Comets lost to No. 2 Roland Park Country School, 68-49, and defeated Dunbar, 73-33, at the Holly & Hoops Tournament at Notre Dame Prep.

This week: at Parkville, Jan. 3; at Lansdowne, Jan. 5

5. HOWARD (8-0)

Last week's rank: #5

Last week: The Lions won their holiday tournament, defeating No. 15 South River (66-36) in the final after a 63-21 first round win over Liberty.

This week: vs. No. 9 Long Reach, Jan. 3; at No. 18 Centennial, Jan. 5

6. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (7-1)


Last week's rank:
#7

Last week: The Patriots won the St. Pius X Classic (in Atlanta, Ga.), defeating Georgia's St. Pius X Catholic (73-65; final), Prince George's County's Elizabeth Seton (55-54; semifinal) and Ohio's Mother of Mercy (53-31; first round)

This week: at No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 5

 

7. WESTERN (5-1)

Last week's rank: #6

Last week: The Doves lost to Prince George's County's Eleanor Roosevelt, 61-54, and defeated Atholton, 61-39, in the Joe Rosendale bracket at the USE Holiday Showdown at Western.

This week: vs. KASA, Jan. 5

 

8. OLD MILL (3-3)

Last week's rank: #8

Last week: The Patriots placed second in the North Point bracket at the Chris Sole/Waldorf Classic, losing to Virginia's Paul VI (68-30; final) and defeating Prince George's County's Gwynn Park (60-43; first round).

This week: at Southern, Jan. 3; at North County, Jan. 5

9. LONG REACH (4-0)

Last week's rank: #9

Last week: The Lightning did not play.

This week: at No. 5 Howard, Jan. 3; at Atholton, Jan. 5

 

10. POLY (3-1)


Last week's rank:
#10

Last week: The Engineers defeated No. 14 Mount de Sales Academy, 52-43a, and lost to No. 2 Roland Park Country School, 71-46, at the Holly & Hoops Tournament at Notre Dame Prep.

This week: at Forest Park, Jan. 5

11. SAINT VINCENT PALLOTTI (7-4)


Last week's rank:
 #11

Last week: The Panthers defeated Atholton, 52-45, after a 57-49 loss to Prince George's County's Eleanor Roosevelt at the USE Holiday Classic at Western.

This week: vs. No. 3 McDonogh School, Jan. 5; vs. Calvert, Jan. 6

12. SAINT JOHN'S CATHOLIC PREP (8-4)

Last week's rank: #12

Last week: The Vikings placed fifth in the Edith Green bracket at the Title IX Classic (at D.C. Armory), defeating Montgomery County's Paint Branch and Pennsylvania's McDowell (45-39) after a 58-34 loss to Montgomery County's Good Counsel.

This week: at Mercy, Jan. 2; vs. No. 13 Institute of Notre Dame, Jan. 5

13. INSTITUTE OF NOTRE DAME (6-4)

Last week's rank: #13

Last week: The Penguins placed fourth in the Patsy Mink bracket at the Title IX Classic (at D.C. Armory) losing to New York's Murray Bergtraum (64-59) and New York's Monsignor Scanlan (46-33) after a 63-61 victory over Florida's Coconut Creek.

This week: vs. No. 14 Mount de Sales Academy, Jan. 3; at No. 12 St. John's Catholic Prep, Jan. 5

14. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (8-4)

Last week's rank: #14

Last week: The Sailors lost to No. 10 Poly, 52-43, and defeated Francis Scott Key, 66-27, at Holly & Hoops Tournament at Notre Dame Prep.

This week: at No. 13 Institute of Notre Dame, Jan. 3; vs. Mount Carmel, Jan. 5

 

15. SOUTH RIVER (6-1)

Last week's rank: #15

Last week: The Seahawks finished second at the Howard Tournament, losing to No. 5 Howard (66-36) in the final and defeated southern Maryland's Chopticon (45-34; first round).

This week: vs. Northeast, Jan. 3; vs. Arundel, Jan. 5

16. GLENELG (6-1)


Last week's rank:
 Not ranked

Last week: The Gladiators won the Winters Mill Tournament, defeating No. 17 Winters Mill, 58-31, in the final after a 62-40 victory over Calvert County's Northern in the opening round.

This week: at Wilde Lake, Jan. 3; vs. River Hill, Jan. 5

17. MEADE (6-2)


Last week's rank:
Not ranked

Last week: The Mustangs placed third in the North Point bracket at the Chris Sole/Waldorf Classic, defeating Prince George's County's Gwynn Park, 54-50, in the consolation game after a 88-23 first round loss to Virginia's Paul VI.

This week: at Annapolis, Jan. 3; vs. Glen Burnie, Jan. 5

18. CENTENNIAL (5-3)


Last week's rank:
Not ranked

Last week: The Eagles won the Manchester Valley Tournament, defeating Marriotts Ridge (43-26; final) and Patterson Mill (44-14; first round).

This week: at Reservoir, Jan. 3; at No. 5 Howard, Jan. 5

19. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (7-2)


Last week's rank: 
Not ranked

Last week: The Mustangs lost to Centennial, 43-26, in the final of the Manchester Valley Tournament after a 43-35 victory over then-No. 16 Manchester Valley.

This week: at Hammond, Jan. 3; vs. Oakland Mills, Jan. 5

 

20. MANCHESTER VALLEY (7-1)

Last week's rank: #16

Last week: The Mavericks placed third in their tournament, defeating Patterson Mill, 41-22, in the consolation game after a 43-35 loss to Marriotts Ridge in the first round.

This week: vs. Winters Mill, Jan. 3

20. PIKESVILLE (4-0)


Last week's rank:
 Not ranked

Last week: The Panthers won the Donnis Thompson bracket at the Title IX Classic (at D.C. Armory), defeating New York's Bishop Loughlin (55-45; final) and Brooklyn Community Arts & Media (63-35; semifinal), and Bell from the District (53-33; first round).

This week: vs. Towson, Jan. 3; at Dundalk, Jan. 5