Category: Lacrosse News

Cardinals in position in next-to-last poll; Gerstell debuts 


After becoming the first back-to-back champions in the MIAA A Conference in a decade, Calvert Hall College has returned to No. 1 in the VSN's Boys Lacrosse Top 20.

The Cardinals defeated Boys' Latin School in the final last Friday at Unitas Stadium, capping an emotional campaign. The Towson school joins Loyola Blakefield (2007 and 2008) as the only back-t0-back winners in the MIAA A era.

Boys' Latin, McDonogh School, Loyola and Severn School complete the Top 5. Gerstell Academy makes its first appearance after claiming its first MIAA B crown.

No. 9 Hereford and 12th-ranked Marriotts Ridge will play for the Class 2A state title Tuesday at Stevenson University with No. 10 Severna Park (4A) and 11th-ranked Westminster (3A) looking to capture glory. Patterson Mill will play for the 1A championship Wednesday.

The final rankings of the spring will be released next week.

Pictured above: Calvert Hall College was the best again in the MIAA A Conference, winning the title last Friday at Unitas Stadium. The Cardinals are No. 1 in the latest VSN's Boys' Lacrosse Top 20 poll.

Here is the VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20 for week 8:

VSN BOYS LACROSSE TOP 20 - WEEK 8

1. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (16-3)

Last week's rank: #2

Last week: The Cardinals defeated No. 4 Boys' Latin School, 16-3, in the MIAA A Conference final at Unitas Stadium after a 12-9 semifinal victory over then-No. 3 Loyola Blakefield.

SEASON COMPLETE - MIAA A CONFERENCE CHAMPION

2. BOYS' LATIN SCHOOL (15-4)

Last week's ranking: #4

Last week: The Lakers lost to then-No. 2 Calvert Hall College, 8-6, in the MIAA A Conference final at Unitas Stadium, after an 8-5 victory over then-No. 1 McDonogh School in the semifinals.

SEASON COMPLETE - MIAA A CONFERENCE FINALIST

3. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (13-5)

Last week's rank: #1

Last week: The Eagles lost to then-No. 4 Boys' Latin School, 8-5, MIAA A Conference semifinal.

SEASON COMPLETE - MIAA A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

4. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (13-6)

Last week's rank: #3

Last week: The Dons lost to then-No. 2 Calvert Hall College, 12-9, MIAA A Conference semifinals.

SEASON COMPLETE  - MIAA A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

5. SEVERN SCHOOL (9-7)

Last week's rank: #5

SEASON COMPLETE - MIAA A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST

6. ST. MARY'S (11-6)

Last week's rank: #6

SEASON COMPLETE - MIAA A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST

7. GILMAN SCHOOL (9-7)

Last week's rank: #7

SEASON COMPLETE

8. HEREFORD (17-2)

Last week's rank: #8

Last week: The Bulls defeated Damascus, 13-3, in the Class 2A state semifinals after victories over Gwynn Park (25-0; North Region final) and Eastern Tech (20-2; North Region Section I final).

This week: vs. No. 12 Marriotts Ridge, 2A state final at Stevenson University, May 22

9. ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL (8-9)

Last week's rank: #9

SEASON COMPLETE 

10. SEVERNA PARK (16-2)

Last week's rank: #10

Last week: The Falcons defeated Eleanor Roosevelt, 17-1, Class 4A state semifinal, after victories over No. xx Broadneck (12-4; East Region final) and Arundel (7-2; East Region Section I final).

This week: vs. Churchill, 4A state final at Stevenson University, May 23

11. WESTMINSTER (17-1)

Last week's rank: #11

Last week: The Owls defeated then-No. 18 Towson, 11-8 (Class 3A state semifinal), after victories over Linganore (10-9; West Region final) and Blake (19-4; West Region Section I final).

This week: vs. Northern-Calvert, 3A state final at Stevenson University, May 24

12. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (16-2)

Last week's rank: #14

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Kent Island, 11-5, Class 2A state semifinal, after victories over Southern (7-6; South Region final) and then-No. 12 Glenelg (7-6; South Region Section I final).

This week: vs. No. 9 Hereford, 2A state final at Stevenson University, May 22

13. GLENELG (14-2)

Last week's rank: #12

Last week: The Gladiators lost to then-No. 14 Marriotts Ridge, 7-6, Class 2A South Region Section I final.

SEASON COMPLETE - CLASS 2A SOUTH REGION SEMIFINALIST & HOWARD COUNTY CHAMPION

14. HOWARD (15-2)

Last week's rank: #13

Last week: The Lions lost to Churchill, 14-4, Class 4A state semifinal, after victories over Urbana (16-4; North Region final) and Dulaney (9-8; North Region Section I final).

SEASON COMPLETE - CLASS 4A STATE SEMIFINALIST

15. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (6-11)

Last week's rank: #15

SEASON COMPLETE

16. GERSTELL ACADEMY (10-7)

Last week's rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Falcons defeated Saints Peter & Paul, 9-5, MIAA B Conference final after a 12-11 victory over then-No. 16 Friends School in the semifinals.

SEASON COMPLETE - MIAA B CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

17. FRIENDS SCHOOL (15-3)

Last week's rank: #16

Last week': The Quakers lost to Gerstell Academy, 12-11, MIAA B Conference semifinals.

SEASON COMPLETE - MIAA B CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

18. ARCHBISHOP CURLEY (12-7)

Last week's rank: #17

Last week': The Friars lost to Saints Peter & Paul, 9-8, MIAA B Conference semifinals.

SEASON COMPLETE - MIAA B CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

19. TOWSON (14-5)

Last week's rank: #18

Last week: The Generals lost to No. 11 Westminster, 11-8, Class 3A state semifinals, and defeated Bel Air (9-4; North Region final) and Franklin (13-5; North Region Section I final).

SEASON COMPLETE - CLASS 3A STATE SEMIFINALIST

20. BROADNECK (12-6)

Last week's rank: #20

Last week: The Bruins lost to No. 10 Severna Park, 12-4, Class 4A East Region final, and defeated South River, 7-3, East Region Section II final.

SEASON COMPLETE - CLASS 4A EAST REGION & ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY FINALIST

20. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (7-10)

Last week's rank: #20

SEASON COMPLETE