Category: Francis Scott Key HS

State boys' basketball playoffs start Friday; Patterson, Perry Hall and Poly seek return to glory


MPSSAA BOYS' BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I first round - Friday Feb. 23

No. 8 seed Perryville at No. 1 Kent County

No. 5 Colonel Richardson at No. 4 Patterson Mill

No. 6 Coppin Academy at No. 3 Joppatowne

No. 7 Bohemia Manor at No. 2 Havre de Grace

 

Section I semifinals (at higher seed) - Monday Feb. 26

Perryville/Kent County winner vs. Colonel Richardson/Patterson Mill winner

Coppin Academy/Joppatowne winner vs. Bohemia Manor/Havre de Grace winner

Section I final (at higher seed) - Wednesday Feb. 28

Perryville or Kent County/Colonel Richardson or Patterson Mill winner vs. Coppin Academy or Joppatowne/Bohemia Manor or Havre de Grace winner

Region final (at higher seed) - Friday March 2

Section I winner vs. Section II winner

 

North Region

Section first round - Friday Feb. 23

Section I

No. 8 Sparrows Point at No. 1 Randallstown

No. 5 Carver A&T at No. 4 Chesapeake-Baltimore County

No. 6 Loch Raven at No. 3 Overlea

No. 7 Western Tech at No. 2 Pikesville

Section II

No. 8 FAET at No. 1 Dunbar

No. 5 New Era Academy at No. 4 Douglass

No. 6 Reginald Lewis at No. 3 Benjamin Frankin

No. 7 Bluford Drew Jemison-KASA at No. 2 National Academy Foundation

Section semifinals (at higher seed) - Monday Feb. 26

Section I

Sparrows Point/Randallstown winner vs. Carver A&T/Chesapeake-Baltimore County winner

Loch Raven/Overlea winner vs. Western Tech/Pikesville winner

Section II

FAET/Dunbar winner vs. New Era Academy/Douglass winner

Reginald Lewis/Benjamin Franklin winner vs. Bluford Drew Jemison-KASA/National Academy Foundation winner

Section final (at higher seed) - Wednesday Feb. 28

Section I

Sparrows Point or Randallstown/Carver A&T or Chesapeake-Baltimore County winner vs. Loch Raven or Overlea/Western Tech or Pikesville winner

Section II

FAET or Dunbar/New Era Academy or Douglass winner vs. Reginald Lewis or Benjamin Franklin/Bluford Drew Jemison-KASA or National Academy Foundation winner

Region final (at higher seed) - Friday March 2

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

South Region

Section I first round - Friday Feb. 23

No. 8 Chesapeake Science Point at No. 1 North CMIT

No. 5 SEED School at No. 4 College Park Academy

Section I semifinal (at higher seed) - Monday Feb. 26

Chesapeake Science Point/North CMIT winner vs. SEED School/College Park Academy winner

Section I final (at higher seed) - Wednesday Feb. 28

Chesapeake Science Point or North CMIT/SEED School or College Park Academy winner vs. No. 6 Largo or No. 3 Fairmont Heights/No. 7 International High at Langley Park or No. 2 Douglass-Prince George's winner

Region final (at higher seed) - Friday March 2

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

West Region

Section II first round - Friday Feb. 23

No. 6 Boonsboro at No. 3 Francis Scott Key

Section II semifinal - Monday Feb. 26

Boonsboro/Francis Scott Key winner at No. 2 Brunswick

Section II final - Wednesday Feb. 28

Boonsboro or Francis Scott Key/Brunswick winner vs. No. 5 Catoctin or No. 4 Smithsburg/No. 1 Catoctin winner

Region final (at higher seed) - Friday March 2

Section II winner vs. Section I winner


CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I first round - Friday Feb. 23

No. 5 North Harford at No. 4 North East

No. 6 Rising Sun at No. 3 Fallston

Section I semifinals - Monday Feb. 26

North Harford/North East winner at No. 1 Elkton

Rising Sun/Fallston winner at No. 2 Harford Tech

Section I final (at higher seed) - Wednesday Feb. 28

North Harford or North East/Elkton winner vs. Rising Sun or Fallston/Harford Tech winner

Region final (at higher seed) - Friday March 2

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

North Region

Section first round - Friday Feb. 23

Section I

No. 5 Forest Park at No. 4 Owings Mills

No. 6 Eastern Tech at No. 3 Hereford

Section II

No. 5 Carver Vo-Tech at No. 4 Central

No. 6 Crossland at No. 3 Patterson

Section semifinals - Monday Feb. 26

Section I

Forest Park/Owings Mills winner at No. 1 New Town

Eastern Tech/Hereford winner at No. 2 Edmondson

Section II

Carver Vo-Tech/Central winner at No. 1 Lake Clifton

Crossland/Patterson winner at No. 2 Gwynn Park

Section final (at higher seed) - Wednesday Feb. 28

Section I

Forest Park or Owings Mills/New Town winner vs. Eastern Tech or Hereford/Edmondson winner

Section II

Carver Vo-Tech or Central/Lake Clifton winner vs. Crossland or Patterson/Gwynn Park winner

Region final (at higher seed) - Friday March 2

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

South Region

Section first round - Friday Feb. 23

Section I

No. 5 Marriotts Ridge at No. 4 Wilde Lake

No. 6 Hammond at No. 3 Glenelg

 

Section semifinal (at higher seed) - Monday Feb. 26

Section I

Marriotts Ridge/Wilde Lake winner at No. 1 River Hill

Hammond/Glenelg winner at No. 2 Oakland Mills

Section II

No. 5 LaPlata/No. 4 Calvert winner at No. 1 Southern

Section final (at higher seed) - Wednesday Feb. 28

Section I

Hammond or River Hill/Oakland Mills winner vs. Wilde Lake or Marriotts Ridge/Glenelg winner

Section II

Patuxent or Southern/Calvert winner vs. No. 5 Thomas Stone or No. 4 LaPlata/No. 1 Westlake winner

Region final (at higher seed) - Friday March 2

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

West Region

Section I first round - Friday Feb. 23

No. 5 Winters Mill at No. 4 South Carroll

Section II semifinal  - Monday Feb. 26

Winters Mill/South Carroll winner at No. 1 Oakdale

No. 3 Century at No. 2 Liberty

Section II final (at higher seed) - Wednesday Feb. 28

Winters Mill or South Carroll/Oakdale winner vs. Century/Liberty winner

Region final (at higher seed) - Friday March 2

Section II winner vs. Section I winner


 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I first round - Friday Feb. 23

No. 5 Long Reach at No. 4 Atholton

Section semifinals - Monday Feb. 26

Section I

Long Reach/Atholton winner at No. 1 Centennial

No. 3 Mount Hebron at No. 2 Reservoir

Section II

No. 4 Northeast at No. 1 Stephen Decatur

No. 3 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at No. 2 James M. Bennett

Section final (at higher seed) - Wednesday Feb. 28

Section I

Long Reach or Atholton/Centennial winner vs. Mount Hebron/Reservoir winner

Section II

Northeast/Stephen Decatur winner vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel/James M. Bennett winner

Region final (at higher seed) - Friday March 2

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

North Region

Section first round - Friday Feb. 23

Section I

No. 5 Franklin at No. 4 Parkville

No. 6 Towson at No. 3 Lansdowne

Section II

No. 5 Edgewood at No. 4 Bel Air

No. 6 Aberdeen at No. 3 Kenwood

No. 7 Patapsco at No. 2 C. Milton Wright

 

Section semifinals - Monday Feb. 26

Section I

Franklin/Parkville winner at No. 1 Milford Mill Academy

Towson/Lansdowne winner at No. 2 Woodlawn

Section II

Edgewood/Bel Air winner at No. 1 Dundalk

Aberdeen/Kenwood winner vs. Patapsco/C. Milton Wright winner (at higher seed)

Section final (at higher seed) - Wednesday Feb. 28

Section I

Franklin or Parkville/Milford Mill Academy winner vs. Towson or Lansdowne/Woodlawn winner

Section II

Edgewood or Bel Air/Dundalk winner vs. Aberdeen or Kenwood/Patapsco or C. Milton Wright winner

Region final (at higher seed) - Friday March 2

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

South Region

Section I first round - Friday Feb. 23

No. 5 Oxon Hill vs. No. 4 Digital Harbor at Bluford Drew Jemison

No. 6 Southwestern at No. 3 Poly

Section I semifinals - Monday Feb. 26

Oxon Hill/Digital Harbor winner at No. 1 Potomac

Southwestern/Poly winner at No. 2 City College

Section I final (at higher seed) - Wednesday Feb. 28

Oxon Hill or Digital Harbor/Potomac winner winner vs. Southwestern or Poly/City winner

Region final - Friday March 2

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

West Region

Section I first round - Friday Feb. 23

No. 6 Manchester Valley at No. 3 Magruder

Section I semifinals - Monday Feb. 26

Manchester Valley/Magruder winner at No. 2 Westminster

Section I final (at higher seed) - Wednesday Feb. 28

Manchester Valley or Magruder/Westminster winner vs. No. 5 Watkins Mill or No. 4 Blake/No. 1 Rockville winner

Region final - Friday March 2

Section II winner vs. Section I winner


CLASS 4A

East Region

Section first round - Friday Feb. 23

Section I

No. 5 Arundel at No. 4 North County

No. 6 Glen Burnie at No. 3 Severna Park

Section II

No. 5 South River at No. 4 Leonardtown

Section semifinals - Monday Feb. 26

Section I

Arundel/North County winner at No. 1 Old Mill

Severna Park/Glen Burnie winner at No. 2 Meade

Section II

South River/Leonardtown winner at No. 1 Annapolis

No. 3 North Point at No. 2 Broadneck

Section final (at higher seed) - Wednesday Feb. 28

Section I

Arundel or North County/Old Mill winner vs. Glen Burnie or Severna Park/Meade winner

Section II

South River or Leonardtown/Annapolis winner vs. North Point/Broadneck winner

Region final (at higher seed) - Friday March 2

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

North Region

Section I first round - Friday Feb. 23

Section I

No. 5 Howard at No. 4 Catonsville

Section semifinals - Monday Feb. 26

Section I

Howard/Catonsville winner at No. 1 Dulaney

No. 3 Mervo at No. 2 Perry Hall

Section I final (at higher seed) - Wednesday Feb. 28

Howard or Catonsville/Dulaney winner vs. Mervo/Perry Hall winner

Region final (at higher seed) - Friday March 2

Section II winner vs. Section I winner


State final four

at Xfinity Center, University of Maryland

Thursday March 8

CLASS 3A semifinals

West Region champion vs.  North Region champion, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

East Region champion vs. South Region champion, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

CLASS 4A semifinals

West Region champion vs.  North Region champion, 7 p.m. or 9 p.m.

East Region champion vs. South Region champion, 7 p.m. or 9 p.m.

Friday March 9

CLASS 1A semifinals

West Region champion vs.  North Region champion, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

East Region champion vs. South Region champion, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

CLASS 2A semifinals

West Region champion vs.  North Region champion, 7 p.m. or 9 p.m.

East Region champion vs. South Region champion, 7 p.m. or 9 p.m.

State finals at Xfinity Center

Saturday March 10

CLASS 1A final, 1 p.m.

CLASS 3A final, 3 p.m.

CLASS 2A final, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A final, 8 p.m.