Category: Centennial Feature

Eagles back in top spot after thrilling week; Arundel debuts


After a disappointing start in MIAA A Conference play, McDonogh School has impressively responded. The Owings Mills private school is the new No. 1 in VSN's Boys' Lacrosse Top 20.

Last week, the Eagles defeated then-No. 1 Calvert Hall College in a rematch of last spring's MIAA A final, and followed with a last second victory at second-ranked Boys' Latin School. McDonogh has won three straight league matches since a 9-5 loss at St. Mary's.

Boys' Latin, Calvert Hall, Loyola Blakefield and St. Mary's round out the the Top 5. Arundel enters the Top 20 after knocking off previously undefeated and then-No. 19 Centennial.

Pictured above: McDonogh School lacrosse coach Andy Hilgartner (center) talks to his team during a timeout. After victories over then-No. 1 Calvert Hall College and second-ranked Boys' Latin School, the Eagles are the new No. 1 in VSN's Boys' Lacrosse Top 20.

Here is the VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20 for week 3:

VSN BOYS LACROSSE TOP 20 - WEEK 3

1. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (7-4)

Last week's rank: #4

Last week: The Eagles defeated then-No. 2 Boys' Latin School, 8-7, and then-No. 1 Calvert Hall College, 6-4.

This week: vs. No. 12 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 17; at No. 6 St. Paul's School, Apr. 20

 

2. BOYS' LATIN SCHOOL (8-2)

Last week's rank: #2

Last week: The Lakers lost to then-No. 4 McDonogh School, 8-7, and defeated John Carroll School, 16-4.

This week: at No. 4 Loyola Blakefield, Apr. 17; vs. No. 3 Calvert Hall College, Apr. 20

3. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (9-2)

Last week's rank: #1

Last week: The Cardinals defeated then-No. 3 St. Mary's, 15-10, after a 6-4 loss to then-No. 4 McDonogh School.

This week: at No. 2 Boys' Latin School, Apr. 20

 

4. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (9-3)

Last week's rank: #5

Last week: The Dons defeated then-No. 6 Severn School, 6-5, and then-No. 3 St. Mary's, 10-9.

This week: vs. No. 2 Boys' Latin School, Apr. 17; at John Carroll School, Apr. 20

5. ST. MARY'S SAINTS (6-3)

Last week's rank: #3

Last week: The Saints lost to then-No. 1 Calvert Hall College, 15-10, and then-No. 5 Loyola Blakefield, 10-9.

This week: at No. 7 Gilman School, Apr. 17; vs. No. 12 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 20

6. ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL (6-4)

Last week's rank: #8

Last week: The Crusaders defeated then-No. 13 Mount St. Joseph, 10-5, and then-No. 6 Severn School, 9-8.

This week: at John Carroll School, Apr. 17; vs. No. 1 McDonogh School, Apr. 20

 

7. GILMAN SCHOOL (6-3)

Last week's rank: #7

Last week: The Greyhounds defeated No. 12 Archbishop Spalding, 8-7.

This week: vs. No. 5 St. Mary's, Apr. 17; at No. 8 Severn School, Apr. 20

8. SEVERN SCHOOL (6-4)

Last week's rank: #6

Last week: The Admirals lost to then-No. 5 Loyola Blakefield, 6-5, and then-No. 8 St. Paul's School, 9-8.

This week: at No. 15 Mount St. Joseph, Apr. 17; vs. No. 7 Gilman School, Apr. 20

9. HEREFORD (6-2)

Last week's rank: #9

Last week: The Bulls defeated Perry Hall, 14-1, and Catonsville, 11-1.

This week: at Pikesville, Apr. 17; vs. No. 19 Towson, Apr. 19

10. SEVERNA PARK (5-2)

Last week's rank: #10

Last week: The Falcons defeated Annapolis, 12-2, and Mount Hebron, 14-2.

This week: at No. xx Glenelg, Apr. 17; vs. Broadneck, Apr. 20

11. WESTMINSTER (7-1)

Last week's rank: #11

Last week: The Owls defeated Damascus (13-11), Century (9-1) and Francis Scott Key (24-2).

This week: at Liberty, Apr. 17; vs. Winters Mill, Apr. 20

 

12. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (7-5)

Last week's rank: #12

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to No. 7 Gilman School, 8-7, and defeated then-No. 13 Mount St. Joseph, 6-5.

This week: at No. 1 McDonogh School, Apr. 17; vs. No. 5 St. Mary's, Apr. 20

 

13. HOWARD (8-0)

Last week's rank: #14

Review: The Lions defeated Mount Hebron, 15-5, and No. 17 South River, 9-8.

This week: vs. Southern, Apr. 16; vs. No. 14 Glenelg, Apr. 19

14. GLENELG (6-0)

Last week's rank: #15

Review: The Gladiators defeated then-No. 16 Marriotts Ridge, 13-6, and Broadneck, 16-3.

This week: vs. No. 10 Severna Park, Apr. 17; vs. No. 13 Howard, Apr. 19

 

15. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (5-6)

Last week's rank: #13

Last week: The Gaels lost to then-No. 8 St. Paul's School, 10-5, and No. 12 Archbishop Spalding, 6-5.

This week: vs. No. 8 Severn School, Apr. 17

16. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (4-2)

Last week's rank: #16

Last week: The Mustangs lost to then-No. 15 Glenelg, 13-6, after a 15-3 victory over Southern.

This week: vs. No. 17 South River, Apr. 17; at Centennial, Apr. 20

 

17. SOUTH RIVER (4-1)

Last week's rank: #17

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 23-8, and lost to then-No. 14 Howard, 9-8.

This week: at No. 16 Marriotts Ridge, Apr. 17; vs. Northeast, Apr. 20

 

18. FRIENDS SCHOOL (9-1)

Last week's rank: #18

Last week': The Quakers went 3-0 defeating No. 20 Towson (10-9), St. John's Catholic Prep (16-7) and Gerstell Academy (19-9).

This week: vs. Park School, Apr. 17; vs. Saints Peter & Paul, Apr. 20

19. TOWSON (6-2)

Last week's rank: #20

Last week: The Generals lost to No. 18 Friends School, 10-9, and defeated Archbishop Curley, 8-7.

This week: at Dulaney, Apr. 17; at No. 9 Hereford, Apr. 19

20. ARUNDEL (5-3)

Last week's rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Wildcats defeated Meade, 22-0, and then-No. 19 Centennial, 14-9.

This week: at River Hill, Apr. 17; vs. Annapolis, Apr. 20