Category: Carroll County Feature

Undefeated South Carroll makes inaugural appearance; John Carroll moves into Top 10


After a historic victory, South Carroll High has garnered its first-ever spot in VSN's Girls' Lacrosse Top 20.

The Cavaliers gained their first-ever victory over Century, which won the Class 2A/1A state championship last spring. At 9-0, the Carroll County school is the only unbeaten among area public squads.

After icing a pair of District area strongholds including Washington Post's No. 1 Bishop Ireton (VA), McDonogh School remains No. 1. Notre Dame Prep, Glenelg, Marriotts Ridge and Bryn Mawr School makes up the rest of the Top 5.

 

Pictured above: South Carroll's Madeline Davis, Julia Weiss, Kristin Gruber, Paiton Abbott and Paige Abbott celebrate after beating perennial Carroll County power Century last week. The Cavaliers debut at No. 19 in the newest VSN Girls' Lacrosse Top 20 poll.

Here is the entire VSN Girls Lacrosse Top 20 for week 4:

VSN GIRLS LACROSSE TOP 20 - WEEK 4

1. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (14-0)

Last week's rank: #1

Last week: The Eagles defeated No. 10 Archbishop Spalding (10-6), Montgomery County's Good Counsel (17-6), and Bishop Ireton from northern Virginia (14-8).

This week: at No. 4 Marriotts Ridge, Apr. 23; vs. No. 5 Bryn Mawr School, Apr. 25; at No. 6 Glenelg Country School, Apr. 27

2. NOTRE DAME PREP (10-3)

Last week's rank: #2

Last week: The Blazers defeated Garrison Forest School (19-8), Maryvale Prep (10-7) and No. 7 St. Paul's School (9-8).

This week: vs. No. 10 John Carroll School, Apr. 23; vs. Mount de Sales Academy, Apr. 25; vs. No. 11 St. Mary's, Apr. 27

 

3. GLENELG (8-2)

Last week's rank: #3

Last week: The Gladiators defeated Howard, 16-3, and Broadneck, 17-6.

This week: vs. Bishop Ireton (VA), Apr. 23; at Reservoir, Apr. 26

4. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (9-1)

Last week's rank: #4

Last week: The Mustangs defeated then-No. 18 Mount Hebron, 15-7, and No. 9 South River, 15-11.

This week: vs. No. 1 McDonogh School, Apr. 23; at Atholton, Apr. 25

5. BRYN MAWR SCHOOL (10-2)

Last week's rank: #6

Review: The Mawrtians defeated Pennsylvania's Penn Charter, 13-9, and then-No. 8 St. Mary's, 14-12.

This week: vs. No. 7 Archbishop Spading, Apr. 23; at No. 1 McDonogh School, Apr. 25; at No. 10 John Carroll School, Apr. 27

 

6. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (8-3)

Last week's rank: #4

Last week: The Dragons lost to then-No. 15 John Carroll School, 15-10, after victories over Mount de Sales Academy (16-8) and then-No. 19 Roland Park Country School (13-12).

This week: at No. 16 Mount Hebron, Apr. 23; vs. Garrison Forest School, Apr. 25; vs. No. 1 McDonogh School, Apr. 27

 

7. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (7-4)

Last week's rank: #10

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to No. 1 McDonogh School, 10-6, after a 12-11 victory over then-No. 7 St. Paul's School.

This week: at No. 5 Bryn Mawr School, Apr. 23; at No. 11 St. Mary's, Apr. 25; at Garrison Forest School, Apr. 27

8. ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL (9-5)

Last week's rank: #7

Last week: The Gators defeated then-No. 17 Maryvale Prep, 12-8, after losses to then-No. 10 Archbishop Spalding (12-11) and No. 2 Notre Dame Prep (9-8).

This week: at Severn School, Apr. 23; vs. No. 17 Roland Park Country School, Apr. 25

9. SOUTH RIVER (9-1)

Last week's rank: #9

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Northeast, 18-6, and lost to then-No. 5 Marriotts Ridge, 15-11.

This week: vs. Broadneck, Apr. 27

10. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (9-5)

Last week's rank: #15

Last week: The Patriots defeated then-No. 4 Glenelg Country School, 15-10, and Garrison Forest School, 13-8.

This week: at No. 2 Notre Dame Prep, Apr. 23; at No. 12 Hereford, Apr. 25; vs. No. 5 Bryn Mawr School, Apr. 27

11. ST. MARY'S (7-5)

Last week's rank: #8

Last week: The Saints lost to then-No. 19 Roland Park Country School, 13-11, and then-No. 6 Bryn Mawr School, 14-12.

This week: vs. Maryvale Prep, Apr. 23; vs. No. 7 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 25; at No. 2 Notre Dame Prep, Apr. 27

11. HEREFORD (6-0)

Last week's rank: #11

Last week: The Bulls defeated Towson, 10-4, and Pikesville, 15-2.

This week: vs. Sparrows Point, Apr. 23; vs. No. 10 John Carroll School, Apr. 25; vs. Dulaney, Apr. 27

13. WESTMINSTER (9-1)

Last week's rank: #12

Last week: The Owls defeated Oakdale, 11-6, and Winters Mill, 13-2.

This week: vs. Liberty, Apr. 23; vs. No. 19 South Carroll, Apr. 26

14. CATONSVILLE (9-2)

Last week's rank: #13

Last week: The Comets defeated Dulaney, 8-7, and Mount de Sales Academy, 9-5.

This week: vs. Perry Hall, Apr. 24; at Pikesville, Apr. 26

15. BEL AIR (7-2)

Last week's rank: #16

Last week: The Bobcats defeated North Harford, 13-6.

This week: vs. Fallston, Apr. 24; at Harford Tech, Apr. 26

16. MOUNT HEBRON (8-2)

Last week's rank: #18

Last week: The Vikings defeated Centennial, 14-13; lost to then-No. 5 Marriotts Ridge, 15-7, and defeated Annapolis, 13-8.

This week: vs. No. 6 Glenelg Country School, Apr. 23; vs. River Hill, Apr. 25

17. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (9-8)

Last week's rank: #19

Last week: The Reds defeated then-No. 8 St. Mary's, 13-11, and Severn School, 19-11, after a 13-12 loss to then-No. 4 Glenelg Country School.

This week: at No. 8 St. Paul's School, Apr. 25

18. SEVERNA PARK (6-4)

Last week's rank: #20

Last week: The Falcons defeated Broadneck, 13-5, and Centennial, 15-8.

This week: vs. Arundel, Apr. 23; vs. Southern, Apr. 27

19. SOUTH CARROLL (9-0)

Last week's rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated North Hagerstown (18-3), Francis Scott Key (19-0) and then-No. 14 Century, 9-7.

This week: vs. Manchester Valley, Apr. 24; at No. 13 Westminster, Apr. 26

20. CENTURY (6-3)

Last week's rank: #14

Last week: The Knights defeated Wilde Lake, 26-0, and lost to South Carroll, 9-7.

This week: vs. Winters Mill, Apr. 24; at Liberty, Apr. 26