Category: Anne Arundel Baseball News

Baltimore County squad debuts with Elkton; Calvert Hall surges into Top 3


by Pat O’Malley

Cecil County's Elkton of the UCBAC and Baltimore County’s Sparrows Point make their debuts in the VSN Baseball Top 20 this week by posting key victories in their respective leagues. The pair, who share the No. 20 spot, knocked out Rising Sun and Catonsville, respectively.

Carroll County’s Westminster (7-2) also climbed in at No. 17 as St. Mary’s (8-8) fell out from No. 18. MIAA A Conference power Calvert Hall College (13-5) continued its climb, advancing to No. 3 while extending its winning streak to 10.

Elkton (10-3) humbled perennial UCBAC contender and defending champion then-No.  Patterson Mill, 10-1. It was one of two losses last week for the Huskies (8-3) as they fell to No. 7 in the rankings.

The Golden Elks play in the Susquehanna Division of the UCBAC, while the Huskies play in the Chesapeake Division, considered by observers and coaches to be the tougher of the two divisions. Elkton certainly gained points with its impressive victory.

Patterson Mill also lost another UCBAC contest last week by 2-0 to then No. 20 Rising Sun. It wasn't a good week for the latter Tigers, who dropped their other three games. The Tigers lost 6-4 to top-ranked and unbeaten John Carroll School (16-0) and suffered a pair of losses to No. 13 Bel Air (7-1), 7-2 and 11-0.

Bel Air leads the UCBAC with its 7-1 mark followed by Elkton (9-2) and Rising Sun (7-2). Patterson Mill is tied with Harford Tech at 5-3 each. The Bobcats host the Huskies on Friday while Harford Tech travels to Elkton Monday

Sparrows Point (8-3) blanked Catonsville (7-3), 2-0, to move into the poll.

In the MIAA A, Calvert Hall is now tied with No. 5 Archbishop Spalding (12-7) for third place at 7-3 behind John Carroll (10-0) and No. 2 Archbishop Curley (18-3, 10-2). Wednesday is a big day in MIAA A play as the Hall travels to John Carroll in Bel Air while Curley hosts Spalding.

Six teams will advance to the MIAA A postseason tournament and the four mentioned are likely to be there, with No. 14 Loyola (6-5 league), Gilman (5-7) and Mount St. Joseph (4-8) vying for the other two berths.

The remainder of the Top 20 had only a few changes as the races in Anne Arundel and Howard counties continue to heat up.

Editor’s Note: The VSN Baseball Top is compiled by veteran high school baseball writer and historian Pat O’Malley. He welcomes input from coaches on the poll. He can be reached at 410-647-2499 or patomalleysports@aol.com.

Here is the entire VSN Baseball Top 20 for week 4:

VSN BASEBALL TOP 20 POLL - WEEK 4

1. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (16-0)

Last week's rank: #1

Last week: defeated St. Paul’s School (7-2), then-No. 3 Archbishop Spalding (5-3) and then-No. 20 Rising Sun (6-4).

This week: at Gilman School, Apr. 23; vs. No. 3 Calvert Hall College, Apr. 25; vs. No. 14 Loyola Blakefield, Apr. 27

2. ARCHBISHOP CURLEY (18-3)

Last week's rank: #2

Last week: defeated Mount St. Joseph (2-1 & 3-2), McDonogh School (15-2), and Virginia's Westfield (9-8.

This week: vs. No. 5 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 25; at Gilman School, Apr. 27

3. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (13-5)

Last week's rank: #7

Last week: defeated then-No. 18 St. Mary's (17-2), Gilman School (6-2) and McDonogh School (5-1).

This week: at No. 1 John Carroll School, Apr. 25; at McDonogh School, Apr. 27; at St. Mary's (Bestgate Park), Apr. 28

4. SEVERNA PARK (11-2)

Last week's rank: #5

Last week: defeated Old Mill (3-2) and No. 19 North County (8-3), and lost to No. 10 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 12-4.

This week: at Meade, Apr. 23; vs. Breakneck, Apr. 25; at No. 9 Arundel, Apr. 27

5. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (12-7)

Last week's rank: #3

Last week: defeated Gilman School, 6-4, and lost to No. 1 John Carroll School (5-3) and St. John's College from the District (14-0).

This week: at No. 2 Archbishop Curley, Apr. 25; vs. St. Mary's, Apr. 27

6. HOWARD (11-3)

Last week's rank: #6

Last week: lost to then-No. 17 Mount Hebron, 5-3, and defeated then-No. 15 River Hill (9-0) and Oakland Mills (9-8).

This week: at Hammond, Apr. 23; vs. Centennial, Apr. 25; at Atholton, Apr. 27

7. PATTERSON MILL (8-3)

Last week's rank: #4

Last week: defeated C. Milton Wright, 3-1; lost to then-No. 20 Rising Sun, 2-0, and lost to Elkton, 10-1.

This week: vs. North East, Apr. 23; vs. Concordia Prep, Apr. 24; at Fallston, Apr. 25; at No. 13 Bel Air, Apr. 27

8. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (8-1)

Last week's rank: #8

Last week: defeated Oakland Mills, 23-2; lost to  Centennial, 10-6, and defeated then-No. 15 River Hill, 5-2.

This week: vs. No. 15 Reservoir, Apr. 23; at Glenelg, Apr. 25; vs. No. 16 Mount Hebron, Apr. 27

9. ARUNDEL (11-3)

Last week's rank: #9

Last week: defeated Meade, 17-6; lost to No. 19 North County, 5-3, and defeated DeMatha Catholic (9-6) and Glen Burnie (10-7).

This week: vs. Northeast, Apr. 23; vs. Annapolis, Apr. 25; vs. No. 4 Severna Park, Apr. 27

10. CHESAPEAKE-ANNE ARUNDEL (8-4)

Last week's rank: #10

Last week: lost to South River, 8-6, and defeated Annapolis (6-0) and then-No. 5 Severna Park (12-4).

This week: at Broadneck, Apr. 23; vs. Meade, Apr. 25; vs. Glen Burnie, Apr. 27

11. CENTURY (9-2)

Last week's rank: #11

Last week: defeated South Carroll (7-5), Westminster (16-6) and Manchester Valley (14-8).

This week: at Winters Mill, Apr. 25; at Manchester Valley, Apr. 26; vs. Liberty, Apr. 27

12. DULANEY (9-1)

Last week's rank: #12

Last week: defeated Towson (7-1), Eastern Tech (6-3), and Perry Hall (13-2).

This week: vs. Hereford, Apr. 24; at Lansdowne, Apr. 26

13. BEL AIR (7-1)

Last week's rank: #13

Last week: defeated then-No. 20 Rising Sun (7-2 & 11-0) and North East (10-9).

This week: vs. Fallston, Apr. 23; at North Harford, Apr. 24; vs. No. 7 Patterson Mill, Apr. 27

14. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (8-7)

Last week's rank: #14

Last week: defeated McDonogh School, 14-1, and St. Paul's School, 11-4.

This week: at St. Paul's School, Apr. 23; vs. Gilman School, Apr. 25; at No. 1 John Carroll School, Apr. 27

15. RESERVOIR (9-3)

Last week's rank: #15

Last week: defeated Wilde Lake (14-0), Glenelg (8-2), and Atholton (11-1).

This week: at No. 8 Marriotts Ridge, Apr. 23; vs. Long Reach, Apr. 25; at Oakland Mills, Apr. 27

16. MOUNT HEBRON (9-2)

Last week's rank: #16

Last week: defeated No. 6 Howard (5-3), Wilde Lake (18-9), and Hammond (11-1).

This week: at Centennial, Apr. 23; vs. Atholton, Apr. 25; at No. 8 Marriotts Ridge, Apr. 27

17. WESTMINSTER (7-2)

Last week's rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Liberty, 13-8; lost to No. 11 Century, 16-6, and defeated Francis Scott Key, 9-7 & 17-7.

This week: vs. Winters Mill, Apr. 23; vs. South Carroll, Apr. 27

18. RIVER HILL (8-4)

Last week's rank: #15

Last week: lost to No. 6 Howard, 9-0; defeated Glenelg, 17-7, and lost to No. 8 Marriotts Ridge, 5-2.

This week: at Long Reach, Apr. 23; vs. Oakland Mills, Apr. 25; at Hammond, Apr. 26

19. NORTH COUNTY (9-3)

Last week's rank: #19

Last week: defeated No. 9 Arundel, 5-3; lost to then-No. 5 Severna Park, 8-3, and defeated South River, 3-1.

This week: at Southern, Apr. 23; at Glen Burnie, Apr. 25; at Northeast, Apr. 27

20. ELKTON (10-3)


Last week's rank:
Not ranked

Last week: defeated Edgewood (15-5), then-No. 4 Patterson Mill (10-1), and Bohemia Manor (3-2).

This week: vs. Harford Tech, Apr. 23; vs. Aberdeen, Apr. 25; at C. Milton Wright, Apr. 27

 

20. SPARROWS POINT (8-3)

Last week's rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Lansdowne, 3-2, and then-No. 20 Catonsville (2-0).

This week: at Patapsco, Apr. 23; at Eastern Tech, Apr. 25; vs. Hereford, Apr. 27