NDP tops final VSN Field Hockey Top 20 in 2017


Notre Dame Prep, the champion of the IAAM A Conference and the owner of a perfect 18-0 record will will reign over the Baltimore Metro field hockey kingdom this winter as the Blazers have finished at No. 1 in the final 2017 VSN Field Hockey Top 20.

Coming off the a 14-5 season one year ago, NDP was ranked No. 7 in the preseason, but the Blazers quickly vaulted into the Top 5 and moved to No. 1 in Week 6. They never left the top spot.

Severna Park, another team in the Top 5 all year, is No. 2 in the final poll, despite an unceremonious end to the Falcons’ season. Severna Park lost just once on the field all season, but had to withdraw from the 4A state tournament for violations of school rules following their regional championship game win over South River. With the withdrawal came a forfeit of the win over South River and the Seahawks were placed back into the tournament. South River took advantage of the opportunity and went on to win the 4A state crown, elevating them from No. 17 in the poll to No. 6 in the final rankings.

Chesapeake-AA, which won the 3A state title will finish No. 3 in the final poll, followed by No. 4 Garrison Forest, the IAAM A runner-up, and No. 5 C. Milton Wright, the 3A runner-up.

 

VSN FIELD HOCKEY TOP 20 – 2017 FINAL POLL

1. Notre Dame Prep Blazers

Final Record: 18-0
Last Rank: 1

IAAM A CONFERENCE CHAMPION

2. SEVERNA PARK FALCONS

Final Record: 13-2
Last Rank: 2

4A EAST REGION FINALIST*

*Originally defeated South River in 4A East Region Final, but withdrew from tournament and was forced to forfeit victory

.

3. CHESAPEAKE-AA COUGARS

Final Record: 16-3
Last Rank: 3

3A STATE CHAMPIONS

4. GARRISON FOREST GRIZZLIES

Final Record: 15-4
Last Rank: 4

IAAM A RUNNER-UP

5. C. MILTON WRIGHT MUSTANGS

Final Record: 17-2
Last Rank: 5

3A STATE FINALIST

6. SOUTH RIVER SEAHAWKS

Final Record: 12-8
Last Rank: 17

4A STATE CHAMPIONS

7. DULANEY LIONS

Final Record: 16-1
Last Week’s Rank: 6

4A STATE FINALIST

8. Glenelg Gladiators

Final Record: 10-4
Last Rank: 11

2A STATE CHAMPION

9. BROADNECK BRUINS

Final Record: 8-4-1
Last Rank: 7

4A EAST REGION, SECTION II FINALIST

.

10. WESTMINSTER OWLS

Final Record: 13-3
Last Rank: 8

3A WEST REGION FINALIST

11. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING CAVALIERS

Final Record: 11-6-1
Last Rank: 9

IAAM A SEMIFINALIST

.

13. HEREFORD BULLS

Final Record: 10-8
Last Rank: Not ranked

2A STATE RUNNER-UP

13. RIVER HILL HAWKS

Final Record: 10-4-1
Last Rank: 10

2A EAST REGION FINALIST

.

14. MCDONOGH EAGLES

Final Record: 11-6-1
Last Week’s Rank: 12

IAAM A SEMIFINALIST

15. LIBERTY LIONS

Final Record: 14-3
Last Rank: 13

2A WEST REGION CHAMP

16. ARUNDEL WILDCATS

Last Record: 10-5-2
Last Week’s Rank: 14

4A EAST REGION SECTION I FINALIST

17. CENTURY KNIGHTS

Final Record: 11-5
Last Rank: 15

2A WEST REGION SECTION I FINALIST

18. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL FOR GIRLS GATORS

Final Record: 11-2
Last Week’s Rank: 18

IAAM B CONFERENCE CHAMPION

19. FRANCIS SCOTT KEY EAGLES

Final Record: 10-6
Last Rank: Not ranked

1A STATE RUNNER-UP

20. FALLSTON COUGARS

Last Record: 9-6
Last Rank: Not ranked

1A NORTH REGION CHAMPION