Blazers make history in latest VSN’s Girls’ Lacrosse Top 20; Dulaney returns


Since Varsity Sports Network started in 2010, two things have been certain: VSN is the premier source for high school sports in Baltimore and McDonogh School at No. 1 in VSN’s Girls’ Lacrosse Top 20 poll.

Until now.

Newly crowned IAAM A Conference champ Notre Dame Prep is No. 1 after supplanting McDonogh and its national-record 198-game win streak this past Friday in the IAAM A final. The Blazers’ victory was the first by an area program over McDonogh since 2008 (John Carroll School).

The Eagles are No. 2, followed by Glenelg, Glenelg Country School and St. Paul’s School. Dulaney, which was ranked No. 17 in the preseason Top 20, returns to the poll at No. 19

Pictured above: Notre Dame Prep pulled off one its biggest victories, defeating McDonogh School in the IAAM A Conference final last Friday at Tierney Field, ending the Eagles’ 198-game winning streak. The Blazers are No. 1 in the latest VSN Girls’ Lacrosse Top 20, ending McDonogh’s reign as the poll’s only No. 1.

Here is the entire VSN Girls Lacrosse Top 20 for week 7:

VSN GIRLS LACROSSE TOP 20 – WEEK 7

1. NOTRE DAME PREP (17-4)

Last week’s rank: #2

Last week: The Blazers won their first IAAM A Conference championship since 2003 with a 10-8 victory over then-No. 1 McDonogh School in the final at Tierney Field, following victories over then-No. 6 Glenelg Country School (7-5; semifinal) and Mount de Sales Academy (19-7; quarterfinal).

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

 

2. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (21-1)

Last week’s rank: #1

Last week: The Eagles lost to then-No. 2 Notre Dame Prep, 10-8, in the IAAM A Conference final at Tierney Field after victories over then-No. 8 St. Paul’s School (13-8; semifinal) and No. 11 St. Mary’s (19-4; quarterfinal).

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE FINALISTS

 

3. GLENELG (13-2)

Last week’s rank: #3

Last week: The Gladiators defeated River Hill, 24-3, Class 2A South Region Section I semifinal.

This week: vs. No. xx Marriotts Ridge, 2A South Region Section I final, May 14

4. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (12-5)

Last week’s rank: #6

Last week: The Dragons lost to then-No. 2 Notre Dame Prep, 7-5, in the IAAM A Conference semifinals after a 14-10 quarterfinal victory over then-No. 7 Roland Park Country School.

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

5. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (13-7)

Last week’s rank: #8

Last week: The Gators lost to then-No. 1 McDonogh School, 13-8, in the IAAM A Conference semifinals after a 10-8 quarterfinal victory over then-No. 4 Archbishop Spalding.

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

 

6. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (13-2)

Last week’s rank: #5

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Hammond, 22-1, Class 2A South Region Section I semifinal.

This week: at No. 3 Glenelg, 2A South Region Section I final, May 14

7. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (13-5)

Last week’s rank: #4

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to then-No. 8 St. Paul’s School, 10-9, IAAM A Conference quarterfinal.

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST

8. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (13-9)

Last week’s rank: #7

Last week: The Reds lost to then-No. 6 Glenelg Country School, 14-10, IAAM A Conference quarterfinals.

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST

 

9. SOUTH RIVER (13-2)

Last week’s rank: #10

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Annapolis, 14-4, in the Class 4A East Region Section II semifinals after an 11-5 victory over then-No. 13 Severna Park in the Anne Arundel County final.

This week: vs. Broadneck, 4A East Region Section II final, May 14

10. BRYN MAWR SCHOOL (11-6)

Last week’s rank: #9

SEASON COMPLETE

 

11. ST. MARY’S (10-8)

Last week’s rank: #11

Last week: The Saints lost to then-No. 1 McDonogh School, 19-4, IAAM A Conference quarterfinals.

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST

12. HEREFORD (12-1)

Last week’s rank: #12

Last week: The Bulls did not play.

This week: vs. Patterson or Edmondson, Class 2A North Region Section I final, May 14

13. SEVERNA PARK (11-5)

Last week’s rank: #13

Last week: The Falcons defeated Old Mill, 17-3, in the Class 4A East Region Section I semifinals after an 11-5 loss to then-No. 10 South River in the Anne Arundel County final.

This week: at No. 10 South River, Class 4A East Region Section I final, May 14

14. BEL AIR (13-2)

Last week’s rank: #15

Last week: The Bobcats defeated Aberdeen, 20-1, Class 3A North Region Section II semifinal.

This week: vs. C. Milton Wright, 3A North Region Section II final, May 14

15. WESTMINSTER (12-3)

Last week’s rank: #16

Last week: The Owls defeated Manchester Valley, 9-6, Class 3A West Region Section I semifinal.

This week: vs. Rockville, 3A West Region Section I final, May 14

16. TOWSON (11-2)

Last week’s rank: #19

Last week: The Generals defeated Parkville, 20-0, Class 3A North Region Section I semifinal.

This week: vs. Franklin, 3A North Region Section I final, May 14

17. CENTURY (10-4)

Last week’s rank: #20

Last week: The Knights defeated then-No. 14 South Carroll, 12-11, Class 2A West Region Section I semifinal.

This week: vs. Winters Mill, Class 2A West Region Section I final, May 14

18. SOUTH CARROLL (11-2)

Last week’s rank: #14

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to then-No. 20 Century, 12-11, Class 2A West Region Section I semifinal.

SEASON COMPLETE – CARROLL COUNTY ATHLETIC LEAGUE CHAMPION & CLASS 2A WEST REGION QUARTERFINALIST

19. DULANEY (8-6)

Last week’s rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Lions defeated then-No. 17 Catonsville, 17-8, Class 4A North Region Section I semifinal.

This week: vs. Howard, 4A North Region Section I final, May 14

20. CATONSVILLE (12-5)

Last week’s rank: #17

Last week: The Comets lost to Dulaney, 17-8, Class 4A North Region Section I semifinals.

SEASON COMPLETE – BALTIMORE COUNTY FINALIST & 4A NORTH REGION QUARTERFINALIST

20. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (9-10)

Last week’s rank: #18

SEASON COMPLETE