Baltimore City squad enters at No. 20; Milford Mill cracks Top 10


The first half of the season was challenging for Edmondson High, playing its first five contests on the road. The Baltimore City school held up very well, and after getting victory in its home opener last weekend, the Red Storm gains a spot in the latest VSN Football Top 20.

Edmondson (6-1) is the lone newcomer this week. The west Baltimore school sits atop the city league Division I standings with Dunbar as the longtime rivals are set to meet next weekend at Edmondson for the Ben Eaton Memorial Trophy.

The Top 4 is the same with St. Frances holding No. 1, followed by McDonogh School, Broadneck and Archbishop Spalding. Howard County rivals Howard and River Hill are 5th and 6th, respectively, with Mount St. Joseph, Dunbar, Milford Mill Academy and Franklin rounding out the Top 10.

Pictured above: Edmondson coach Corey Johnson (right) has his Red Storm back in the VSN Football 20. The Baltimore City school is 20th.

Here is the entire VSN Football Top 20 for Week 7:

VSN FOOTBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 7

1. ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (7-0)

Previous rank: #1
 Last week: defeated then-No. 19 Gilman School, 50-0
Next game: at No. 4 Archbishop Spalding, Oct. 20

2. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (5-2)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: defeated Loyola Blakefield, 35-6

Next game: at No. 6 Mount St. Joseph, Oct. 21

3. BROADNECK (7-0)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: defeated South River, 42-7

This week: at No. xx Meade, Oct. 20

4. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (4-2)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: defeated then-No. 10 Calvert Hall College, 34-17

Next game: vs. No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Oct. 20

5. HOWARD (7-0)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: defeated Caravel Academy (DE), 41-0

Next game: vs. Hammond, Oct. 20

6. RIVER HILL (6-0)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: defeated Hammond, 49-7

Next game: at Reservoir, Oct. 20

7. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (5-2)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: Did not play

Next game: vs. No. 2 McDonogh School, Oct. 21

8. DUNBAR (5-1)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: defeated Douglass, 42-14

Next game: vs. Digital Harbor at Banner Field, Oct. 19

9. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (6-1)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: defeated then-No. 5 Franklin, 26-21

Next game: vs. Catonsville, Oct. 21

10. FRANKLIN (5-2)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: lost to then-No. 13 Milford Mill Academy, 26-21

Next game: vs. Perry Hall, Oct. 20

11. OLD MILL (5-2)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 34-14

Next game: vs. Glen Burnie, Oct. 20

12. MEADE (6-1)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: defeated Severna Park, 26-16

Next game: vs. No. 3 Broadneck, Oct. 20

13. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (4-4)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: lost to No. 4 Archbishop Spalding, 34-17

Next game: at No. 2 McDonogh School, Oct. 27

14. MERVO (5-2)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: defeated City College, 19-6

Next game: at Douglass, Oct. 19

15. ATHOLTON (6-1)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: defeated Mount Hebron, 14-0

Next game: at No. 5 Howard, Oct. 27

16. HAVRE DE GRACE (7-0)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: defeated Fallston, 42-0

Next game: vs. C. Milton Wright, Oct. 19

17. WESTMINSTER (6-1)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: defeated Liberty, 43-7

Next game: vs. Winters Mill, Oct. 20

18. SEVERN SCHOOL (7-0)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: defeated then-No. 18 Boys’ Latin School, 27-21

Next game: vs. John Carroll School, Oct. 21

19. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (4-3)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: lost to then-No. 20 Severn School, 27-21

Next game: at Century, Oct. 20

20. EDMONDSON (6-1)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Patterson, 14-0

Next game: vs. Poly, Oct. 19