Arundel and Atholton headline local squads seeking state glory in College Park; final poll next week


Arundel High is No. 1 in the final VSN Volleyball Top 20 for 2017 in a season in which no public high school team from the region – Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Cecil, Harford, and Howard Counties, Annapolis and Baltimore City – won a state championship.

There was a slight shakeup of last week’s Top 5, but after that 6 through 20 finished right where they were.

It’s the first time since 2012 that a team from our coverage area did not claim a state title. Arundel advanced to the Class 4A state final with a perfect 18-0 record, but lost (3-1) to the state’s best team, Northwest of Montgomery County.

Led by the Maryland State Gatorade Player of the Year, junior Jenaisya Moore, the Jaguars notched their third consecutive state title while Arundel is still looking for its first. The Anne Arundel County gave Northwest (19-0) a battle, winning the first set, before bowing.

Northwest coach Stefanie Blake said after her team claimed its 28th consecutive victory, that “Arundel definitely gave us the toughest championship match we have had.” Northwest had taken each of its first two state title matches by 3-1.

Arundel, coached by Ashley Yuscavage, had an impressive resume defeated 3A state semifinalist and Howard County champ Atholton (last year’s No. 1 in final VSN Top 20) and league rival and fourth-ranked South River three times including the Anne Arundel County championship match (3-1) and  4A East Region final (3-1).

Westminster finished No. 2 after a banner 17-2 season. The Owls jumped from No. 5, advancing to the 3A state final where they lost 3-0 to 11-time state champion Northern-Calvert (19-1). Northern eliminated Atholton, 3-1 in the state semis, and the Raiders fell from No. 2 to No. 3.

Like Arundel, Westminster was also seeking its first state crown. Howard, a 4A North region finalist, rounds out the final Top 5.

Perryville was the third area team to reach the state final. The Cecil County school has nothing to be ashamed of losing to western Maryland power Smithsburg in the 1A final, 3-0. It was the fifth time in the last seven years the Panthers lost in the 1A final as Smithsburg claimed its 13th state title overall, one behind the state record of 14 shared by Centennial and Williamsport.

VSN VOLLEYBALL TOP 20 – FINAL POLL

1. ARUNDEL

Record: 19-1

Last week’s rank: #1

Last week: defeated Eleanor Roosevelt, 3-0, Class 4A state semifinal; lost to Northwest, 3-1, 4A state final

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 4A STATE FINALIST & ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY CHAMPIONS

2. WESTMINSTER

Record: 17-2

Last week’s rank: #5

Last week: defeated No. 9 Towson, Class 3A state semifinal; lost to Northern-Calvert, 3-0, 3A state final

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 3A STATE FINALIST & CARROLL COUNTY CHAMPIONS

3. ATHOLTON

Record: 16-2

Last week’s rank: #2

Last week: lost to Northern-Calvert, 3-1, Class 3A state semifinal

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 3A STATE SEMIFINALIST & HOWARD COUNTY CHAMPION

4. SOUTH RIVER

Record: 16-4

Last week’s rank: #3

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 4A EAST REGION FINALIST

5. HOWARD

Record: 16-4

Last week’s rank: #4

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 4A NORTH REGION FINALIST

6. RISING SUN

Record: 17-1

Last week’s rank: #6

Last week: lost to LaPlata, 3-0, Class 2A state semifinal

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 2A STATE SEMIFINALIST & UCBAC CHESAPEAKE CHAMPION

7. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY

Record: 14-2

Last week’s rank: #7

SEASON RESULT – IAAM A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

8. HEREFORD

Record: 15-3

Last week’s rank: #8

Last week: lost to Oakdale, 3-0, Class 2A state semifinals

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 2A STATE SEMIFINALIST & BALTIMORE COUNTY CHAMPIONS

9. TOWSON


Record:
16-3

Last week’s rank: #9

Last week: lost to then-No. 5 Westminster, 3-0, Class 3A state semifinals

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 3A STATE SEMIFINALIST & BALTIMORE COUNTY FINALIST

10. GLENELG

Record: 14-3

Last week’s rank: #10

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 2A SOUTH REGION FINALIST

11. LIBERTY

Record: 15-3

Last week’s rank: #11

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 2A WEST REGION SEMIFINALIST

12. CENTENNIAL

Record: 10-6

Last week’s rank: #12

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 3A EAST REGION SEMIFINALIST

13. CENTURY

Record: 10-5

Last week’s rank: #13

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 2A WEST REGION QUARTERFINALIST

14. SAINT PAUL’S SCHOOL FOR GIRLS

Record: 9-6

Last week’s rank: #14

SEASON RESULT – IAAM A CONFERENCE FINALIST

15. ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

Record: 17-1

SEASON RESULT – IAAM B CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

16. WILDE LAKE

Record: 12-6

Last week’s rank: #16

Last week: defeated No. 17 River Hill, 3-0, Class 2A South Region quarterfinal; lost to then-No. 7 Glenelg, 3-0, 2A South semifinal

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 2A SOUTH REGION SEMIFINALIST

17. RIVER HILL

Record: 10-5

Last week’s rank: #17

Last week: lost to Wilde Lake, 3-2, Class 2A South Region quarterfinal

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 2A SOUTH REGION QUARTERFINALIST

18. PERRYVILLE

Record: 15-4

Last week’s rank: #18

Last week: defeated Douglass-Prince George’s  3-0, Class 1A state semifinal; lost to Smithsburg, 3-0, 1A state final

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 1A STATE FINALIST

19. BOHEMIA MANOR EAGLES

Record: 12-4

Last week’s rank: #19

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 1A EAST REGION SEMIFINALIST

20. BEL AIR BOBCATS

Record: 14-3

Last week’s rank: #20

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 3A NORTH REGION FINALIST