Above: Glenelg’s top-ranked Sam Alsheimer (182) is one of four Gladiators who will wrestle for state titles on Monday

Eighteen local grapplers reach finals, Glenelg leads the way with four in the championship bouts


by Billy Loverocket

-All Rankings are based on BillyB’s Wrestling World’s divisional rankings (2A/1A and 3A/4A)

-There is no team scoring at the state tournament

The MPSSAA State Wrestling Tournament scheduled for Friday and Saturday, was pushed to Saturday and Monday because of the high winds that overspread the region on Thursday night into Friday. At the conclusion of action on Saturday at the Show Place Arena in Upper Marlboro, all that remained was the placing bouts to be contested on Monday at 4:30pm, followed by the finals at 7pm.

Glenelg paced all Baltimore Metro Area teams with four finalists and six place-winners. Wrestling for 2A/1A state supremacy on Monday night will be No. 4 Jared Thomas (132), No. 1 Max Sotka (170), No. 1 Sam Alsheimer (182), and No. 6 Robbie Baxter (220).

Thomas bounced back from a tough regional final loss to La Plata’s Marco Federico to knock off No. 1 Tyson McDuffy (Owings Mills) in the quarter-finals, 3-1. In the semis, Thomas pinned Oakdale’s Wyatt McKoy (No. 7) in 54 seconds.

Sotka won an overtime thriller with No. 3 Jake Griffin (Liberty) to reach the finals. Alsheimer also worked into overtime to secure his win over No.3 Dwayne Johnson (Dunbar), 5-3. Baxter replicated the overtime showings of his teammates gathering a 3-1 win over No. 2 Hunter Park (Southern Garrett).

Kevin Hansberger (120, No. 25 overall) and No. 2 Jacob Jones (160) will wrestle for fifth place.

Hammond’s No. 1 Loic Tuego will wrestle for third at 220lbs. Marriotts Ridge’s Ethan Bohan (No. 5) will wrestle for third and Justin Hooper (160, No. 25 overall) will battle in the fifth-place bout.

No. 4 Kyle Farace’s hopes of getting the elusive state title were derailed in the 126lb semifinals when No. 1 Johnny McLaughlin (Damascus) pinned him at the 3:48 mark of the second period. The three-time state runner-up will wrestle for third on Monday.

Two River Hill grapplers will be bringing home awards, No. 3 Will Henrickson is in the bronze medal bout at 126lbs and No. 7 Eric Robinson (106) is looking to land in the fifth spot.

On the 4A/3A side, two Howard County wrestlers reached the finals. No. 1 Jason Kraisser (Centennial, 145) and No. 2 Nick Nordhausen (285, Mt. Hebron). Kraisser will be searching for his third title in three tries, while Nordhausen is going for his first.

Owings Mills’ Alex Dufour works from on top during his 10-2 semifinal win over Mountain Ridge’s Jessee Fresh.

Three Atholton guys will reach the podium. Wrestling for third are No. 5 David Panda (113) and No. 2 Sean Billups (170). No. 3 Drew Pruett is slotted in the fifth-place match at 106lbs.

No. 5 Todd Del Tufo (Reservoir) is in line to meet his ranking as he competes in the fifth-place showdown at 152.

Owings Mills led all 2A/1A Baltimore County teams with two in the finals, and two going for bronze. No. 1 Alex Dufour (106) reached the championship bout with a 10-2 major-decision of No. 3 Jesse Fresh (Mountain Ridge).

Phil Smith (No. 1 at 120lbs) had an easy time with No. 2 Dakota Bowers (South Carroll) in his semi-final match, rolling to a major-decision, 16-7. No.1 Tyson McDuffy (132) and No. 4 Roell Ngounou (152) are in the consolation finals.

Eastern Tech’s fifth-ranked Ryan Wagener (right) pulled an upset with his semifinal pin of River Hill’s third-ranked Will Henrickson at 126.

Eastern Tech’s No. 5 Ryan Wagener (126) pinned River Hill’s No. 3 Will Henrickson in the second period, 3:41, to reach the finals.

No. 5 Skyler Minutelli (Sparrows Point) reached the state finals in his final dance at the big show, edging No. 2 Jace Guy (Southern Garrett), 2-1, in the semis.

Western Tech’s Ike Kalu (No. 2 at 195) was looking at a potential semi-final meeting with Damascus’ No. 1 Paul Purkey, who was a two-time state champion. Purkey had a reoccurrence of concussion symptoms during warm-ups and had to withdraw from competition. Kalu reached the championship match where he will face No. 3 Cam Farrow (Middletown).

Marquis Kemp (Loch Raven) has always flashed a skill set that had him on the cusp of breaking out at the state level. The unranked junior put it all together this weekend tallying multiple upsets to reach the bronze medal match at 120lbs. In his first match, Kemp downed No. 6 Zach Kirby (Winters Mill), 11-5. His quarter-final match with No.5 Ethan Bohan resulted in a 5-4 win.

Hereford pushed two grapplers into the placement rounds, wrestling for third is No. 4 Jimmy Kells (160) and No. 5 Cale McMurdy (152) will compete for fifth.

Overlea’s Jaruis Cannon will wrestle for fifth at 152lbs. Cannon’s surprise run through the brackets began with a reversal of his loss in the SnOverlea Tournament finals to No. 7 Dylan Watt (Oakland Mills). In the quarter-finals, Cannon pinned No.8 Mizell Cooper (North Dorchester), 3:26.

Baltimore County didn’t fare as well on the big school side with only two guys set to bring home trophies, Frankilin’s No. 3 Elijah Solomon (220) is going for third, wrestling for fifth is Kenwood’s No. 5 Dylan Budka.

Dunbar will see four guys stand on the podium Monday night. Looking to bring home 2A/1A state crowns are No. 5 Jalen Jones (132) and No.1 Jorden Pryor (285).

Jones, a freshman, downed North Harford’s Josh Mitchell (No. 24 overall) in the semi-finals, 14-9. In his quarter-final meeting with No. 3 Marco Frederico (La Plata), Jones walked away with a 7-3 victory. He faces Glenelg’s Jared Thomas in the finals.

Pryor, the 220lb state champ last year, came out ahead of No. 2 Jose Vazquez (Parkside), 8-4, in the semis. Vazquez was the state runner-up at 285 last season.

No. 5 Camerin Deville (113) and No. 3 Dwayne Johnson (182) are looking for bronze for the Poets.

Edmondson-Westside’s No. 3 Keon Hunter will wrestle for fifth at 285.

Poly’s Mervyn Crawford (No. 5 at 195) is the only city grappler to place in the 4A/3A division. He will wrestle in the fifth-place bout.

Carroll County power South Carroll experienced a quick fall from grace. The Cavaliers won the previous four 2A/1A tournament titles, but this year will only have one guy on the podium, as No. 2 Dakota Bowers goes for fifth at 120lbs.

Alex Miller (220lbs) is Winters Mills’ lone representative on the podium, as he too wrestles for fifth.

Liberty’s only award winner is No. 3 Jake Griffin, who will compete in the consolation finals at 170lbs.

Westminster’s No. 1 Brad Walsh will be in the bronze medal match in the 4A/3A class at 145lbs.

Staying in the 4A/3A classification, C. Milton Wright pushed two grapplers into the finals to pace all UCBAC teams.

C. Milton Wright’s James Riveira (left) will compete for his first state title on Monday.

Competing for gold will be No. 1 James Riveira (120) and No. 1 Wyatt Graham (220). Both will be looking for their first state titles, Riveira as a freshman, Graham as a senior.

Riveira put his name on the map with multiple wins over two-time state champ Brent Lorin (Bel Air) throughout the season. In the semi-finals, he downed No. 4 CJ Cramma (Magruder), 11-4. Graham rolled to the finals where he will see No. 5 John-Luke Iglesias (Walt Whitman).

Heavyweight No. 6 Sawyer Sturla will be the third Mustang to win an award as he competes in the fifth-place bout.

Bel Air’s Lorin brothers, Brent and Trevor, will be the Bobcats’ only state placers. No. 2 Brent (120) goes for third and Trevor (No. 7) is wrestling for fifth at 106.

Edgewood’s Daviyon Johnson (No. 18 overall) finds himself in the bronze medal match at heavyweight.

The UCBAC Conference’s 2A/1A squads landed five guys into the placement round. Patterson Mill’s No. 2 Hunter Crowley (182) is the only finalist. The senior defeated No. 4 Marcus Folk (Mountain Ridge), 11-4, in the semis, and faces Glenelg’s Alsheimer in the championship match.

Perryville’s two placers was the most of the UCBAC contingency. Hunter Zacerous (138) and Jarrett Hunter (145) will wrestle for fifth.

No. 2 Silas Filliaux (Rising Sun) is in the bronze medal meeting at 138lbs. Also wrestling for third is Havre de Grace’s Jesse Fenner (285).

Back amongst the big schools, South River was the cream of the Anne Arundel County crop with four placers and one finalist.

Heavyweight Ka’Ron Lewis (No. 4) reached the finals with a 5-2 win over Edgewood’s Johnson, but it was his overtime quarter-final victory against No. 1 Christian Bryant (Eleanor Roosevelt) that wowed the crowd, 4-2.

No. 3 Isaac Barber (113) will wrestle for third. Working for fifth will be No. 8 Calvin Brumfield (132) and No.2 Trenton Puccinelli (145).

Old Mill’s No. 4 Robbie Fleming landed in the championship bout with a 5-4 decision of Urbana’s No. 3 Shane Acton, 5-4. Ryheam Tull (120) is in the gold medal bout.

Two grapplers will grace the podium wearing Broadneck apparel, No. 3 Owen Joyce is going for third at 145 and No. 8 Nick Schardt is going for fifth at 126lbs.

No. 7 Kyle Preston (Northeast) will face off with No. 6 Andrew Thomas (Eleanor Roosevelt) for fifth place honors at 138lbs.

All Semifinals Results
2A/1A – 106
Semifinal – Michael Emerick (Damascus) 41-3 won by fall over Zaden Meyer (Williamsport) 41-8 (Fall 3:06)
Semifinal – Alex DuFour (Owings Mills) 41-2 won by major decision over Jesse Fresh (Mountain Ridge) 26-3 (MD 10-2)

2A/1A – 113
Semifinal – Zach Bryant (Catoctin) 37-1 won by decision over Maximus Bentley (Easton) 28-2 (Dec 4-2)
Semifinal – Shane Hovermale (Smithsburg) 24-7 won by fall over Alex Carbonell (Poolesville) 43-3 (Fall 3:29)

2A/1A – 120
Semifinal – Phil Smith (Owings Mills) 44-0 won by major decision over Dakota Bowers (South Carroll) 39-4 (MD 16-7)
Semifinal – Ryan Bauer (North Caroline) 43-4 won by fall over Marquis Kemp (Loch Raven) 42-6 (Fall 5:03)

2A/1A – 126
Semifinal – Johnny McLaughlin (Damascus) 41-6 won by fall over Kyle Farace (Oakland Mills) 28-5 (Fall 3:48)
Semifinal – Ryan Wagener (Eastern Technical) 42-1 won by fall over Will Henrickson (River Hill) 25-3 (Fall 3:41)

2A/1A – 132
Semifinal – Jalen Jones (Dunbar) 32-1 won by decision over Joshua Mitchell (North Harford) 36-4 (Dec 14-9)
Semifinal – Jared Thomas (Glenelg) 40-3 won by fall over Wyatt McKoy (Oakdale) 39-6 (Fall 0:54)

2A/1A – 138
Semifinal – Camren Ritchey (Mountain Ridge) 29-2 won by decision over Jake W. Sweitzer (Southern-G) 39-9 (Dec 10-3)
Semifinal – Alex Blake (La Plata) 38-0 won by decision over Silas Filliaux (Rising Sun) 40-4 (Dec 10-4)

2A/1A – 145
Semifinal – Ryan Lawrence (Damascus) 47-0 won by decision over Mike Bellerose (La Plata) 36-5 (Dec 7-0)
Semifinal – Skyler Minutelli (Sparrows Point) 42-3 won by decision over Jace Guy (Southern-G) 44-3 (Dec 2-1)

2A/1A – 152
Semifinal – Jordan Day (Northern-G) 40-4 won by fall over Jarius Cannon (Overlea) 27-7 (Fall 2:58)
Semifinal – Josh Paige (Middletown) 35-3 won by decision over Roell Ngounou (Owings Mills) 38-5 (Dec 13-7)

2A/1A – 160
Semifinal – Timothy Furgeson (Damascus) 46-3 won by major decision over Justin Hooper (Marriotts Ridge) 42-10 (MD 11-2)
Semifinal – Tyler Bauer (North Caroline) 42-2 won by decision over Jacob Jones (Glenelg) 39-6 (Dec 4-2)

2A/1A – 170
Semifinal – Max Sotka (Glenelg) 34-7 won by fall over Jake Griffin (Liberty) 42-3 (Fall 8:00)
Semifinal – Joe Embleton (Southern-G) 44-2 won in sudden victory – 1 over Ben Lokos (Damascus) 44-7 (SV-1 8-6)

2A/1A – 182
Semifinal – Hunter Crowley (Patterson Mill) 37-0 won by decision over Marcus Folk (Mountain Ridge) 29-5 (Dec 11-4)
Semifinal – Sam Alsheimer (Glenelg) 17-1 won in sudden victory – 1 over Dwayne Johnson (Dunbar) 34-4 (SV-1 5-3)

2A/1A – 195
Semifinal – Ike Kalu (Western STES) 31-1 won by major decision over Alex Grable (North Caroline) 39-11 (MD 10-1)
Semifinal – Cam Farrow (Middletown) 37-6 won by decision over Brandon Oyster (Williamsport) 34-8 (Dec 7-0)

2A/1A – 220
Semifinal – Robbie Baxter (Glenelg) 33-11 won in sudden victory – 1 over Hunter Park (Southern-G) 35-9 (SV-1 3-1)
Semifinal – Tristen Cook (Boonsboro) 34-3 won by fall over Loic Tueguo (Hammond) 42-5 (Fall 1:09)

2A/1A – 285
Semifinal – Elijah Baisden (Damascus) 46-1 won by decision over Keon Hunter (Edmondson/Westside) 7-4 (Dec 6-0)
Semifinal – Jorden Pryor (Dunbar) 32-0 won by decision over Jose Vazquez (Parkside) 33-4 (Dec 8-4)

4A/3A – 106
Semifinal – Yonas Harris (Northwest) 45-1 won by decision over Nico D`Amico (J. M. Bennett) 28-6 (Dec 10-5)
Semifinal – Jagger Clapsadle (Stephen Decatur) 28-4 won by tech fall over Dustin Balcita (North Hagerstown) 32-5 (TF-1.5 2:52 (17-1))

4A/3A – 113
Semifinal – Tyler Cook (North Hagerstown) 32-4 won by decision over Isaac Barber (South River) 39-3 (Dec 3-2)
Semifinal – Blake Jury (Huntingtown) 44-6 won by major decision over David Panda (Atholton) 28-6 (MD 10-0)

4A/3A – 120
Semifinal – James Riveira (C. Milton Wright) 43-1 won by decision over CJ Cramma (Magruder) 36-3 (Dec 11-4)
Semifinal – Kemper Stearns (Walter Johnson) 36-5 won by injury default over Sean Vosburgh (Leonardtown) 26-4 (Inj. 1:08)

4A/3A – 126
Semifinal – Earl Blake (Linganore) 40-1 won by major decision over Eli Guttentag (Bethesda-CC) 35-9 (MD 15-6)
Semifinal – Jacob Bernstein (Walter Johnson) 36-7 won by decision over Jose Echeona (Quince Orchard) 35-8 (Dec 8-6)

4A/3A – 132
Semifinal – Nathaniel White (Bowie) 41-0 won by fall over Calvin Brumfield (South River) 33-11 (Fall 4:50)
Semifinal – Isaiah Edmond (North Point) 32-0 won by decision over Cody Swigart (Urbana) 32-7 (Dec 4-3)

4A/3A – 138
Semifinal – Chris Sanchez (Sherwood) 24-0 won by decision over Alejandro Lopez (Quince Orchard) 40-4 (Dec 1-0)
Semifinal – Jack Connolly (Churchill) 41-6 won by fall over Nick Gonzalez (Clarksburg) 35-6 (Fall 0:57)

4A/3A – 145
Semifinal – Josh Stokes (Huntingtown) 27-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Trenton Puccinelli (South River) 33-8 (SV-1 3-1)
Semifinal – Jason Kraisser (Centennial) 38-0 won by fall over Timothy Molock Jr. (St. Charles) 32-11 (Fall 1:39)

4A/3A – 152
Semifinal – John Podsednik (Leonardtown) 28-2 won by decision over Brad Walsh (Westminster) 49-1 (Dec 7-6)
Semifinal – Robbie Fleming (Old Mill) 32-4 won by decision over Shane Acton (Urbana) 32-9 (Dec 5-4)

4A/3A – 160
Semifinal – Jake Nielson (Urbana) 40-1 won by decision over Joey Bromley (Linganore) 43-2 (Dec 5-2)
Semifinal – Lance Andriani (Northern-C) 37-2 won by decision over Trevor Crowley (Leonardtown) 25-6 (Dec 7-4)

4A/3A – 170
Semifinal – Tristin Breen (Huntingtown) 48-2 won by injury default over Luke Patterson (Northwest) 34-4 (Inj. 4:32)
Semifinal – Michael Bromley (Linganore) 43-3 won by decision over Emmanuel Nchako (Eleanor Roosevelt) 36-4 (Dec 3-1)

4A/3A – 182
Semifinal – Aaron Brooks (North Hagerstown) 27-0 won by fall over Ryan Jones (Quince Orchard) 28-17 (Fall 1:15)
Semifinal – Gabe McAndrew (Bethesda-CC) 42-5 won by decision over Drew Brenowitz (Clarksburg) 28-9 (Dec 3-2)

4A/3A – 195
Semifinal – Kevin Makosy (Urbana) 37-2 won by major decision over Mervyn Crawford (Baltimore Polytechnic) 34-5 (MD 9-1)
Semifinal – Alexander Green (Leonardtown) 27-2 won by major decision over Seth Cranford (Northern-C) 33-5 (MD 17-3)

4A/3A – 220
Semifinal – John-Luke Iglesias (Walt Whitman) 33-0 won by decision over Caleb Bourne (Stephen Decatur) 32-1 (Dec 10-8)
Semifinal – Wyatt Graham (C. Milton Wright) 43-0 won by decision over Rudy Ngougni (Montgomery Blair) 37-6 (Dec 7-0)

4A/3A – 285
Semifinal – Ka`Ron Lewis (South River) 36-6 won by decision over Daviyon Johnson (Edgewood) 34-5 (Dec 5-2)
Semifinal – Nick Nordhausen (Mt. Hebron) 42-1 won by decision over Dylan Budka (Kenwood) 45-3 (Dec 3-2)

All Consolation Semifinals Results
2A/1A – 106
Cons. Semi – Zaden Meyer (Williamsport) 41-8 won by decision over Eric Robinson (River Hill) 40-6 (Dec 6-1)
Cons. Semi – Jesse Fresh (Mountain Ridge) 26-3 won by decision over Jeremy Welch (Oakdale) 28-10 (Dec 4-2)

2A/1A – 113
Cons. Semi – Camerin Deville (Dunbar) 35-5 won by decision over Maximus Bentley (Easton) 28-2 (Dec 4-2)
Cons. Semi – Alex Carbonell (Poolesville) 43-3 won by major decision over Adam Roberts (Thomas Stone) 30-10 (MD 14-0)

2A/1A – 120
Cons. Semi – Ethan Bohan (Marriotts Ridge) 46-5 won in sudden victory – 1 over Dakota Bowers (South Carroll) 39-4 (SV-1 5-3)
Cons. Semi – Marquis Kemp (Loch Raven) 42-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Kevin Hansberger (Glenelg) 39-10 (SV-1 3-1)

2A/1A – 126
Cons. Semi – Kyle Farace (Oakland Mills) 28-5 won by disqualification over Ethan Fuss (Catoctin) 32-10 (DQ)
Cons. Semi – Will Henrickson (River Hill) 25-3 won by fall over Jake E. Sweitzer (Southern-G) 43-6 (Fall 2:02)

2A/1A – 132
Cons. Semi – Tyson McDuffy (Owings Mills) 46-2 won by major decision over Joshua Mitchell (North Harford) 36-4 (MD 14-3)
Cons. Semi – Wyatt McKoy (Oakdale) 39-6 won by decision over Marco Frederico (La Plata) 32-7 (Dec 12-6)

2A/1A – 138
Cons. Semi – Colin Savage (Poolesville) 39-6 won by major decision over Jake W. Sweitzer (Southern-G) 39-9 (MD 12-2)
Cons. Semi – Silas Filliaux (Rising Sun) 40-4 won by major decision over Hunter Zacerous (Perryville) 32-13 (MD 11-3)

2A/1A – 145
Cons. Semi – Dylan Finlay (Kent Island) 40-5 won by decision over Mike Bellerose (La Plata) 36-5 (Dec 6-4)
Cons. Semi – Jace Guy (Southern-G) 44-3 won by fall over Jarrett Hunter (Perryville) 33-10 (Fall 1:42)

2A/1A – 152
Cons. Semi – John Allan Furgeson (Damascus) 48-4 won by major decision over Jarius Cannon (Overlea) 27-7 (MD 9-0)
Cons. Semi – Roell Ngounou (Owings Mills) 38-5 won by decision over Cale McMurdy (Hereford) 32-11 (Dec 11-8)

2A/1A – 160
Cons. Semi – Josh Small (Catoctin) 37-6 won by injury default over Justin Hooper (Marriotts Ridge) 42-10 (Inj. 0:00)
Cons. Semi – Jimmy Kells (Hereford) 41-4 won by decision over Jacob Jones (Glenelg) 39-6 (Dec 8-3)

2A/1A – 170
Cons. Semi – Jake Griffin (Liberty) 42-3 won by fall over Evan Mansfield (Snow Hill) 45-5 (Fall 2:09)
Cons. Semi – Ben Lokos (Damascus) 44-7 won by fall over Jake Hipps (Kent Island) 28-13 (Fall 0:31)

2A/1A – 182
Cons. Semi – Marcus Folk (Mountain Ridge) 29-5 won by decision over Maurio Goings (Oakdale) 32-11 (Dec 4-2)
Cons. Semi – Dwayne Johnson (Dunbar) 34-4 won by major decision over Joey Bunce (Kent Island) 31-10 (MD 12-1)

2A/1A – 195
Cons. Semi – Jordan Gabriel (Colonel Richardson) 41-3 won by decision over Alex Grable (North Caroline) 39-11 (Dec 8-2)
Cons. Semi – Brandon Oyster (Williamsport) 34-8 won by fall over Jordan Bishop (Snow Hill) 42-6 (Fall 3:43)

2A/1A – 220
Cons. Semi – Hadyn Blanchard (Kent Island) 15-5 won by decision over Hunter Park (Southern-G) 35-9 (Dec 9-7)
Cons. Semi – Loic Tueguo (Hammond) 42-5 won by fall over Alex Miller (Winters Mill) 33-11 (Fall 2:05)

2A/1A – 285
Cons. Semi – Tayquon Johnson (Williamsport) 45-5 won by decision over Keon Hunter (Edmondson/Westside) 7-4 (Dec 4-2)
Cons. Semi – Jesse Fenner (Havre De Grace) 27-11 won by fall over Jose Vazquez (Parkside) 33-4 (Fall 4:30)

4A/3A – 106
Cons. Semi – Nico D`Amico (J. M. Bennett) 28-6 won by decision over Trevor Lorin (Bel Air) 41-3 (Dec 6-3)
Cons. Semi – Dustin Balcita (North Hagerstown) 32-5 won by major decision over Andrew Pruett (Atholton) 33-4 (MD 14-4)

4A/3A – 113
Cons. Semi – Isaac Barber (South River) 39-3 won by decision over Garrett Lee (Leonardtown) 26-7 (Dec 6-1)
Cons. Semi – David Panda (Atholton) 28-6 won by decision over Siavash Sarvestani (Northwest) 43-6 (Dec 4-2)

4A/3A – 120
Cons. Semi – Brent Lorin (Bel Air) 39-4 won by decision over CJ Cramma (Magruder) 36-3 (Dec 6-4)
Cons. Semi – Ryheam Tull (Old Mill) 31-9 won by injury default over Sean Vosburgh (Leonardtown) 26-4 (Inj. 0:00)

4A/3A – 126
Cons. Semi – Eli Guttentag (Bethesda-CC) 35-9 won by decision over Nick Schardt (Broadneck) 29-11 (Dec 11-4)
Cons. Semi – Jose Echeona (Quince Orchard) 35-8 won by fall over Billy Madden (Springbrook) 34-13 (Fall 3:31)

4A/3A – 132
Cons. Semi – Gavin Stoddard (Huntingtown) 31-9 won by fall over Calvin Brumfield (South River) 33-11 (Fall 0:32)
Cons. Semi – Cody Swigart (Urbana) 32-7 won by fall over Bryan Huynh (Montgomery Blair) 37-12 (Fall 3:44)

4A/3A – 138
Cons. Semi – Alejandro Lopez (Quince Orchard) 40-4 won by fall over Andrew Thomas (Eleanor Roosevelt) 34-6 (Fall 1:17)
Cons. Semi – Nick Gonzalez (Clarksburg) 35-6 won by decision over Kyle Preston (Northeast-AA) 37-9 (Dec 4-2)

4A/3A – 145
Cons. Semi – Ryan Holland (Montgomery Blair) 40-8 won by decision over Trenton Puccinelli (South River) 33-8 (Dec 4-3)
Cons. Semi – Owen Joyce (Broadneck) 35-4 won by decision over Timothy Molock Jr. (St. Charles) 32-11 (Dec 1-0)

4A/3A – 152
Cons. Semi – Brad Walsh (Westminster) 49-1 won by decision over Todd Del Tufo (Reservoir) 40-7 (Dec 4-0)
Cons. Semi – Shane Acton (Urbana) 32-9 won by decision over Dalton Pearl (Linganore) 32-6 (Dec 3-2)

4A/3A – 160
Cons. Semi – Joey Bromley (Linganore) 43-2 won by fall over Sahid Antar (Springbrook) 37-10 (Fall 2:45)
Cons. Semi – Trevor Crowley (Leonardtown) 25-6 won by decision over Alex Westbrook (Tuscarora) 29-9 (Dec 3-0)

4A/3A – 170
Cons. Semi – Sean Billups (Atholton) 35-1 won by injury default over Luke Patterson (Northwest) 34-4 (Inj. 0:00)
Cons. Semi – Emmanuel Nchako (Eleanor Roosevelt) 36-4 won by decision over Drew Fleming (Northern-C) 27-8 (Dec 7-0)

4A/3A – 182
Cons. Semi – Ryan Jones (Quince Orchard) 28-17 won in tie breaker – 1 over Dakota Cram (Huntingtown) 41-8 (TB-1 4-2)
Cons. Semi – Drew Brenowitz (Clarksburg) 28-9 won by decision over Jaden Mack (North Point) 32-9 (Dec 7-2)

4A/3A – 195
Cons. Semi – Austin Smith (Paint Branch) 39-5 won by decision over Mervyn Crawford (Baltimore Polytechnic) 34-5 (Dec 5-4)
Cons. Semi – Andrew Welch (Churchill) 43-4 won by decision over Seth Cranford (Northern-C) 33-5 (Dec 7-4)

4A/3A – 220
Cons. Semi – Caleb Bourne (Stephen Decatur) 32-1 won by fall over Shawn King-Pombo (South Hagerstown) 42-4 (Fall 1:00)
Cons. Semi – Elijah Solomon (Franklin) 44-2 won in sudden victory – 1 over Rudy Ngougni (Montgomery Blair) 37-6 (SV-1 6-4)

4A/3A – 285
Cons. Semi – Daviyon Johnson (Edgewood) 34-5 won by fall over Sawyer Sturla (C. Milton Wright) 36-7 (Fall 0:41)
Cons. Semi – Christian Bryant (Eleanor Roosevelt) 31-1 won by decision over Dylan Budka (Kenwood) 45-3 (Dec 4-0)