State football playoff brackets set; 23 area squads hoping to get to Navy


STATE FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

Region semifinals schedule

FRIDAY NOV. 10

CLASS 1A

East Region

No. 4 seed Colonel Richardson (6-4) at No. 1 Havre de Grace (9-1), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Cambridge-South Dorchester (6-4) at No. 2 Bohemia Manor, 7 p.m.

North Region

No. 3 Chesapeake-Baltimore County (8-2) at No. 2 Dunbar (8-1), 6 p.m.

West Region

No. 4 Southern-Garrett (8-2) at No. 1 Fort Hill (9-1), 7 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

No. 4 Kent Island (8-2) at No. 1 North Caroline (10-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Elkton (8-2) at No. 2 Harford Tech (10-0), 7 p.m.

North Region

No. 3 Hereford (7-3) vs. No. 2 Forest Park (8-1) at Poly, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Edmondson (7-3) at No. 1 Gwynn Park (8-1), 7 p.m.

South Region

No. 4 Glenelg (6-3) at No. 1 River Hill (9-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Thomas Stone (7-3) at No. 2 Westlake (8-2), 7 p.m.

West Region

No. 4 Liberty (8-2) at No. 1 Damascus (10-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Oakdale (9-1) at No. 2 Walkersville (10-0), 7 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

No. 4 Atholton (6-3) vs. No. 1 James M. Bennett (7-3) at Wicomico County Stadium, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Long Reach (6-3) at No. 2 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel (7-3), 7 p.m.

North Region

No. 3 Edgewood (7-3) at No. 2 Franklin (7-3), 7 p.m.

South Region

No. 4 Potomac (5-5) at No. 1 Northern-Calvert (9-1), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Oxon Hill (6-4) at No. 2 Chopticon (8-2), 7 p.m.

West Region

No. 4 Watkins Mill (5-5) at No. 1 Westminster (9-1), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Blake (7-3) at No. 2 Linganore (8-2), 7 p.m.

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

No. 4 Meade (8-2) at No. 1 Broadneck (10-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Arundel (8-2) at No. 2 North Point (10-0), 7 p.m.

North Region

No. 4 Perry Hall (8-2) at No. 1 Paint Branch (9-1), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Sherwood (8-2) at No. 2 Howard (10-0), 7 p.m.

South Region

No. 4 Suitland (8-2) at No. 1 Henry A. Wise (10-0), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Eleanor Roosevelt (8-2) at No. 2 Charles H. Flowers (10-0), 7 p.m.

West Region

No. 4 Einstein (7-3) at No. 3 Quince Orchard (9-1), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Richard Montgomery (7-3) at No. 2 Northwest (8-2), 7 p.m.

 

SATURDAY NOV. 11

CLASS 1A

North Region

No. 4 Overlea (7-3) vs. No. 1 Reginald Lewis (10-0) at Dunbar, 1 p.m.

South Region

No. 3 Fairmont Heights (4-5) at No. 2 Douglass-Prince George’s County, 1 p.m.

West Region

No. 3 Boonsboro (7-3) at No. 2 Allegany (8-2)

 

CLASS 3A

North Region

No. 4 C. Milton Wright (7-3) at No. 1 Milford Mill Academy (9-1), 1 p.m.

 

Region final schedule

Friday Nov. 17/Saturday Nov. 18

(at higher seed)

CLASS 1A

East Region

Colonel Richardson/Havre de Grace winner vs. Cambridge-South Dorchester/Bohemia Manor winner

North Region

Chesapeake-Baltimore County/Dunbar winner vs. Overlea/Reginald Lewis winner

West Region

Southern-Garrett/Fort Hill winner vs. Boonsboro/Allegany winner

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Kent Island/North Caroline winner vs. Elkton/Harford Tech winner

North Region

Hereford/Forest Park winner vs. Edmondson/Gwynn Park winner

South Region

Glenelg/River Hill winner vs. Thomas Stone/Westlake winner

West Region

Liberty/Damascus winner vs. Oakdale/Walkersville winner

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Atholton/James M. Bennett winner vs. Long Reach/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner

North Region

Edgewood/Franklin winner vs. C. Milton Wright/Milford Mill winner

South Region

Potomac/Northern-Calvert winner vs. Oxon Hill/Chopticon winner

West Region

Watkins Mill/Westminster winner vs. Blake/Linganore winner

CLASS 4A

East Region

Meade/Broadneck winner vs. Arundel/North Point winner

North Region

Perry Hall/Paint Branch winner vs. Sherwood/Howard winner

South Region

Suitland/Henry A. Wise winner vs. Eleanor Roosevelt/Charles H. Flowers winner

West Region

Einstein/Quince Orchard winner vs. Richard Montgomery/Northwest winner

 

State semifinals schedule

Friday Nov. 24/Saturday Nov. 25

State finals schedule

at Navy-Marine Corps Stadium

Thursday Nov. 30

CLASS 3A final, 7 p.m.

 

Friday Dec. 1

CLASS 4A final, 7:30 p.m.

 

Saturday Dec. 2

CLASS 1A final, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A final, 7 p.m.