VSN Boys’ basketball Top 20 poll – Week 1

1. Calvert Hall College (Record: 4-0; Last week’s/Preseason ranking: No. 1)

Last week: The Cardinals went 3-0, defeating No. 14 Mount Carmel (59-51), McDonogh School (76-64) and Pennsylvania’s Haverford School (77-48).

This week: vs. No. 4 St. Frances Academy, Dec. 10; vs. Riverdale Baptist, Gonzaga (D.C.) Classic, Dec. 12; vs. Roman Catholic (Pa.) or Theodore Roosevelt (D.C.), Gonzaga Classic semifinals or consolation at American University, Dec. 13; Gonzaga Classic finals or consolation finals at American University, Dec. 14 
   

2. John Carroll School (8-0; No. 4)

Last week: The Patriots defeated then-No. 17 Gilman School, 52-50; St. Maria Goretti, 59-53; and Glenelg Country School, 58-41.

This week: vs. No. 14 Mount Carmel, Dec. 8; vs. Loyola Blakefield, Dec. 11

 

3. Mount St. Joseph (7-1; No. 3)

Last week: The Gaels to St. Maria Goretti, 52-49 in overtime, after victories over Glenelg County School (68-53), Archbishop Spalding (51-46), and then-No. 2 St. Frances Academy (62-45).

This week: at No. 20 Gilman School, Dec. 10

 

4. St. Frances Academy (7-1; No. 2)

Last week: The Panthers lost to No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, 62-45, and defeated Capitol Christian Academy, 62-58.

This week: at No. 1 Calvert Hall College, Dec. 10; vs. Elev8 Institute (Fla.), DMVElite Holiday Classic at St. Frances, Dec. 13; vs. No. 6 Milford Mill Academy, DMVElite Holiday Classic, Dec. 14

 

5. Patterson (0-0; No. 5)

Last week: The Clippers didn’t play (originally scheduled at Baltimore/D.C. Challenge Saturday, but postponed until Jan. 31, 2015). 

This week: at Maritime Academy, Dec. 9; vs. Ben Franklin/Masonville Academy, Dec. 12

 

6. Milford Mill Academy (1-0; No. 6)

Last week: The Millers defeated No. 13 Poly, 50-49, at the Spartans Tip-Off Classic at Laurel.

This week: vs. No. 16 Randallstown, Dec. 10; vs. No. 4 St. Frances Academy, DMVElite Holiday Classic at St. Frances, Dec. 12

 

7. Edmondson (1-0; No. 7)

Last week: The Red Storm defeated Bluford Drew Jemison, 71-21. 

This week: vs. KASA, Dec. 9; at Northwestern, Dec. 12

 

8. Lake Clifton (0-0; No. 8)

Last week: The Lakers didn’t play. (originally scheduled at Baltimore/D.C. Challenge Saturday, but postponed until Jan. 31, 2015)

This week: vs. National Academy Foundation, Dec. 8; at New Era Academy, Dec. 9; vs. FAET, Dec. 12

 

9. Oakland Mills (0-0; No. 9)

Last week: The Scorpions didn’t play.

This week: vs. Mount Hebron, Dec. 8; at Hammond, Dec. 10; at Glenelg, Dec. 12

10. City College (1-0; No. 10)

Last week: The Knights defeated then-No. 20 Aberdeen, 74-54.

This week: vs. Northwestern, Dec. 9; at Bluford Drew Jemison, Dec. 12

 

11. Dulaney (1-0; No. 11)

Last week: The Lions defeated then-No. 15 St. Paul’s School, 62-60.

This week: vs. Perry Hall, Dec. 12
  

12. Randallstown (1-0; No. 16)

Last week: The Rams defeated MATHS, 83-57.

This week: at No. 6 Milford Mill Academy, Dec. 10; vs. Arundel, Dundalk Mixer, Dec. 13 

13. Poly (0-1; No. 13)

Last week: The Engineers lost to No. 6 Milford Mill Academy, 50-49.

This week: at W.E.B. DuBois, Dec. 9; vs. Mervo, Dec. 12; vs. Westlake, DMVElite Holiday Classic at St. Frances Academy, Dec. 13
  

14. Mount Carmel (4-2; No. 14)

Last week: The Cougars defeated Chapelgate Christian Academy (71-52) and Archbishop Spaling (81-50) after a 59-51 loss to No. 1 Calvert Hall College.

This week: at No. 2 John Carroll School, Dec. 8; at Glenelg Country School, Dec. 10; vs. Gonzaga College (D.C.), Gonzaga Classic, Dec. 12; vs. Cardinal Hayes (N.Y.) or Capitol Christian Academy, Gonzaga Classic semifinals or consolation at American University, Dec. 13; Gonzaga Classic finals or consolation finals at American University, Dec. 14
  

15. Meade (1-1; No. 12)

Last week: The Mustangs lost to Archbishop Spalding, 49-47, after a 97-54 victory over Northeast.

This week: vs. Kent Island, Dec. 8; vs. North County, Dec. 11

 

16. New Town (1-0; No. 18)

Last week: The Titans defeated Digital Harbor, 58-36.

This week: at SEED School, Dec. 10; vs. No. 20 Woodlawn, Dec. 12

17. St. Paul’s School (1-3; No. 15)

Last week: The Crusaders lost to Friends School, 76-71, and No. 11 Dulaney, 62-60.

This week: at St. John’s Catholic Prep, Dec. 9; vs. St. Mary’s, Dec. 10; vs. Chapelgate Christian Academy, Dec. 13
  

18. Woodlawn (0-0; No. 19)

Last week: The Warriors didn’t play.

This week: at Parkville, Dec. 10; at No. 16 New Town, Dec. 12

  

19. St. Vincent Pallotti (3-1; not ranked)

Last week: The Panthers defeated Georgetown Prep, 59-56, and Archbishop Curley, 66-62, and lost to Good Counsel, 64-43.

This week: vs. Severn School, Dec. 10; vs. Millwood School (Va.), Bullis School Holiday Classic, Dec. 12; vs. Westtown School (Pa.) or Archbishop Spalding, Bullis School Holiday Classic consolation or semifinals, Dec. 13; Bullis School Holiday Classic championship or consolation finals, Dec. 14
  

20. Gilman School (1-3; No. 17)

Last week: The Greyhounds went 1-2, losing to then-No. 4 John Carroll School (54-52) and McDonogh School (70-64) and defeated Loyola Blakefield (65-57).

This week: vs. No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, Dec. 10; vs. The Hun School (N.J.), Peddie School (N.J.) Invitational, Dec. 12; vs. Penn Charter (Pa.) School or Peddie School, Peddie School Invitational consolation or semifinals, Dec. 13; Peddie School Invitational championship or consolation finals, Dec. 14