John Carroll and Curley surges into VSN Baseball Top 10; Atholton, Mount Hebron, Old Mill and Rising Sun debut


Archbishop Curley High and John Carroll School made huge jumps in the first VSN Baseball Top 20 of the spring. The Friars zoomed from No. 11 to No. 4 while the latter Patriots shot from No. 16 all the way to No. 5, as the two teams appear early to be the teams to beat in the MIAA A Conference.

Seven MIAA A teams are ranked in the Top 20 – 3 in the top 10 with No. 2 Spalding (4-3) the other while perennial powers Calvert Hall College (annual No. 1 contender and conference champion) and Gilman School have losing records and last year’s champ Loyola Blakefield is .500 at 4-4 including an 11-6 loss to the Hall last week.

Chesapeake-Anne Arundel County, seeking a third consecutive trip to the Class 3A state final,remains the No. 1 team after opening with three  straight wins.

There’s an overall shakeup of the Top 20 due to the major advances by Curley (9-1) and John Carroll (7-0), who will meet Thursday in Bel Air, and four new teams have cracked the rankings, two from Howard County in No. 18 Mount Hebron (2-0) and No. 19 Atholton (2-1). That gives HoCo five teams among the elite.

Anne Arundel that has 3 teams in the Top 10 in (1) Chesapeake, (3) Arundel and (9) Severna Park has added fourth team in Old Mill (4-1) which is tied with Rising Sun (2-0) at No. 20. The latter Tigers had a big 3-0 victory over then-No. 5 Patterson Mill (now No. 6), the UCBAC defending champion.

We’re in store for a wild season, so put on the catcher’s gear or at least a helmet. It’s going to be a crazy year in metro area high school baseball.

Pictured above: Nick Collier and John Carroll School are off to a sizzling 7-0 start on the diamond. The Patriots jump 11 spots to No. 5 in VSN’s Baseball Top 20.

Here is the entire VSN Baseball Top 20 for week 1:

VSN BASEBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 1

1. CHESAPEAKE-ANNE ARUNDEL (3-0)

VSN Preseason Top 20 rank: #1

Last week: defeated Glen Burnie (3-0), Liberty (2-1) and Meade (19-3)

This week: ; vs. Old Mill, Apr. 4; vs. Northeast, Apr. 6

2. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (4-3)

VSN Preseason Top 20 rank: #2

Last week: def. then No. 8 Loyola, 3-1; lost to Broadneck, 10-9; lost to then-No.  11 Archbishop Curley, 2-1; def. Mount St. Joseph, 11-1

This week: vs. Troy (OH), Perfect Game Spring Swing in Emerson (GA), Apr. 4; vs. Archbishop Moeller (OH), Perfect Game Spring Swing; vs. Altoona (GA) and East Hamilton (TN), Perfect Game Spring Swing; Apr. 6

3. ARUNDEL (2-1)

VSN Preseason Top 20 rank: #4

Last week: lost to then-No. 12 Severna Park, 11-9; defeated Stephen Decatur, 8-6, and LaPlata, 8-0

This week: : at Annapolis, Apr. 2; vs. No. 15 St. Mary’s at Joe Cannon Stadium, Apr. 3; vs. Southern, Apr. 4;  vs. South River, Apr. 6

4. ARCHBISHOP CURLEY (9-1)

VSN Preseason Top 20 rank: #11

Last week: defeated No. 2 Archbishop Spalding (2-1), McDonogh School (7-6), Old Mill (6-4) and Breakneck (15-9).

This week: vs. No. 12 Gilman School, Apr. 3; at No. 5 John Carroll School, Apr. 5; vs. Wantagh (NY), Apr. 6

5. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (7-0)

VSN Preseason Top 20 rank: #16

Last week: defeated then-No. 13 Gilman School (9-6), McDonogh School (13-1), then-No. 3 Calvert Hall College (3-1), and St. Mary’s Ryken (9-0).

This week: at No. 14 Loyola Blakefield, Apr. 3; vs. No. 4 Archbishop Curley, Apr. 5; vs. Perryville, Apr. 6

6. PATTERSON MILL (3-1)

VSN Preseason Top 20 rank: #5

Last week: lost to Rising Sun, 3-0; defeated then-No. 8 Loyola Blakefield (10-4), Havre de Grace (21-0) and North Harford (6-2).

This week: at North East-Cecil, Apr. 4; vs. Fallston, Apr. 6

 

7. CENTURY (1-1)

VSN Preseason Top 20 rank: #7

Last week: defeated Urbana, 2-1; lost to Walkersville, 6-5

This week: vs. South Carroll, Apr. 4; at McDonogh School, Apr. 6

 

8. HOWARD (2-2)

VSN Preseason Top 20 rank: #6

Final 2017 record: 18-7

Last week: defeated Centennial, 9-4; lost to Atholton, 5-4, and defeated Long Reach, 11-0.

This week: Monday, lost to Northeast, 6-1; Apr. 2; at No. 10 Marriotts Ridge, Apr. 3;  vs. Glenelg and Charles H. Flowers, Howard Tournament, Apr. 7

 

9. SEVERNA PARK (4-0)

VSN Preseason Top 20 rank: #12

Last week: defeated then-No. 4 Arundel (11-9), Severn School (21-1), Huntingtown (4-3) and Oxon Hill (28-0).

This week: at Broadneck, Apr. 3; at South River, Apr. 4; vs. Annapolis, Apr. 6

10. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (1-0)

VSN Preseason Top 20 rank: #10

Last week: defeated Glenelg, 5-4

This week: vs. No. 8 Howard, Apr. 3; at No. 18 Mount Hebron, Apr. 4; at No. 17 Reservoir, Apr. 5; at South Carroll, Apr. 7

11. DULANEY (1-1)

VSN Preseason Top 20 rank: #9

Last week: lost to then-No. 16 John Carroll School, 4-2, and defeated Eastern Tech, 7-5.

This week: at Hereford, Apr. 4; vs. Lansdowne, Apr. 5

12. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (3-4)

VSN Preseason Top 20 rank: #3

Last week: defeated then-No. 13 Gilman School, 12-2; lost to then-No. 16 John Carroll School (3-1) and St. John’s College from the District (5-4); and defeated then-No. 8 Loyola Blakefield, 11-6.

This week: vs. Bishop Verot (FL), Catholic Challenge at Bishop Moore Catholic (FL), Apr. 3; Belen Jesuit, Catholic Challenge, Apr. 4; vs. Cardinal Gibbons (FL), Catholic Challenge, Apr. 5; Catholic Challenge consolation or championship, Apr. 6

13. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (4-4)

VSN Preseason Top 20 rank: #8

Last week: lost to No. 2 Archbishop Spalding (3-1), then-No. 13 Gilman School (10-7), then-No. 5 Patterson Mill (10-4) and then-No. 3 Calvert Hall College, 11-6.

This week: vs. No. 5 John Carroll School, Apr. 3; vs. McDonogh School, Apr. 4; at St. Paul’s School, Apr. 6

14. BEL AIR (1-0)

VSN Preseason Top 20 rank: #15

Last week: defeated North East-Cecil

This week: at Fallston, Apr. 4; vs. North Harford, Apr. 6

 

15. GILMAN SCHOOL (3-5)

VSN Preseason Top 20 rank: #13

Last week: defeated Riverdale Baptist School (5-2) and then-No. 8 Loyola Blakefield (10-7), and lost to then -No. 3 Calvert Hall College (12-2), then-No. 18 St. Mary’s (8-1) and then-No. 16 John Carroll School (9-6).

This week: at St. Mary’s Ryken, Apr. 2;  at No. 4 Archbishop Curley, Apr. 3; vs. No. 16 St. Mary’s, Apr. 5; vs. Avalon School, Apr. 6

 

16. ST. MARY’S (4-2)

VSN Preseason Top 20 rank: #18

Last week: defeated Bullis School (10-6), Riverdale Baptist School (5-2) and then-No. 13 Gilman School (8-1).

This week: vs. No. 3 Arundel at Joe Cannon Stadium, Apr. 3; at No. 15 Gilman School, Apr. 5; vs. St. Mary’s Ryken, Apr. 6

17. RESERVOIR (1-0)

VSN Preseason Top 20 rank: #17

Last week: defeated Long Reach (17-0), Centennial (1-0) and Oakland Mills (9-1).

This week: at Hammond, Apr. 3; at St. Vincent Pallotti, Apr. 4; vs. No. 10 Marriotts Ridge, Apr. 5

18. MOUNT HEBRON (2-0)

VSN Preseason Top 20 rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Atholton (2-0) and Oakland Mills (18-3).

This week: vs. No. 10 Marriotts Ridge, Apr. 4; vs. Centennial, Apr. 6

 

19. ATHOLTON (2-1)

VSN Preseason Top 20 rank: Not ranked

Last week: lost to Mount Hebron, 2-0, and defeated then-No. 14 River Hill (8-7), and then-No. 6 Howard (5-4).

This week: vs. Wilde Lake, Apr. 4; at South River, Apr. 7

 

20. OLD MILL (2-2)

VSN Preseason Top 20 rank: Not ranked

Last week: def. Kent County (9-5) and Cambridge- South Dorchester (11-5), and lost to-then No. 11 Archbishop Curley (6-4).

This week: Monday, lost to McDonogh School, 3-0; at Northeast, Apr. 3; at No. 1 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Apr. 4; vs. North County, Apr. 6

20. RISING SUN (3-0)

VSN Preseason Top 20 rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated then-No. 5 Patterson Mill (3-0), Bohemia Manor (12-10) and Perryville (12-2).

This week: vs. C. Milton Wright, Apr. 4