Glenelg wins its third consecutive Howard County Wrestling Tournament


Glenelg did not dominate the individual podium, but did crown three champions and utilized its depth to amass 227 points, Saturday at Mount Hebron, as the Gladiators won their third consecutive Howard County Wrestling Tournament.

Jared Thomas (132), Jacob Jones (160) and Sam Alsheimer (182) won championships for Glenelg and the Gladiators had five other wrestlers finish in the top three to prevail.

Host Mount Hebron (185 points) was a distant second as Yahir Lemus (120) and Nick Nordhausen (285) won titles for the Vikings.

Oakland Mills (183) was third in the team standings, but had no individual champions, while fourth-place Atholton (163.5) tied Glenelg for the most champions, with three. Andrew Pruett (106), David Panda (113) and Sean Billups (170) won titles for the Raiders.

Centennial (8th) was the only other school with multiple champions as Jacob Blyukher (138) and Jason Kraisser claimed County crowns.

The other individual champions were River Hill’s Will Hendrickson (126), Reservoir’s Todd Del Tufo (152), Marriotts Ridge’s Austin Ceston (195) and Hammond’s Loic Tuego (220).

Team Scores
1. Glenelg 227
2. Mount Hebron 185
3. Oakland Mills 183
4. Atholton 163.5
5. Hammond 161
6. River Hill 158.5
7. Marriotts Ridge 151.5
8. Centennial 86.5
9. Reservoir 84
10. Howard 54
11. Long Reach 34
12. Wilde Lake 14

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Andrew Pruett of Atholton
2nd Place – Austin Manwiller of Marriotts Ridge
3rd Place – Eric Robinson of River Hill
4th Place – Shehzan Dahya of Hammond
5th Place – Christopher Lee of Centennial
6th Place – Cassy Lopez of Mount Hebron
7th Place – Sam Schmidt of Wilde Lake
8th Place – Trey Mitchell of Howard
1st Place Match
Andrew Pruett (Atholton) won by forfeit over Austin Manwiller (Marriotts Ridge) (FF)
3rd Place Match
Eric Robinson (River Hill) won by fall over Shehzan Dahya (Hammond) (Fall 4:39)
5th Place Match
Christopher Lee (Centennial) won by fall over Cassy Lopez (Mount Hebron) (Fall 4:48)
7th Place Match
Sam Schmidt (Wilde Lake) won by forfeit over Trey Mitchell (Howard) (FF)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – David Panda of Atholton
2nd Place – Logan Gwin of Glenelg
3rd Place – Jonah Richardson of River Hill
4th Place – Keneth Arevalo Rios of Hammond
5th Place – Jalen Cornelius of Oakland Mills
6th Place – Jack McGuire of Mount Hebron
7th Place – Colin Wiggins of Marriotts Ridge
8th Place – Arjun Kundu of Howard
1st Place Match
David Panda (Atholton) won by decision over Logan Gwin (Glenelg) (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
Jonah Richardson (River Hill) won by fall over Keneth Arevalo Rios (Hammond) (Fall 4:04)
5th Place Match
Jalen Cornelius (Oakland Mills) won by decision over Jack McGuire (Mount Hebron) (Dec 7-3)
7th Place Match
Colin Wiggins (Marriotts Ridge) won by forfeit over Arjun Kundu (Howard) (FF)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Yahir Lemus of Mount Hebron
2nd Place – Ethan Bohan of Marriotts Ridge
3rd Place – Kevin Hansberger of Glenelg
4th Place – Sam Levine of Long Reach
5th Place – Brayan Arevalo Rios of Hammond
6th Place – Isaiah Williams of Oakland Mills
7th Place – Peter Frazier of Atholton
8th Place – Darien Haghighat of Reservoir
1st Place Match
Yahir Lemus (Mount Hebron) won in sudden victory – 1 over Ethan Bohan (Marriotts Ridge) (SV-1 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Kevin Hansberger (Glenelg) won by decision over Sam Levine (Long Reach) (Dec 8-2)
5th Place Match
Brayan Arevalo Rios (Hammond) won by decision over Isaiah Williams (Oakland Mills) (Dec 6-3)
7th Place Match
Peter Frazier (Atholton) won by forfeit over Darien Haghighat (Reservoir) (FF)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Will Hendrickson of River Hill
2nd Place – Kyle Farace of Oakland Mills
3rd Place – Brad Foote of Howard
4th Place – John Lian of Hammond
5th Place – Reed Kraemer of Glenelg
6th Place – Reese Kilcarr of Reservoir
7th Place – Shea Collins of Atholton
8th Place – Zaid Narmouq of Centennial
1st Place Match
Will Hendrickson (River Hill) won by decision over Kyle Farace (Oakland Mills) (Dec 8-7)
3rd Place Match
Brad Foote (Howard) won by decision over John Lian (Hammond) (Dec 9-6)
5th Place Match
Reed Kraemer (Glenelg) won by forfeit over Reese Kilcarr (Reservoir) (FF)
7th Place Match
Shea Collins (Atholton) won by major decision over Zaid Narmouq (Centennial) (Maj 13-3)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jared Thomas of Glenelg
2nd Place – Brett Gladstone of Marriotts Ridge
3rd Place – Quan Dunscomb of Oakland Mills
4th Place – Adam Scherr of Mount Hebron
5th Place – Derek Noppinger of Atholton
6th Place – Kaz Okamoto of Reservoir
7th Place – Matt Greenlee of River Hill
8th Place – Hunter Ubbens of Wilde Lake
1st Place Match
Jared Thomas (Glenelg) won by injury default over Brett Gladstone (Marriotts Ridge) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match
Quan Dunscomb (Oakland Mills) won by fall over Adam Scherr (Mount Hebron) (Fall 4:13)
5th Place Match
Derek Noppinger (Atholton) won by forfeit over Kaz Okamoto (Reservoir) (FF)
7th Place Match
Matt Greenlee (River Hill) won by forfeit over Hunter Ubbens (Wilde Lake) (FF)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Blyukher of Centennial
2nd Place – Shayan Kassiri of Howard
3rd Place – Ian Gwin of Glenelg
4th Place – Bryce Kampert of Mount Hebron
5th Place – Ben Goldfein of Oakland Mills
6th Place – Michael Altamirano of Atholton
7th Place – Micah Nowlin of Hammond
8th Place – Billy Szeliga of River Hill
1st Place Match
Jacob Blyukher (Centennial) won by major decision over Shayan Kassiri (Howard) (Maj 10-0)
3rd Place Match
Ian Gwin (Glenelg) won by fall over Bryce Kampert (Mount Hebron) (Fall 2:41)
5th Place Match
Ben Goldfein (Oakland Mills) won by decision over Michael Altamirano (Atholton) (Dec 8-2)
7th Place Match
Micah Nowlin (Hammond) won by decision over Billy Szeliga (River Hill) (Dec 3-2)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jason Kraisser of Centennial
2nd Place – Stephen Frazier of Atholton
3rd Place – Jamison Hulbert of Mount Hebron
4th Place – Jake Fratta of Marriotts Ridge
5th Place – Chase Williams of Oakland Mills
6th Place – Elias Rivera of Long Reach
7th Place – Jake Durkin of Glenelg
8th Place – Connor Harvey of Reservoir
1st Place Match
Jason Kraisser (Centennial) won by fall over Stephen Frazier (Atholton) (Fall 2:18)
3rd Place Match
Jamison Hulbert (Mount Hebron) won by major decision over Jake Fratta (Marriotts Ridge) (Maj 9-0)
5th Place Match
Chase Williams (Oakland Mills) won by fall over Elias Rivera (Long Reach) (Fall 1:30)
7th Place Match
Jake Durkin (Glenelg) won by forfeit over Connor Harvey (Reservoir) (FF)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Todd Del Tufo of Reservoir
2nd Place – Ali Pender of Mount Hebron
3rd Place – Drew Sotka of Glenelg
4th Place – Dylan Watt of Oakland Mills
5th Place – Shamar Laing of Hammond
6th Place – Ien Saffer of Long Reach
7th Place – Mateo Rodriguez of Atholton
8th Place – Nathan Gabriel of Howard
1st Place Match
Todd Del Tufo (Reservoir) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Ali Pender (Mount Hebron) (UTB 2-2)
3rd Place Match
Drew Sotka (Glenelg) won by decision over Dylan Watt (Oakland Mills) (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match
Shamar Laing (Hammond) won by decision over Ien Saffer (Long Reach) (Dec 7-2)
7th Place Match
Mateo Rodriguez (Atholton) won by fall over Nathan Gabriel (Howard) (Fall 0:46)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Jones of Glenelg
2nd Place – Anthony Morales of Oakland Mills
3rd Place – Justin Hooper of Marriotts Ridge
4th Place – Kevin Childress of Hammond
5th Place – Joe Gonzales of Mount Hebron
6th Place – Alexander Mattes of Atholton
7th Place – Jack Sheppard of River Hill
8th Place – David Schlichtig of Long Reach
1st Place Match
Jacob Jones (Glenelg) won by major decision over Anthony Morales (Oakland Mills) (Maj 15-4)
3rd Place Match
Justin Hooper (Marriotts Ridge) won by fall over Kevin Childress (Hammond) (Fall 0:57)
5th Place Match
Joe Gonzales (Mount Hebron) won by major decision over Alexander Mattes (Atholton) (Maj 11-2)
7th Place Match
Jack Sheppard (River Hill) won by fall over David Schlichtig (Long Reach) (Fall 2:16)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sean Billups of Atholton
2nd Place – Max Sotka of Glenelg
3rd Place – Jordan Davis of Hammond
4th Place – Rocco DelPo of Oakland Mills
5th Place – Jack Island of River Hill
6th Place – John Ross of Mount Hebron
7th Place – Chris Hallums of Howard
1st Place Match
Sean Billups (Atholton) won by decision over Max Sotka (Glenelg) (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match
Jordan Davis (Hammond) won by fall over Rocco DelPo (Oakland Mills) (Fall 2:16)
5th Place Match
Jack Island (River Hill) won by fall over John Ross (Mount Hebron) (Fall 1:29)
7th Place Match
Chris Hallums (Howard) received a bye () (Bye)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sam Alsheimer of Glenelg
2nd Place – Zach Wasilewski of River Hill
3rd Place – Tyler Walters of Hammond
4th Place – Mulbah Kamara of Oakland Mills
5th Place – Zach Wilhelm of Mount Hebron
6th Place – Stephan Alum of Marriotts Ridge
7th Place – Matthew Ritchie of Centennial
1st Place Match
Sam Alsheimer (Glenelg) won by fall over Zach Wasilewski (River Hill) (Fall 2:42)
3rd Place Match
Tyler Walters (Hammond) won in sudden victory – 1 over Mulbah Kamara (Oakland Mills) (SV-1 3-1)
5th Place Match
Zach Wilhelm (Mount Hebron) won by forfeit over Stephan Alum (Marriotts Ridge) (FF)
7th Place Match
Matthew Ritchie (Centennial) received a bye () (Bye)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Cestone of Marriotts Ridge
2nd Place – Alex Wasilewski of River Hill
3rd Place – Aaron Smith of Oakland Mills
4th Place – Jake Witlin of Mount Hebron
5th Place – Jake Arnone of Glenelg
6th Place – Matthew Demme of Centennial
7th Place – Donald St. Aubin of Hammond
8th Place – Spencer Lefever of Howard
1st Place Match
Austin Cestone (Marriotts Ridge) won by fall over Alex Wasilewski (River Hill) (Fall 3:00)
3rd Place Match
Aaron Smith (Oakland Mills) won by fall over Jake Witlin (Mount Hebron) (Fall 2:29)
5th Place Match
Jake Arnone (Glenelg) won by fall over Matthew Demme (Centennial) (Fall 1:59)
7th Place Match
Donald St. Aubin (Hammond) won by fall over Spencer Lefever (Howard) (Fall 0:28)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Loic Tueguo of Hammond
2nd Place – Miles Easterling of Atholton
3rd Place – Dylan Altman of Reservoir
4th Place – Robbie Baxter of Glenelg
5th Place – Isa Pender of Mount Hebron
6th Place – Jack Baxter of Marriotts Ridge
7th Place – Jake Wrisk of Howard
8th Place – Noah Bussink of Centennial
1st Place Match
Loic Tueguo (Hammond) won in SV-1 by fall over Miles Easterling (Atholton) (SV-1 (Fall) 6:23)
3rd Place Match
Dylan Altman (Reservoir) won by fall over Robbie Baxter (Glenelg) (Fall 1:58)
5th Place Match
Isa Pender (Mount Hebron) won by decision over Jack Baxter (Marriotts Ridge) (Dec 5-1)
7th Place Match
Jake Wrisk (Howard) won by fall over Noah Bussink (Centennial) (Fall 0:46)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nick Nordhausen of Mount Hebron
2nd Place – Justin Andrews of Hammond
3rd Place – Kai Uecker of River Hill
4th Place – Dante Hooker of Oakland Mills
5th Place – Charlie Whitsett of Glenelg
6th Place – Justin Fargo of Reservoir
7th Place – Nicholas Yee of Centennial
8th Place – Tyler Vandenburg of Marriotts Ridge
1st Place Match
Nick Nordhausen (Mount Hebron) won by fall over Justin Andrews (Hammond) (Fall 4:47)
3rd Place Match
Kai Uecker (River Hill) won by fall over Dante Hooker (Oakland Mills) (Fall 1:46)
5th Place Match
Charlie Whitsett (Glenelg) won by fall over Justin Fargo (Reservoir) (Fall 2:48)
7th Place Match
Nicholas Yee (Centennial) won by forfeit over Tyler Vandenburg (Marriotts Ridge) (FF)