Mavericks go 7-0 to top Archbishop Curley


The Eastern Tech wrestling team posted a perfect 7-0 record to win this weekend’s 17th annual Loch Raven Duals, topping Archbishop Curley for the team title.

Eastern Tech had two wrestlers win their weight classes as Matt Haines (106) and Ryan Wagener (126) came out on top.

Curley had three individual winners, as Ray Smith (113), Josh Laubach (160) and Isaiah McGirt (285) all finished first.

Pikesville had the most individual champions with five, led by Rasim Alyiyev (182), who was named the Charles Creswell Outstanding Wrestling Award winner. Also winning for the Panthers, who were third in the team standings, were Chris Barnes (120), Josh Lipsey (132), Antonio DeShields (195) and Chuck Ogala (220).

Host Loch Raven was fourth with a 4-3 record. The Raiders received individual titles from Antwon Chance (138) and Vincent Caldwell (152).

The remaining individual winners were Towson’s Caleb Boyer (145) and Parkville’s Peter Ngaba (170)

Team Standings
1st place – Eastern Tech – 7-0
2nd place – Archbishop Curley – 6-1
3rd place – Pikesville – 5-2
4th place – Loch Raven – 4-3
5th place – Parkville – 3-4
6th place – Towson – 2-5
7th place – Chesapeake-BC – 1-6
8th place – Glen Burnie – 0-7

Charles Creswell Outstanding Wrestler Award
Rasim Alyiyev – Pikesville

Sportsmanship Award
Chesapeake-BC

106 pounds
1st – Matt Haines – Eastern Tech
2nd – Bradley O’Ree – Curley
3rd – Gerardo Maldonado – Pikeville

113 pounds
1st – Ray Smithe – Curley
2nd James DeMonte-Weckel – Eastern Tech
3rd Adrianna Pinnix – Loch Raven

120 pounds
1st – Chris Barnes – Pikesville
2nd – Marquis Kemp – Loch Raven
3rd – Max Gilden – Towson

126 pounds
1st – Ryan Wagener – Eastern Tech
2nd – Marcus Woods – Parkville
3rd – Sam Ganas – Towson

132 pounds
1st – Josh Lipsey – Pikesville
2nd – Zach Dell – Eastern Tech (via a tie breaker)
3rd – Ryan Becker – Curley (via a tie breaker)

138 pounds
1st – Antwon Chance – Loch Raven
2nd – Ethan Lazarek – Eastern Tech
3rd – Ahmadjon Olimjonov – Pikesville

145 pounds
(2 second place finishers – couldn’t undo the tie)
1st – Caleb Boyer – Towson
2nd – Ben Garonzik – Pikesville
2nd – Thomas Heath – Eastern Tech

152 pounds
1st – Vincent Caldwell – Loch Raven
2nd – Will Riley – Curley (via tie breaker)
3rd – Joseph Young – Parkville (via tie breaker)

160 pounds
1st – Josh Laubach – Curley
2nd – Dashawn Newbill – Eastern Tech
3rd – Josh Lumpkin – Pikesville

170 pounds
1st – Peter Ngaba – Parkville
2nd – Kevin Hagley – Loch Raven
3rd – Toby Majekodumni – Curley

182 pounds
1st – Rasim Alyiyev – Pikesville
2nd – Garrett Butt – Curley
3rd – Ned Kuczmynda – Eastern Tech

195 pounds
1st – Antonio DeShields – Pikesville
2nd – Tyler Hoff – Eastern Tech
3rd – Ben DeRocco

220 pounds
1st – Chuck Ogala – Pikesville
2nd – Vincent Maranto – Loch Raven
3rd – Ryan Blockston – Eastern Tech

285 pounds
1st – Isaiah McGirt – Curley
2nd – Francis Johnson – Eastern Tech
3rd – Charles Davis – Pikesville