Top four in each weight class advance to the state championships


by Billy Loverocket

Notes:

• Full results can be seen at the end of the article

• All rankings are for the 4A/3A Division from the latest Maryland Rankings by BillyB’s Wrestling World, unless notated with the overall designation.

• Team scores were not tallied at the regional tournaments.

North at Milford Mill

Urbana was the star of this show crowning five champions out of five finalists. Colin Acton won the 113lb class pinning Desean Hunter (Lansdowne) at the 5:12 mark of the third period. Acton authored an upset of Catonsville’s Ewan Hemmis (No. 24 overall), 15-2, in the semifinals.

No. 3 Cody Swigart downed Woodlawn’s Joel Turner-Rodgers, 12-8, in the 132lb finals. No.2 Shane Acton (152) blanked Milford Mills’s No. 8 Chaz Shackelford, 10-0.

The Hawks’ two No. 1 ranked wrestlers took care of business as well with Jake Nielson, a defending state champion, dropping Springbrook’s Sahid Antar in the first period, 1:42, to capture the 160lb title. At 195, Kevin Makosy edged No. 6 Austin Smith (Paint Branch), 5-3.

The UCBAC Conference saw four wrestlers return home with wall charts, two from Bel Air and C. Milton Wright respectively.

The Bobcats’ Trevor Lorin (106, No.8) upset No.5 Brian Trinh (Paint Branch), 4-3. Teammate Sincere Montgomery landed at the top spot at 126 with a 5-2 win over Paul Christianson (Springbrook).

Super freshman, James Riveira (No.1 at 120) was the first Mustang to reach the top of the podium. Riveira renewed his budding rivalry with No. 2 Brent Lorin (Bel Air). Lorin pinned Riveira in their regular season meeting. Since then, the docket has favored Riveira with a 9-5 win at regional duals, a 5-0 shutout in the UCBAC finals, and now a 5-3 win for the regional title. In an interesting twist, both wrestlers have handed the other their only high school losses. Lorin was undefeated over his first two seasons and handed Riveira his lone loss this year.

No. 1 Wyatt Graham (220) had to work overtime to secure his region championship. The senior won in the tie-breaker periods, 2-1, over No. 3 Elijah Solomon (Franklin). In the semis, Graham pinned No. 4 Tyler Woodard (Dulaney) for the second time this year and Solomon beat No. 7 Rudy Ngougni (Montgomery Blair), 8-1.

Baltimore County kept three titles on their home turf. The biggest of those wins was Towson’s unranked Caleb Boyer coming out ahead of Montgomery Blair’s No. 3 Ryan Holland, 13-10, at 145lbs.

Kenwood’s Dylan Budka (No. 7) continued his assault on the heavyweight rankings by pinning No. 5 Sawyer Sturla (C. Milton Wright) in the second period, 2:47. Budka started the year unranked, then debuted in the 20’s (in the overall rankings) at the end of January. The senior’s Baltimore County title run pushed him up to No. 16 overall and into the divisional rankings at No. 7. Sturla was the No. 10 guy in the all division rankings.

Dulaney’s Aaron Dow won the 182lb final with a 7-5 decision against Milford Mill’s Najuane Phillpotts.

A few Montgomery County teams were added to the North region this year and Sherwood made their presence felt with two champs, No. 1 Chris Sanchez (138) and Yusuf Higzai (170, No.19 overall).

Sanchez blanked Perry Hall’s Chase Andrews, 9-0. Higazi squeaked past Parkville’s Peter Ngaba, 4-3. Ngaba surprised Lansdowne’s Kyree Briscoe (No.24 overall) in the semi-finals, pulling out a 6-5 victory.

 

East at Severna Park

Leonardtown dominated the championship count with four title winners, but the wealth was spread around as eight other teams crowned championships.

Reaching the top of the podium for the Raiders, who were a new addition to the east region were, No. 3 Sean Vosburgh (120), No. 1 John Podsednik (152), No. 3 Trevor Crowley (160), and No. 2 Alex Green (195).

Vosburgh, a defending state champion, registered a major-decision over No. 6 Yahir Lemus (Mt. Hebron), 14-3. Podsednik picked up a major of his own against No.4 Robbie Fleming (Old Mill), 14-1. Crowley won a tight one with Old Mill’s Boris Beltran (No. 6), 3-1. Green defeated Broadneck’s No. 8 Vinny Facciponti, 6-2.

Broadneck did bring one title home, Nick Schardt (126) pinned North Point’s Brandon Gonnella, 2:43. In the semifinals, Schardt also pinned Stephen Decatur’s Jeremy Danner (No. 23 overall).

Old Mill’s lone titlist was No. 3 Jason Smith (182). Smith beat Leonardtown’s Steven Bieshelt (No. 6), 6-1. Anne Arundel County’s other champ came from South River, No. 4 Isaac Barber (113). Barber won a 5-3 match with Garrett Lee (Leonardtown). In the semifinals, Barber beat No. 6 David Panda (Atholton), 9-5. Panda was fresh off a big upset in the quarter-finals of No. 1 Patrick Hugues (James M Bennett), 16-9. Panda would beat Hugues again in the third-place bout, 10-9.

Howard County had four champions with Centennial’s two leading the way. No. 1 Jason Kraisser (145) is one step closer to winning his third state title in three tries after an 11-2 major-decision of No. 2 Trenton Puccinelli (South River) for his third region championship. The junior is currently ranked 16th in the nation by FloWrestling. At 138, Jacob Blyukher (No.5) edged No.7 Kyle Preston (Northeast-AA), 6-4.

No. 2 Sean Billups (Atholton) rung up a major-decision versus Broadneck’s No. 7 Zach Doyle, 14-5. Mt. Hebron’s Nick Nordhausen (No. 2) won on an injury default by Old Mill’s Nasir Bakare (No. 4). Bakare won the latest installment in his rivalry with South River’s Ka’Ron Lewis (No. 3), 3-2, in the semifinals. The two grapplers are now 2-2 against each other. Lewis beat Bakare for the Anne Arundel County title, they split matches during the regular season.

Stephen Decatur returned to the Eastern Shore with two titles. No. 1 Jagger Clapsadle (106) won a close one with No. 3 Drew Pruett (Atholton), 5-2, and No. 2 Caleb Bourne (220) came out ahead of Broadneck’s Noah Genovese (No. 8), 10-4.

North Point’s Isaiah Edmond (No. 2) collected the top honors at 132lbs with a technical-fall of South River’s Calvin Brumfield, 15-0.

 

South at Charles H. Flowers

Huntingtown dominated the South with ten finalists and six champions. No. 8 Blake Jury (113) avenged two losses to No.7 Tristan McGee (Chopticon) with a 12-6 decision in the finals. McGee beat Jury in the regular season and the SMAC finals.

No. 7 Alex Kephart won an overtime thriller with No. 8 Khari Nelson (Bowie), 10-6. Josh Stokes (No. 5 at 145) edged past No.6 Tim Molock Jr. (St. Charles), 4-3. No. 1 Tristin Breen (170) pinned Eleanor Roosevelt’s Emmanuel Nchako (No. 5) in the second period, 3:25.

At 182, Dakota Cram (No. 5) won a close battle with Prince George’s County Champ Prosper Ubah (Charles H. Flowers), 7-6. Jacob Munoz won the 220lb crown with a fall 31 seconds into the second period against Nicholas Libcke (Northwestern), 2:31.

Fellow SMAC school, Northern of Calvert County had two wrestlers stand atop the podium, No. 6 Lance Andriani (160) and No. 5 Seth Cranford (195). Andriani picked up a third period pin of No .5 Jacob Cramer (Huntingtown), 5:18. Cranford saw No. 5 Mervyn Crawford (Poly) in his finals bout and walked away with a 13-8 victory.

Great Mills’ Christopher Albo won the 106lb title by pinning Caleb Kearney (Dr. Henry A. Wise Jr. High School), 3:35.

Prince George’s County squads captured the other titles with Bowie and Eleanor Roosevelt crowning two champions apiece.

Bowie’s unranked John Paja (120) exacted revenge on Laurel’s Wayne Campbell, reversing his county final loss with a 5-3 win here. Paja beat No. 7 Jackson Cramer (Huntingtown), 2-0, in the semi-finals.

The Bulldog’s other champ was No. 1 Nathan White (132). White, who was a private school state champion at DeMatha last year, is 38-0 on the season after a 10-3 win over No. 4 Gavin Stoddard (Huntingtown).

No. 1 Christian Bryant kept his unbeaten season alive (27-0) as well with a 4-2 win over DuVal’s Elijah Fontem (No.24 overall). Andrew Thomas (No. 6) won the 138lb crown with a 12-8 decision of Huntingtown’s Kaleb Dolina.

Kimon O’Sullivan (Oxon Hill) was the 152lb champion, tallying a 6-3 victory against Anthony Gray (Huntingtown).

 

West at Clarksburg

Parity was the theme at Clarksburg with nine schools winning championships, and none having more than two champs.

Carroll County, Frederick County, and Washington County came into the West this year to break up what has essentially been the Montgomery County tournament redux in recent seasons.

Westminster’s two champs were, Parker Streib (No. 8 at 145) and No. 3 Brad Walsh (152). Streib went down to the wire with South Hagerstown’s Derek Hannah (No. 24 overall), 3-2. Walsh came out ahead of Linganore’s Dalton Pearl (No. 25 overall). In the semis, Pearl beat No.6 Elijah Zack (Winston Churchill), 6-3.

Linganore’s No. 1 Earl Blake, a returning state champion, won the 126lb crown with a 19-7 major-decision over Walter Johnson’s No. 2 Jacob Bernstein. No. 4 Joey Bromley secured the 160lb title, beating No. 7 Alex Westbrook (Tuscarora), 10-3.

The Hubs of North Hagerstown took two champions home, No. 5 Tyler Cook (113) and No. 1 Aaron Brooks (182). Cook beat No. 8 Siavesh Sarvestani (Walter Johnson), 2-0, for his title.

Brooks, who is looking to join the exclusive club of four-time state champions next weekend, put his typical work in, registering a 24-9 technical-fall over No. 2 Gabe McAndrew (Bethesda-Chevy Chase). The World Champion, who is heading to Penn State in the fall, is the No. 1 182lber in the country in FloWrestling’s latest rankings.

Caleb Everhart (No. 5) won South Hagerstown’s lone title over county adversary Joseph Gross (North Hagerstown), 9-4. Gross defeated No. 8 Clark Boinis (Walt Whitman), 11-5, in the semifinals.

Northwest and Winston Churchill paced the Montgomery County schools with two champions each. Yonas Harris (No. 2) captured Northwest’s first title right out of the gate with a major-decision in the 106lb final of Wootton’s No. 6 Jason Liau, 16-5. No. 4 Luke Patterson left no room for error in a 9-8 win over No. 3 Michael Bromley (Linganore).

Churchill’s Andrew Welch (No. 4) captured the gold at 195 with an 11-4 victory over Walt Whitman’s Yussef Zaki (No. 7). Heavyweight Alec Velikanov (No. 8) continued his late season push, adding the region crown to his county runner-up showing, with a 5-3 win over Manchester Valley’s Troy Warner.

No. 4 CJ Cramma (Magruder) picked up a major-decision at 120lbs over No. 5 Kemper Stearns (Walter Johnson), 14-6.

Quince Orchard’s No. 3 Alejandro Lopez slid by the host school’s Nick Gonzalez (No.4), 1-0, to reach the top of the podium at 138lbs.

At 220, No. 6 John-Luke Iglesias (Walt Whitman) turned a few heads by running up a 13-4 major-decision of South Hagerstown’s No.5 Shawn King-Pombo.

Full Region Results (top 4 advance to next weekend’s state tournament at the Show Place Arena in Upper Marlboro):


North:
106
1st Place Match
Trevor Lorin (Bel Air) 38-1, Fr. over Brian Trinh (Paint Branch) 34-6, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Pierre Jean (Springbrook) 29-14, So. over Brian McCaw (Montgomery Blair) 34-13, Fr. (Dec 12-5)
5th Place Match
Anya Knappenberger (Urbana) 26-12, Fr. over Parker Ritter (Catonsville) 24-12, So. (Dec 3-2)

113
1st Place Match
Colin Acton (Urbana) 27-9, Fr. over Desean Hunter (Lansdowne) 30-7, Sr. (Fall 5:12)
3rd Place Match
Michael Mitrega (C. Milton Wright) 33-2, Sr. over Brandon Holda (Sherwood) 30-13, So. (Dec 3-0)
5th Place Match
Minh-tri Nguyen (Springbrook) 32-8, Sr. over Ewan Hemmis (Catonsville) 26-8, So. (SV-1 8-6)

120
1st Place Match
James Riveira (C. Milton Wright) 40-1, Fr. over Brent Lorin (Bel Air) 35-3, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Sayfore Sieh (Springbrook) 30-10, So. over Clayton McAlister (Dundalk) 24-10, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:54 (17-2))
5th Place Match
Jacob Lipscomb (Lansdowne) 32-7, So. over David Miller (Northwood) 28-17, . (MD 15-3)

126
1st Place Match
Sincere Montgomery (Bel Air) 32-5, Jr. over Paul Christianson (Sherwood) 32-11, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
Billy Madden (Springbrook) 31-11, Sr. over Da`Montez Rawlings (Lansdowne) 26-12, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (21-5))
5th Place Match
Jabias Barr (Milford Mill Academy) 25-8, Jr. over Jon Song (Urbana) 23-16, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

132
1st Place Match
Cody Swigart (Urbana) 29-6, Sr. over Joel Turner-Rodgers (Woodlawn) 28-4, Jr. (Dec 12-8)
3rd Place Match
Sam Ewing (Sherwood) 30-9, Jr. over Bryan Huynh (Montgomery Blair) 34-10, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
5th Place Match
Jacob Reed (Bel Air) 31-10, Jr. over Stanley Chaupard (Paint Branch) 17-15, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

138
1st Place Match
Chris Sanchez (Sherwood) 21-0, Jr. over Chase Andrews (Perry Hall) 28-8, Sr. (MD 9-0)
3rd Place Match
Darius Sprye (Patapsco) 26-5, Sr. over Deontae Frederick (Catonsville) 21-13, Jr. (Fall 2:37)
5th Place Match
Jean Mehul (Springbrook) 33-8, Jr. over Shayan Kassiri (Howard) 35-5, So. (Dec 7-4)

145
1st Place Match
Caleb Boyer (Towson) 27-4, Sr. over Ryan Holland (Montgomery Blair) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 13-10)
3rd Place Match
Tristan McKneely (Sherwood) 27-10, Jr. over Raymond Anderson (Woodlawn) 28-6, Sr. (Fall 3:41)
5th Place Match
Jason Strattonbey (Springbrook) 21-17, Jr. over Will Tinney (C. Milton Wright) 25-11, So. (Dec 9-6)

152
1st Place Match
Shane Acton (Urbana) 29-8, Sr. over Chaz Shackelford (Milford Mill Academy) 35-2, Sr. (MD 10-0)
3rd Place Match
Rhyth Ghosh (Sherwood) 30-10, Sr. over Dhedhus Anumgba (Paint Branch) 27-7, Sr. (Fall 3:46)
5th Place Match
Michael Denu (Aberdeen) 17-8, Sr. over Ernest Son (Montgomery Blair) 15-13, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

160
1st Place Match
Jake Nielson (Urbana) 37-1, Sr. over Sahid Antar (Springbrook) 34-8, Jr. (Fall 1:43)
3rd Place Match
Adam Pfeiffer (Sherwood) 29-9, So. over Clark Vandergrift (Franklin) 29-10, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match
Telfer Agard (Edgewood) 31-8, Sr. over Dave Abboud (Bel Air) 28-11, Jr. (Inj. 3:42)

170
1st Place Match
Yusuf Higazi (Sherwood) 37-3, Jr. over Peter Ngaba (Parkville) 26-6, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Rashard Brown (Mergenthaler) 3-1, Sr. over Pelumi Akinpelu (Montgomery Blair) 30-13, Sr. (SV-1 2-1)
5th Place Match
Steven Diehl (Catonsville) 20-11, Sr. over Kyree Briscoe (Lansdowne) 33-6, Fr. (For.)

182
1st Place Match
Aaron Dow (Dulaney) 34-3, Sr. over Najuane Phillpotts (Milford Mill Academy) 25-10, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
Leo West (Montgomery Blair) 32-15, Sr. over Tommy Bettinger (Paint Branch) 31-11, Sr. (Dec 10-9)
5th Place Match
Jarritt Stencil (Bel Air) 26-14, Jr. over Anthony Brown (Lansdowne) 21-16, Jr. (Fall 2:06)

195
1st Place Match
Kevin Makosy (Urbana) 34-2, Jr. over Austin Smith (Paint Branch) 35-4, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Christopher Madera (Aberdeen) 28-4, Sr. over Jack Brutus (Springbrook) 21-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
Jack Brink (Bel Air) 31-8, Jr. over Herberth Franco (Lansdowne) 27-13, Sr. (MD 12-3)

220
1st Place Match
Wyatt Graham (C. Milton Wright) 40-0, Sr. over Elijah Solomon (Franklin) 40-1, Jr. (TB-1 2-1)
3rd Place Match
Tyler Woodard (Dulaney) 28-6, Sr. over Rudy Ngougni (Montgomery Blair) 35-4, Sr. (Fall 1:54)
5th Place Match
Nii Nettey (Springbrook) 28-15, Sr. over Daryl Cooper (Edgewood) 16-14, Sr. (Fall 2:25)

285
1st Place Match
Dylan Budka (Kenwood) 43-1, Sr. over Sawyer Sturla (C. Milton Wright) 33-5, Jr. (Fall 2:47)
3rd Place Match
Daviyon Johnson (Edgewood) 31-4, Jr. over Wafeu Fuondjing (Paint Branch) 34-7, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match
Aimrick Nya (Springbrook) 31-11, Jr. over Jordan Johnson (Milford Mill Academy) 19-10, Sr. (Fall 3:56)


East:
106
1st Place Match
Jagger Clapsadle (Stephen Decatur) 25-4, So. over Andrew Pruett (Atholton) 30-2, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
Nico D`Amico (J. M. Bennett) 25-5, Fr. over Trinity Killip (Old Mill) 23-12, Jr. (Inj. 3:00)
5th Place Match
Christopher Lee (Centennial) 23-15, Fr. over Jack Chadwick (Severna Park) 27-13, Fr. (Dec 7-0)

113
1st Place Match
Isaac Barber (South River) 36-2, So. over Garrett Lee (Leonardtown) 23-5, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
David Panda (Atholton) 25-5, So. over Patrick Hugues (J. M. Bennett) 25-4, Jr. (Dec 10-9)
5th Place Match
Andrew Garcia (Chesapeake) 30-10, Sr. over Jack McGuire (Mt. Hebron) 28-21, Fr. (Dec 13-6)

120
1st Place Match
Sean Vosburgh (Leonardtown) 24-2, So. over Yahir Lemus (Mt. Hebron) 30-7, Sr. (MD 14-3)
3rd Place Match
Ryheam Tull (Old Mill) 27-8, Jr. over Cade Solito (Stephen Decatur) 23-8, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match
Caleb Blancaflor (North Point) 18-10, Sr. over Seth Davis (North County) 29-8, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

126
1st Place Match
Nick Schardt (Broadneck) 26-9, Jr. over Brandon Gonnella (North Point) 8-6, Sr. (Fall 2:43)
3rd Place Match
Brian Bieshelt (Leonardtown) 21-6, So. over Jeremy Danner (Stephen Decatur) 22-8, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
Tyler Larson (South River) 17-19, Sr. over Kaleb Wellford (North County) 14-6, So. (Dec 7-6)

132
1st Place Match
Isaiah Edmond (North Point) 29-0, Sr. over Calvin Brumfield (South River) 31-9, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:34 (15-0))
3rd Place Match
Adam Scherr (Mt. Hebron) 34-16, Sr. over Rodney Jones (North County) 26-9, Jr. (Fall 4:12)
5th Place Match
Derek Noppinger (Atholton) 27-12, Jr. over Billy Katzenberger (Northeast-AA) 22-21, So. (TF-1.5 3:44 (18-2))

138
1st Place Match
Jacob Blyukher (Centennial) 31-4, Sr. over Kyle Preston (Northeast-AA) 34-7, Sr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
Trevor Gagnon (Arundel) 33-8, So. over Michael Garlington (Broadneck) 31-11, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match
Bryce Kampert (Mt. Hebron) 33-15, So. over Ethan Walker (North Point) 22-14, Sr. (MD 11-0)

145
1st Place Match
Jason Kraisser (Centennial) 35-0, Jr. over Trenton Puccinelli (South River) 31-6, Jr. (MD 11-2)
3rd Place Match
Owen Joyce (Broadneck) 31-3, . over Stephen Frazier (Atholton) 31-6, Sr. (MD 11-3)
5th Place Match
Mark Rodgers (North Point) 22-15, Jr. over Jamison Hulbert (Mt. Hebron) 33-16, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

152
1st Place Match
John Podsednik (Leonardtown) 25-2, Jr. over Robbie Fleming (Old Mill) 29-4, Sr. (MD 14-1)
3rd Place Match
Todd Del Tufo (Reservoir) 37-5, Sr. over Ali Pender (Mt. Hebron) 40-6, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
Presley Miller (Annapolis) 30-7, Sr. over Thomas Gargano (Northeast-AA) 27-17, Jr. (Dec 10-3)

160
1st Place Match
Trevor Crowley (Leonardtown) 22-5, Jr. over Boris Beltran (Old Mill) 6-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Mack Groah (Broadneck) 33-9, Sr. over DeVon Muhammad (North Point) 24-13, Jr. (Fall 1:42)
5th Place Match
Jesse McElhose (North County) 19-18, Jr. over Corey Rush (Northeast-AA) 25-19, Sr. (Fall 2:08)

170
1st Place Match
Sean Billups (Atholton) 31-0, Jr. over Zach Doyle (Broadneck) 31-6, Sr. (MD 14-5)
3rd Place Match
Levi Garren (Old Mill) 28-8, Jr. over Micah Reddish (J. M. Bennett) 28-10, Fr. (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
Collin Fournier (North Point) 19-14, Jr. over Dimitri Sfakiyanudis (Annapolis) 17-15, So. (Fall 4:44)

182
1st Place Match
Jason Smith (Old Mill) 30-2, Sr. over Steven Bieshelt (Leonardtown) 15-6, Sr. (Dec 6-1)
3rd Place Match
Jaden Mack (North Point) 29-7, Sr. over Terrance Scales (Arundel) 27-12, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
Aaron Hooks (J. M. Bennett) 19-18, Sr. over Zach Wilhelm (Mt. Hebron) 29-14, Sr. (Fall 4:11)

195
1st Place Match
Alexander Green (Leonardtown) 24-2, Sr. over Vinny Facciponti (Broadneck) 30-6, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Cortez Floyd (Old Mill) 24-14, Sr. over Deshawn Madison (North County) 28-8, Jr. (Fall 0:29)
5th Place Match
Brandon Jackson (Annapolis) 13-9, So. over AJ Richardson (Chesapeake) 22-18, Jr. (For.)

220
1st Place Match
Caleb Bourne (Stephen Decatur) 29-0, Sr. over Noah Genovese (Broadneck) 22-6, Sr. (Dec 10-4)
3rd Place Match
Kyle Batchelor (North Point) 29-7, Sr. over Alex Peterson (South River) 35-4, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
Miles Easterling (Atholton) 25-10, Sr. over Corian Mills (J. M. Bennett) 28-10, Jr. (Fall 1:35)

285
1st Place Match
Nick Nordhausen (Mt. Hebron) 39-1, Sr. over Nasir Bakare (Old Mill) 27-5, Sr. (Inj. 3:29)
3rd Place Match
Ka`Ron Lewis (South River) 33-6, Jr. over Harry Tompkins (Severna Park) 24-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
Xavier Prince (North Point) 28-6, Sr. over Angel Trujillo (J. M. Bennett) 33-8, Sr. (Dec 5-2)


South:
106
1st Place Match
Christopher Albo (Great Mills) 35-5, Fr. over Caleb Kearney (Dr. Henry A. Wise, Jr.) 21-2, Fr. (Fall 3:35)
3rd Place Match
Dylan Montgomery (Northern-C) 26-12, Fr. over Jacob Antonielli (Huntingtown) 19-7, Jr. (Dec 7-3)
5th Place Match
Henry Benitez (Northwestern-PG) 21-6, Fr. over Caleb Helmer (Eleanor Roosevelt) 18-16, So. (Dec 7-4)

113
1st Place Match
Blake Jury (Huntingtown) 41-6, So. over Tristan McGee (Chopticon) 36-2, So. (Dec 12-6)
3rd Place Match
Fynn Yankanich (Northern-C) 27-13, So. over Brian Commock (Bowie) 27-7, Jr. (Fall 2:40)
5th Place Match
Bret Murphy (Eleanor Roosevelt) 23-6, Fr. over Marco Mata (Northwestern-PG) 17-4, Sr. (For.)

120
1st Place Match
John Paja (Bowie) 17-2, Jr. over Wayne Campbell (Laurel) 23-3, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Jackson Cramer (Huntingtown) 29-9, So. over Argenis Guzman (Digital Harbor) 15-3, Sr. (Fall 0:28)
5th Place Match
Marquis Proctor (Great Mills) 24-20, Fr. over Geffrey Love (Northwestern-PG) 11-6, Fr. (Fall 2:50)

126
1st Place Match
Alex Kephart (Huntingtown) 38-4, Sr. over Khari Nelson (Bowie) 36-2, So. (UTB 10-6)
3rd Place Match
Jose Arguetta (Northwestern-PG) 15-9, So. over Connor Eagan (Great Mills) 15-24, Fr. (Dec 8-2)
5th Place Match
Tyre Sanders (Digital Harbor) 15-4, Sr. over Paul Henry (Dr. Henry A. Wise, Jr.) 13-6, . (For.)

132
1st Place Match
Nathaniel White (Bowie) 38-0, Sr. over Gavin Stoddard (Huntingtown) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 10-3)
3rd Place Match
Barrett Boone (Northern-C) 15-23, Sr. over DeVontae Rich (Digital Harbor) 15-9, So. (Dec 6-1)
5th Place Match
Fredrick Adeoye (Eleanor Roosevelt) 12-9, Sr. over Khalil Turman-Teagle (Laurel) 8-12, Jr. (Fall 3:43)

138
1st Place Match
Andrew Thomas (Eleanor Roosevelt) 31-4, Sr. over Kaleb Dolina (Huntingtown) 28-11, So. (Dec 12-8)
3rd Place Match
Cooper Mazzei (Bowie) 28-12, Sr. over Roberto Guardado (High Point) 26-15, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
5th Place Match
Nick Prosper (Baltimore Polytechnic) 26-11, Sr. over Christian Ferguson (DuVal) 16-12, Sr. (MD 13-0)

145
1st Place Match
Josh Stokes (Huntingtown) 24-3, So. over Timothy Molock Jr. (St. Charles) 30-9, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Greg Griffith (Chopticon) 36-5, Fr. over Ben Wright (Baltimore Polytechnic) 31-6, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match
Cary Foster (Bowie) 26-9, Sr. over Deolante Leggett (Eleanor Roosevelt) 27-10, So. (Dec 18-12)

152
1st Place Match
Kimon O`Sullivan (Oxon Hill) 22-3, So. over Anthony Gray (Huntingtown) 21-22, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
Cole Saluter (St. Charles) 30-10, Sr. over Dylan Jesner (Baltimore Polytechnic) 14-12, Jr. (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match
Jarrett Scruggs (Bowie) 26-13, Sr. over Rico Bess (Digital Harbor) 11-6, Sr. (Fall 1:48)

160
1st Place Match
Lance Andriani (Northern-C) 34-2, Sr. over Jacob Cramer (Huntingtown) 37-9, Sr. (Fall 5:18)
3rd Place Match
Dylan Muffley (Bowie) 30-5, Jr. over Deontay Sanders (Bladensburg) 14-10, Sr. (MD 13-4)
5th Place Match
Rupert Stephens (St. Charles) 13-16, Jr. over Justice Turman (Dr. Henry A. Wise, Jr.) 7-10, So. (For.)

170
1st Place Match
Tristin Breen (Huntingtown) 45-2, Sr. over Emmanuel Nchako (Eleanor Roosevelt) 33-3, Sr. (Fall 3:25)
3rd Place Match
Drew Fleming (Northern-C) 24-6, Sr. over Dylan Nickless (Great Mills) 22-10, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
Walid Elsayed (DuVal) 23-5, So. over Miles Dawson (Charles H. Flowers) 15-12, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

182
1st Place Match
Dakota Cram (Huntingtown) 38-6, Jr. over Prosper Ubah (Charles H. Flowers) 24-5, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
3rd Place Match
Taiwo Ogendengbe (Eleanor Roosevelt) 26-13, Jr. over Hashim Gafney (Bowie) 27-17, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
5th Place Match
Dylan McCoy (Great Mills) 27-16, Sr. over Dempsey D`Angelo (Chopticon) 16-18, Sr. (Fall 3:40)

195
1st Place Match
Seth Cranford (Northern-C) 31-3, Sr. over Mervyn Crawford (Baltimore Polytechnic) 32-3, Jr. (Dec 13-8)
3rd Place Match
Joseph Murray (Huntingtown) 36-10, Jr. over Jaden Odom (Laurel) 24-7, Jr. (Fall 2:30)
5th Place Match
Jose Carillo (Northwestern-PG) 18-9, Sr. over Sam Black (Chopticon) 28-13, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

220
1st Place Match
Jacob Munoz (Huntingtown) 12-6, Jr. over Nicholas Libcke (Northwestern-PG) 18-3, Jr. (Fall 2:31)
3rd Place Match
Matthew Eagan (Great Mills) 22-16, Sr. over Jalen King (Bowie) 25-15, So. (Fall 2:41)
5th Place Match
Desean Kirton (Baltimore Polytechnic) 25-12, Sr. over Tyler Green (City) 10-12, So. (Fall 4:12)

285
1st Place Match
Christian Bryant (Eleanor Roosevelt) 27-0, Jr. over Elijah Fontem (DuVal) 15-3, So. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Joseph Bannister (Huntingtown) 31-8, Jr. over Rashad Jackson (Dr. Henry A. Wise, Jr.) 17-7, So. (Dec 6-3)
5th Place Match
Anthony Brisbon (Great Mills) 23-10, Sr. over Joaquin Eligio (Laurel) 17-11, Sr. (Fall 2:28)


West:
106
1st Place Match
Yonas Harris (Northwest) 42-1, Sr. over Jason Liau (Wootton) 28-9, Fr. (MD 16-5)
3rd Place Match
Dustin Balcita (North Hagerstown) 29-4, Sr. over Christian Simpson (Bethesda-CC) 34-12, So. (Dec 9-5)
5th Place Match
Alex Gonzalez (Clarksburg) 31-8, Fr. over Heathe Hernandez (Manchester Valley) 35-9, Fr. (Fall 0:42)

113
1st Place Match
Tyler Cook (North Hagerstown) 29-4, So. over Siavash Sarvestani (Northwest) 40-4, So. (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match
Wafeeq Iqbal (Magruder) 33-9, Jr. over Hunter Green (Manchester Valley) 26-16, So. (Dec 10-5)
5th Place Match
Andrew Masison (Walter Johnson) 23-16, Sr. over Yoseph Yilma (Wheaton) 26-15, So. (For.)

120
1st Place Match
CJ Cramma (Magruder) 34-1, Sr. over Kemper Stearns (Walter Johnson) 33-5, Sr. (MD 14-6)
3rd Place Match
Allan Vasquez (Einstein) 34-5, Jr. over Chris Ervin (Churchill) 34-10, Sr. (Dec 4-0)
5th Place Match
Justin Balcita (North Hagerstown) 25-11, Sr. over Vinnie Catania (Tuscarora) 27-7, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

126
1st Place Match
Earl Blake (Linganore) 37-1, Jr. over Jacob Bernstein (Walter Johnson) 33-7, Jr. (MD 19-7)
3rd Place Match
Jose Echeona (Quince Orchard) 32-7, Jr. over Liam Pence (Manchester Valley) 36-5, Sr. (Fall 4:52)
5th Place Match
Eli Guttentag (Bethesda-CC) 32-8, Jr. over Colton Houldsworth (Magruder) 25-13, So. (Fall 2:29)

132
1st Place Match
Caleb Everhart (South Hagerstown) 37-4, So. over Joseph Gross (North Hagerstown) 22-11, Sr. (Dec 9-4)
3rd Place Match
Clark Boinis (Walt Whitman) 32-6, Sr. over Carlos Villamar (Churchill) 28-15, Jr. (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match
Zach Caltrider (Westminster) 12-6, Jr. over Zev Margolis (Clarksburg) 26-12, Sr. (SV-1 9-7)

138
1st Place Match
Alejandro Lopez (Quince Orchard) 37-3, Sr. over Nick Gonzalez (Clarksburg) 32-5, Sr. (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match
Jack Connolly (Churchill) 38-6, Sr. over Conner Herron (Tuscarora) 25-9, Jr. (Fall 1:59)
5th Place Match
Reese Jenkins (South Hagerstown) 33-11, Jr. over Thomas Chenoweth (Manchester Valley) 26-8, So. (Fall 2:10)

145
1st Place Match
Parker Streib (Westminster) 41-6, Sr. over Derrick Hannah (South Hagerstown) 36-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Sean Mahan (Churchill) 34-7, Sr. over Dayton Newman (Tuscarora) 22-11, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
5th Place Match
Chad Schaffer (Manchester Valley) 35-9, So. over Alex Terskin (Wootton) 22-15, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

152
1st Place Match
Brad Walsh (Westminster) 46-0, Sr. over Dalton Pearl (Linganore) 29-4, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Elijah Zack (Churchill) 37-7, Sr. over Chris Morones (Gaithersburg) 26-9, So. (Fall 3:08)
5th Place Match
Adam Mattson (Manchester Valley) 23-21, So. over Adrian Vigil-Coello (Rockville) 27-14, Sr. (For.)

160
1st Place Match
Joey Bromley (Linganore) 40-1, Jr. over Alex Westbrook (Tuscarora) 26-7, Jr. (Dec 10-3)
3rd Place Match
Kyle Mathias (Manchester Valley) 32-14, Sr. over Hunter Myers (Westminster) 22-25, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:21 (15-0))
5th Place Match
Jordan Qassis (Northwest) 34-11, Sr. over John Mackall (Walt Whitman) 23-18, So. (MD 11-3)

170
1st Place Match
Luke Patterson (Northwest) 32-2, Sr. over Michael Bromley (Linganore) 40-3, Jr. (Dec 9-8)
3rd Place Match
Andrew Chavarria (Tuscarora) 24-8, Jr. over Mac Ballman (Churchill) 28-7, Sr. (Dec 10-6)
5th Place Match
Nick Kelbaugh (South Hagerstown) 25-8, So. over Sebastian Turkewitz (Walt Whitman) 21-10, So. (Dec 13-8)

182
1st Place Match
Aaron Brooks (North Hagerstown) 24-0, Sr. over Gabe McAndrew (Bethesda-CC) 39-5, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:10 (24-9))
3rd Place Match
Drew Brenowitz (Clarksburg) 25-8, Jr. over Ryan Jones (Quince Orchard) 25-16, So. (Dec 9-3)
5th Place Match
Tristan Verbin-Hedger (Linganore) 34-10, Sr. over Yoann Olympio (Northwest) 34-9, So. (Dec 9-4)

195
1st Place Match
Andrew Welch (Churchill) 39-3, Sr. over Yussef Zaki (Walt Whitman) 26-8, Jr. (Dec 11-4)
3rd Place Match
Jack Thomas (Northwest) 29-13, Jr. over Hunter Suter (Tuscarora) 19-12, Sr. (Fall 2:11)
5th Place Match
Jack Conrad (Westminster) 19-26, So. over Adrian Guerra (Wootton) 15-18, Sr. (For.)

220
1st Place Match
John-Luke Iglesias (Walt Whitman) 30-0, Sr. over Shawn King-Pombo (South Hagerstown) 39-2, Sr. (MD 13-4)
3rd Place Match
Sabio Amah (Magruder) 28-11, Jr. over Jevon Coche (Clarksburg) 28-12, Jr. (Dec 13-8)
5th Place Match
Baiquni Iman-Santoso (Richard Montgomery) 23-7, . over Jack Murphy (Wheaton) 24-11, Sr. (Fall 1:33)

285
1st Place Match
Alec Velikanov (Churchill) 35-5, Jr. over Troy Warner (Manchester Valley) 27-4, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Chris Hauffman (Westminster) 35-12, Sr. over Randy Robinson (North Hagerstown) 17-7, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
5th Place Match
Austin Smith (Clarksburg) 28-13, Jr. over Erick Lowe (Magruder) 31-12, Sr. (Dec 5-0)