Top four in each weight class advance to the state championships


by Billy Loverocket

Notes:

• Full results can be seen at the end of the article.

• All rankings are for the 2A/1A Division from the latest Maryland Rankings by BillyB’s Wrestling World, unless notated with the overall designation.

• Team scores were not tallied at the regional tournaments.

North at Pikesville

Dunbar’s three champions were the only ones not to come from Baltimore County. No. 5 Camerin Deville (113) beat Sparrows Point’s Richard Davis (No. 23 overall), 5-2 for his title. No. 3 Dwayne Johnson, a state runner-up last year, defeated another Point wrestler, Givoni Herring, 4-1, to secure the 182lb championship. No. 1 Jorden Pryor (285) is poised to defend his state title after picking up a major-decision over Edmondson-Westside’s Keon Hunter, 14-2.

Owings Mills led all squads with four titlists, No. 5 Noell Ngounou (152) and their trio of No. 1s Alex Dufour (106), Phil Smith (120), and Tyson McDuffy (132).

Dufour worked for a technical-fall, 15-0, in his county final rematch with Hereford’s Ethan Bell. Smith continued his train rolling adding to his 41-0 record with a pin of Pikesville’s Chris Barnes (No. 24 overall).

McDuffy squared off with No. 4 Jalen Jones (Dunbar) earning an 11-6 victory for his title. Ngounou avenged a county semi-final loss to No. 8 Cale McMurdy (Hereford) with a 13-4 major-decision in the finals.

Sparrows Point pushed two grapplers to the top of the podium, Luke Hoenig (138) and No. 5 Skyler Minutelli (145). Hoenig beat Loch Raven’s Antwon Chance, 8-2. Minutelli improved on his 11-3 county final win over New Town’s Victor Allen, with a 20-5 technical-fall.

Hereford’s Jimmy Kells (No. 4) picked up a technical-fall of his own in the 160lb final, 16-1, over Randallstown’s Wise Allah. Teammate Blake Walter (No. 4) earned a mild upset win over No. 3 Edmond Harrison (Western Tech), 3-2, to bring home the 220lb crown.

At 126, No. 6 Ryan Wagener (Eastern Tech) pinned Danny Davis (Sparrows Point) at the 4:55 mark of the third period.

Pikesville’s state runner-up Rasim Aliyev (No. 3 at 160) also pinned a Point wrestler, Lexx Carr, in the third period of his finals match, 5:11.

No. 2 Ike Kalu (Western Tech) won a rematch of the county finals match, which he also won, over No. 8 Chuk Ogala (Pikesville), 3-1, in the 195lb final.

 

East at Snow Hill

The UCBAC contingent was only able to bring two golds home from the Eastern Shore, Hunter Crowley (Patterson Mill) and Silas Filliaux (Rising Sun).

No. 2 Crowley pushed his season record to 34-0 with a first period pin of the host school’s Gabe Dennis, 1:07, to secure the title at 182. No. 2 Filliaux had to work a little harder, going the distance, and tallying a major-decision, 12-2, against Havre de Grace’s Alex Lloyd at 138lbs.

The Bauer boys of North Caroline both won regional titles. No. 2 Ryan edged Rising Sun’s Jon Price (No. 23 overall), 13-12, for the 120lb crown. Tyler (No. 3) pinned No. 8 Marshall Johnston with 17 seconds left in the 160lb title bout.

Tyler is a defending state champion that was undefeated last year. The senior was tripped up in December by Snow Hill’s Evan Mansfield but avenged that loss at the Severna Park Scuffle. He dropped a match to No. 2 Jacob Jones (Glenelg) at the state duals, and now sits at 39-2 on the season.

Mansfield (No. 5 at 170) captured a region crown of his own, pitching a shutout versus Fallston’s Christian Wilson, 9-0. Fellow Eagle, Decklan Fischer (No. 3) won the 132lb title with a 16-1 technical-fall of Josh Mitchell (North Harford, No. 22 overall).

No. 2 Dylan Finlay (Kent Island) continued his season long excellence throttling Patterson Mill’s returning state placer Jordon Myers (No. 7), 19-5, for the 145lb championship. Hadyn Blanchard also captured a gold for the Buccaneers with a second period pin of North Harford’s Austin Floyd, 2:58.

Queen Anne’s had two champs on their roster, No. 8 Pete Lemmons (106) and Eric Smith (126, No. 22 overall). They both made quick work of their finals opponents, Lemmons dropped Dazheem Emory (Cambridge-South Dorchester) in 32 seconds, while Smith flattened Colin Day (Northeast-CC) at the 1:16 mark of the first period.

Maximus Bentley (No. 2) won Easton’s only title with a pin of No.8 Reilly McIntyre (North Caroline) at 113lbs.

North Dorchester’s Mizell Cooper (152) defeated Kent Island’s Nick Leisenring in overtime, 5-4, to earn the top spot at 152. In the Bayside Conference finals, Leisenring beat Cooper, 6-5.

Jordan Gabriel (Colonel Richardson) was crowned the 195lb champ with a 4-3 win over Jordan Bishop (Snow Hill).

Returning state runner-up, No. 2 Jose Vazquez, was Parkside’s lone titlist, pinning Perryville’s Steve Thomas (No. 23 overall) with one second left in the first period, 1:59.

 

South at River Hill

The South was dominated by Howard County schools as they captured 11 championships, with Glenelg leading the way with five title winners out of seven finalists.

Capturing gold for the Gladiators were, No. 6 Logan Gwin (113), Drew Sotka (152), No. 2 Jacob Jones (160), No. 1 Max Sotka (170), and Sam Alsheimer (No. 1 at 182). Falling short in their title quests were, No. 2 Jared Thomas (132) and No. 5 Robbie Baxter (220).

Gwin used a first period pin of Thomas Stone’s Adam Roberts, 1:24, to reach the top of the podium. Drew Sotka won a close one with Dylan Watt (Oakland Mills), 4-2. Jones won by a comfortable margin over No.6 Josh Merkle (Southern-AA), 8-2.

The two No. 1 grapplers flashed their skill set to win their finals matches in impressive fashion, Max Sotka tallied a technical-fall over Averum White (Southern-AA), 19-4 and Alsheimer added a major-decision of River Hill’s Zach Wasilewski, 11-2.

Marriotts Ridge went a prefect three-for-three in the finals with No. 6 Austin Manwiller (106), No.6 Ethan Bohan (120), and No.6 Austin Cestone (195) climbing to the top spots in their respective weights.

Manwiller lost to River Hill’s No. 7 Eric Robinson, 5-3, in a dual meet earlier this season. At the county tournament, Manwiller beat Robinson in the semifinals, 7-6. The Mustang followed that up with a 6-2 win over the Hawk in the region final.

Bohan blanked La Plata’s No. 7 Owen Butler, 7-0, in their finals match. Butler upset No.3 Kevin Hansberger (Glenelg) 5-1 in the semis, while Bohan registered a major-decision of No. 8 Michael Crisitello (River Hill), 9-1, in the other semifinal.

Cestone put a 1:17 fall in the book in his matchup with Oakland Mills’ Aaron Smith.

No. 3 Will Henrickson (126), who transferred to River Hill from Colorado in January, beat No. 4 Kyle Farace (Oakland Mills) for the second straight week. The county final had a 7-6 outcome, but Henrickson picked up the pin here 33 seconds into the second period, 2:33. Farace is a three-time state runner-up who is hoping to break the state title hex next weekend at the Showplace Arena.

Kai Uecker (285) won the Hawks’ other title with a fall as time expired in his showdown with Joey Miller (Southern-AA), 6:00.

No. 2 Loic Tuego (Hammond) came out ahead of Baxter, 3-1, in the 220lb final.

La Plata returned home with three championships in hand. No.6 Marco Frederico pulled off a big upset of Glenelg’s Thomas to win the 132lb title bout by major-decision, 19-11.

Undefeated Alex Blake (No. 8 at 138) picked up a major-decision of his own over Fairmont Height’s Jaran Fernandors, 11-2. Fernandors, who was second in Prince George’s County, executed an upset of Ian Gwin (Glenelg, No. 21 overall) with a quarter-final tech-fall, 22-6.

No. 6 Mike Bellerose captured the 145lb wall chart with a  major-decision against Hammond’s Tyler Williams, 8-0.

 

West at Boonsboro

Whatever you choose to call the west region; meat grinder, soul tester, gut checker, one thing is certain, there is no region, in either division, that is as deep and competitive as the 2A/1A West.

Returning state placers routinely got left behind in years past, and that was only heightened with the addition of the state’s top public-school team, Damascus, as well as Poolesville and the return of Oakdale.

This region is not for the faint of heart. There are no easy matches in the west. Returning state runner-up No. 2 Josh Paige (Middletown) found this out in the quarter-final round of the 152lb bracket when he was shocked by Fort Hill’s Braedon Askins, losing in the ultimate tie-breaker period. Paige bounced back to place third, but the no-holds barred competition pushed Askins to the fifth spot.

Damascus, as expected, led the way with six champions, only one other team (Mountain Ridge) had more than one champ.

At 106, No. 2 Michael Emerick worked for the pin of No. 3 Jesse Fresh (Mountain Ridge) and realized that outcome at the 4:26 mark of the third period. No. 1 Johnny McLaughlin (126) won a thriller with South Carroll’s defending state champion, No. 2 Travis Crawford, 7-5.

The Swarmin’ Hornets have three other guys who are ranked at the top of their weights, Ryan Lawrence (145), Timothy Furgeson (160), and Paul Evan Purkey (195). All three made it to the top spot on the podium.

Lawrence downed No. 3 Jace Guy (Southern Garrett), 10-5, Furgeson pinned No. 5 Josh Small (Catoctin), 3:44, and Purkey beat No. 3 Cam Farrow (Middletown), 7-5.

Heavyweight Elijah Baisden (No. 3) was Damascus’ sixth winner flattening Catoctin’s No. 8 Dennis Pittinger 20 seconds into the second period, 2:20.

The Bi-County Conference took four titles back to the mountains of Western Maryland.

Mountain Ridge’s two champs were, No. 1 Camren Ritchey (138) and No. 4 Marcus Folk (182). Ritchey worked into overtime for his victory over Poolesville’s No. 3 Colin Savage, 5-4. Folk decisioned No. 22 Maurio Goings (Oakdale), 5-2. Goings reversed his Frederick County final loss to No. 7 RJ Monoghan, 6-2. In the semi-finals, Goings beat the grappler from Catoctin, 4-3.

At 152, Northern Garrett’s Jordan Day (No. 3), a state runner-up last year, added an upset of No.1 John Allan Furgeson (Damascus) to his resume, 7-5.

Hunter Park (Southern Garrett) came in unranked and made the biggest splash of all by pinning No.1 Tristen Cook (Boonsboro) in the 220lb finals, 2:51.

There were two regional champions from Carroll County, No. 5 Dakota Bowers (South Carroll, 120) and No. 6 Jake Griffin (Liberty, 170). Bowers had the easiest time of the two registering a fall over Winters Mills’ Zach Kirby, 3:54, for his crown.

Griffin had to face No. 4 Joe Embleton (Southern Garrett) and proved he was up to the task, walking away with an 8-4 decision. Griffin’s title completed a magical run through the tournament that also saw him surprise No.2 Ben Lokos (Damascus) in the semis, 3-1 in overtime.

No. 1 Zach Bryant (Catoctin) stayed on the path to winning his second consecutive state championship, tallying a major-decision in the 113lb final over Smithburg’s state runner-up Shane Hovermale (No. 4), 9-1. Hovermale reached the finals with a 2-1 win over No. 3 Alex Carbonell (Poolesville) in the semifinals.

Williamsport’s No. 8 Cody Crawford continued the upset theme in the finals at 132lbs by downing Oakdale’s No. 5 Wyatt McKoy, 7-3.

 

Full Region Results (top 4 advance to next weekend’s state tournament at the Showplace Arena in Upper Marlboro:


North:
106
1st Place Match
Alex DuFour (Owings Mills) 38-2, So. over Ethan Bell (Hereford) 30-8, Fr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0))
3rd Place Match
Matt Haines (Eastern Technical) 29-10, So. over Tyler Jackson (Dunbar) 21-9, Sr. (Fall 4:32)
5th Place Match
Darrin Brown (Western STES) 14-14, . over Bryce Schmidt (Sparrows Point) 25-12, So. (For.)

113
1st Place Match
Camerin Deville (Dunbar) 31-4, Fr. over Richard Davis (Sparrows Point) 35-8, Fr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
Jack Amos (Hereford) 21-18, Jr. over Damon Tiller (Owings Mills) 33-12, So. (Fall 5:30)
5th Place Match
Henry Friskey (Overlea) 23-10, Fr. over Robert Mills (Edmondson/Westside) 3-4, So. (Fall 1:06)

120
1st Place Match
Phil Smith (Owings Mills) 41-0, So. over Chris Barnes (Pikesville) 35-5, Jr. (Fall 1:42)
3rd Place Match
Marquis Kemp (Loch Raven) 39-5, Jr. over Matt Fouts (Sparrows Point) 38-5, So. (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match
Jerome Vonziah (Overlea) 22-9, So. over Martin Jauquet (Western STES) 13-23, Jr. (Dec 12-5)

126
1st Place Match
Ryan Wagener (Eastern Technical) 39-1, Jr. over Danny Davis (Sparrows Point) 31-11, Jr. (Fall 4:55)
3rd Place Match
Dre`yon Eure (Owings Mills) 28-16, Jr. over Marvin Allsup (Edmondson/Westside) 14-3, So. (Dec 9-5)
5th Place Match
Jack Wickiser (Hereford) 16-20, So. over DeJuan Felton (Douglass) 14-4, So. (For.)

132
1st Place Match
Tyson McDuffy (Owings Mills) 42-1, Sr. over Jalen Jones (Dunbar) 29-1, Fr. (Dec 11-6)
3rd Place Match
Zach Dell (Eastern Technical) 35-5, Sr. over Mike Fouts (Sparrows Point) 34-12, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
Ian Bennett (Hereford) 22-16, Jr. over Leroy Jeter (Coppin Academy) 14-12, Sr. (For.)

138
1st Place Match
Luke Hoenig (Sparrows Point) 28-12, So. over Antwon Chance (Loch Raven) 37-6, Jr. (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
Troy McDuffy (Owings Mills) 28-13, Sr. over Freddie Almond (Hereford) 19-15, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
Octavius Jones (Crossland) 20-5, Jr. over Malicai Davis (Dunbar) 17-11, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

145
1st Place Match
Skyler Minutelli (Sparrows Point) 39-3, Sr. over Victor Allen (New Town) 27-4, Sr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (20-5))
3rd Place Match
Machiavelli Amaya (Randallstown) 24-9, Jr. over Thomas Heath (Eastern Technical) 29-12, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
Mohammed Sow (Western STES) 29-13, Sr. over Brock Chittum (Carver A&T) 16-10, Sr. (Fall 2:51)

152
1st Place Match
Roell Ngounou (Owings Mills) 35-4, Jr. over Cale McMurdy (Hereford) 29-9, Sr. (MD 13-4)
3rd Place Match
Jarius Cannon (Overlea) 25-5, So. over Tymon Babin (Crossland) 22-4, Sr. (MD 16-4)
5th Place Match
Dashawn Newbill (Eastern Technical) 29-12, Sr. over Omar Smith (Carver Vo-Tech) 13-4, Sr. (For.)

160
1st Place Match
Jimmy Kells (Hereford) 37-3, Jr. over Wise Allah (Randallstown) 22-6, Sr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-1))
3rd Place Match
Jake Rallo (Sparrows Point) 31-12, Fr. over Markel Ross (Patterson) 28-11, So. (Fall 4:53)
5th Place Match
Jonathon Fletcher (Crossland) 19-8, Jr. over Patrick Ford (Dunbar) 14-7, So. (Fall 1:51)

170
1st Place Match
Rasim Aliyev (Pikesville) 41-0, Sr. over Lexx Carr (Sparrows Point) 34-9, So. (Fall 5:11)
3rd Place Match
Demonte Wright (Edmondson/Westside) 16-4, Jr. over Jonathan Jacobs (Western STES) 30-12, Sr. (MD 8-0)
5th Place Match
Mykel Jones (Eastern Technical) 17-10, Jr. over Kevin Hagley (Loch Raven) 20-21, Jr. (MD 10-2)

182
1st Place Match
Dwayne Johnson (Dunbar) 31-3, Sr. over Givoni Herring (Sparrows Point) 37-5, Sr. (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match
Antonio DeShields (Pikesville) 35-6, Jr. over Diodre Space (Owings Mills) 27-13, Jr. (Fall 0:58)
5th Place Match
Garrett Naylor (Hereford) 29-11, Sr. over RayShon Tention (Crossland) 19-6, Jr. (Fall 3:53)

195
1st Place Match
Ike Kalu (Western STES) 28-1, Jr. over Chukwuemeka Ogala (Pikesville) 37-4, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Tyler Hoff (Eastern Technical) 33-8, Sr. over Will Blake (Hereford) 13-7, Sr. (Fall 0:43)
5th Place Match
Ryan Carter (Patterson) 23-9, Sr. over Logan Persaud (Loch Raven) 11-17, Jr. (Fall 1:53)

220
1st Place Match
Blake Walter (Hereford) 32-7, Sr. over Edmond Harrison (Western STES) 28-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Damante Davidson (Lake Clifton) 15-4, Sr. over Charles Davis (Pikesville) 14-11, Jr. (Fall 2:06)
5th Place Match
Vince Maranto (Loch Raven) 33-7, Jr. over Ryan Blockston (Eastern Technical) 17-14, Jr. (Fall 2:50)

285
1st Place Match
Jorden Pryor (Dunbar) 29-0, Jr. over Keon Hunter (Edmondson/Westside) 4-2, Sr. (MD 14-2)
3rd Place Match
Keivon Bowman (Overlea) 21-5, Sr. over Francis Johnson (Eastern Technical) 19-15, Sr. (For.)
5th Place Match
Andrew Musa (Gwynn Park) 24-11, Fr. over Malik Eggelston (National Academy Foundation) 9-4, Sr. (For.)


East:
106
1st Place Match
Pete Lemmons (Queen Anne`s) 34-2, Fr. over Dazheem Emory (Cambridge-SD) 26-11, So. (Fall 0:32)
3rd Place Match
Gabe Nuzzo (North East-C) 17-4, Jr. over Logan Trader (Mardela) 31-12, Sr. (Fall 2:43)
5th Place Match
Kyle Pulket (Patterson Mill) 21-14, Fr. over Andre Setter (St. Michaels) 26-7, Fr. (SV-1 6-1)

113
1st Place Match
Maximus Bentley (Easton) 26-0, So. over Reilly McIntyre (North Caroline) 39-6, . (Fall 3:13)
3rd Place Match
Damon Hardy (Snow Hill) 28-7, Fr. over Hayden Hancharich (Bohemia Manor) 22-12, So. (Fall 2:49)
5th Place Match
Colby Miller (Rising Sun) 26-16, Fr. over Logan Mullaney (Fallston) 29-11, So. (Fall 3:14)

120
1st Place Match
Ryan Bauer (North Caroline) 40-4, . over Jon Price (Rising Sun) 29-8, Sr. (Dec 13-12)
3rd Place Match
Tyler Kelley (Bohemia Manor) 18-11, So. over Jeff Leonard (Perryville) 29-11, Fr. (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
Zach Danels (Easton) 23-12, Sr. over Hunter Charles (Queen Anne`s) 26-11, So. (For.)

126
1st Place Match
Eric Smith (Queen Anne`s) 28-4, So. over Colin Day (North East-C) 31-8, Sr. (Fall 1:16)
3rd Place Match
Ethan Harvey (Patterson Mill) 29-11, Jr. over Camden Harrison (Easton) 23-12, Jr. (Dec 9-5)
5th Place Match
Garrett Pfarr (Harford Technical) 25-11, So. over Brandon Draper (Colonel Richardson) 27-12, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

132
1st Place Match
Decklan Fischer (Snow Hill) 30-3, Sr. over Joshua Mitchell (North Harford) 34-2, So. (TF-1.5 5:51 (16-1))
3rd Place Match
Josh Ford (Fallston) 31-3, Sr. over Rhian Silsley (North Caroline) 38-9, . (Dec 12-5)
5th Place Match
Kole Dobash (Perryville) 26-13, Sr. over Colin Jens (Queen Anne`s) 31-5, Sr. (Fall 4:59)

138
1st Place Match
Silas Filliaux (Rising Sun) 37-3, Jr. over Alex Lloyd (Havre De Grace) 28-4, Sr. (MD 12-2)
3rd Place Match
Seth Layton (North Caroline) 33-11, . over Hunter Zacerous (Perryville) 29-11, Sr. (Fall 3:10)
5th Place Match
Judah Brobst (Kent Island) 20-15, So. over Blake Clark (Patterson Mill) 25-16, So. (Dec 8-7)

145
1st Place Match
Dylan Finlay (Kent Island) 36-4, Sr. over Jordon Myers (Patterson Mill) 32-7, Sr. (MD 19-5)
3rd Place Match
Jarrett Hunter (Perryville) 30-8, Sr. over Trenton Hillard (North Caroline) 31-11, . (Dec 6-1)
5th Place Match
Kendall Fleming (North East-C) 32-8, Sr. over Michael Daugherty (Parkside) 33-8, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

152
1st Place Match
Mizell Cooper (North Dorchester) 31-4, Sr. over Nick Leisenring (Kent Island) 30-8, Sr. (TB-1 5-4)
3rd Place Match
Jared Pomfrey (Harford Technical) 25-10, Jr. over Cody Holder (North Caroline) 32-14, . (Dec 4-0)
5th Place Match
Atidadeoluwa Awodele (Patterson Mill) 21-17, Sr. over Troy Rose (Colonel Richardson) 14-11, So. (For.)

160
1st Place Match
Tyler Bauer (North Caroline) 39-2, . over Marshall Johnston (North East-C) 35-2, Sr. (Fall 5:43)
3rd Place Match
Nathan David (Perryville) 20-13, So. over Kevin Le (Patterson Mill) 22-15, Jr. (Fall 2:34)
5th Place Match
Christopher Boyd (Havre De Grace) 17-15, Jr. over Nick Parsons (Mardela) 30-12, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

170
1st Place Match
Evan Mansfield (Snow Hill) 42-3, Sr. over Christian Wilson (Fallston) 32-7, Jr. (MD 9-0)
3rd Place Match
Jake Hipps (Kent Island) 25-11, Sr. over Richie Moore (Rising Sun) 28-11, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
5th Place Match
Tyler Riley (North Caroline) 39-9, . over Camren Lake (Cambridge-SD) 27-10, So. (Fall 4:49)

182
1st Place Match
Hunter Crowley (Patterson Mill) 34-0, Sr. over Gabe Dennis (Snow Hill) 33-7, Jr. (Fall 1:07)
3rd Place Match
Joey Bunce (Kent Island) 28-8, Jr. over Noah Schall (North Caroline) 31-9, . (Dec 6-3)
5th Place Match
Trevor Palmer-Appleby (Parkside) 33-9, Jr. over Jayke Conner (North Dorchester) 24-9, Sr. (Fall 1:32)

195
1st Place Match
Jordan Gabriel (Colonel Richardson) 37-2, Jr. over Jordan Bishop (Snow Hill) 39-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Alex Grable (North Caroline) 37-9, . over Taylor Cimorosi (Rising Sun) 25-16, Sr. (M. For.)
5th Place Match
Chris Khalambihis (Joppatowne) 24-13, So. over Ian Artice (Bohemia Manor) 21-16, So. (Dec 9-4)

220
1st Place Match
Hadyn Blanchard (Kent Island) 11-4, So. over Austin Floyd (North Harford) 33-6, Sr. (Fall 2:58)
3rd Place Match
Asa Parramore (Queen Anne`s) 20-11, Jr. over Mike Lally (Fallston) 25-21, Sr. (Fall 1:21)
5th Place Match
Martin Rivera (North Caroline) 26-17, . over Matt Gruber (Bohemia Manor) 15-14, Sr. (Fall 2:53)

285
1st Place Match
Jose Vazquez (Parkside) 31-1, Sr. over Steve Thomas (Perryville) 25-8, Sr. (Fall 1:59)
3rd Place Match
Angelo Moore (Queen Anne`s) 24-7, Jr. over Jesse Fenner (Havre De Grace) 23-10, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
Mason Sprinkel (Patterson Mill) 12-10, So. over Tyreik Francois (North Caroline) 15-23, . (Dec 2-0)


South:
106
1st Place Match
Austin Manwiller (Marriotts Ridge) 37-7, Jr. over Eric Robinson (River Hill) 37-4, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Shehzan Dahya (Hammond) 36-9, Jr. over Tristan Elrod (Thomas Stone) 30-6, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match
Bowen Willson (Southern-AA) 26-10, So. over David Gilbert (Patuxent) 8-7, So. (Inj. 0:00)

113
1st Place Match
Logan Gwin (Glenelg) 34-9, Sr. over Adam Roberts (Thomas Stone) 27-8, Sr. (Fall 1:24)
3rd Place Match
Keneth Rios (Hammond) 30-14, So. over Jonah Richardson (River Hill) 29-14, Fr. (Dec 10-6)
5th Place Match
Jalen Cornelius (Oakland Mills) 20-12, So. over Devin Ball (Southern-AA) 28-10, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

120
1st Place Match
Ethan Bohan (Marriotts Ridge) 42-4, So. over Owen Butler (La Plata) 32-5, So. (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match
Kevin Hansberger (Glenelg) 36-8, Jr. over Michael Crisitello (River Hill) 27-11, Fr. (MD 13-4)
5th Place Match
Chase James (Patuxent) 11-7, Fr. over Brayan Rios (Hammond) 33-12, So. (Inj. 1:23)

126
1st Place Match
Will Hendrickson (River Hill) 22-2, Jr. over Kyle Farace (Oakland Mills) 25-4, Sr. (Fall 2:33)
3rd Place Match
Devin Jones (Calvert) 27-10, Sr. over Sebastian Kolczynski (Lackey) 26-10, Sr. (Fall 1:53)
5th Place Match
Josh Roberts (La Plata) 13-12, Sr. over John Lian (Hammond) 29-15, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

132
1st Place Match
Marco Frederico (La Plata) 29-5, Sr. over Jared Thomas (Glenelg) 37-3, Jr. (MD 19-11)
3rd Place Match
Quan Dunscomb (Oakland Mills) 21-9, Jr. over Matt Greenlee (River Hill) 21-17, Sr. (MD 10-0)
5th Place Match
Josh Brooks (Patuxent) 13-8, Jr. over Hunter Burch (Lackey) 12-11, So. (Fall 1:37)

138
1st Place Match
Alex Blake (La Plata) 35-0, Jr. over Jaran Fernandors (Fairmont Heights) 31-3, So. (MD 11-2)
3rd Place Match
Ben Goldfein (Oakland Mills) 27-8, Sr. over Matthew Davis (Calvert) 21-7, So. (Fall 0:34)
5th Place Match
Ian Gwin (Glenelg) 28-13, Sr. over Will Vaxmonsky (Marriotts Ridge) 38-6, So. (For.)

145
1st Place Match
Mike Bellerose (La Plata) 34-3, Sr. over Tyler Williams (Hammond) 28-14, Sr. (MD 8-0)
3rd Place Match
Hunter Anderson (Southern-AA) 33-11, Sr. over Earl Shepherd 2nd (Frederick Douglass) 24-6, Fr. (Fall 4:05)
5th Place Match
Jake Fratta (Marriotts Ridge) 33-12, Sr. over Noriega Jones (Fairmont Heights) 23-12, Sr. (Fall 2:43)

152
1st Place Match
Drew Sotka (Glenelg) 34-9, So. over Dylan Watt (Oakland Mills) 26-8, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Jordan Bryant (Lackey) 14-13, So. over Shamar Laing (Hammond) 26-19, Jr. (Dec 9-5)
5th Place Match
Gary Harris Jr. (Frederick Douglass) 23-11, Jr. over Kaleb Donnelly-Cookson (Patuxent) 5-17, Fr. (Fall 3:39)

160
1st Place Match
Jacob Jones (Glenelg) 37-4, Jr. over Josh Merkle (Southern-AA) 30-5, Sr. (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
Justin Hooper (Marriotts Ridge) 40-8, Sr. over Anthony Morales (Oakland Mills) 27-8, Jr. (Fall 3:49)
5th Place Match
Kevin Childress (Hammond) 28-14, Jr. over Josue Rodas (Fairmont Heights) 27-12, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:07 (16-0))

170
1st Place Match
Max Sotka (Glenelg) 31-7, Sr. over Averum White (Southern-AA) 39-4, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:39 (19-4))
3rd Place Match
Jordan Davis (Hammond) 34-5, Jr. over James Pitts (Fairmont Heights) 8-4, Fr. (Fall 1:53)
5th Place Match
Nate Lednum (La Plata) 23-15, So. over Cameron Stuart (Lackey) 20-15, So. (Fall 2:03)

182
1st Place Match
Sam Alsheimer (Glenelg) 14-1, Jr. over Zach Wasilewski (River Hill) 33-6, Sr. (MD 11-2)
3rd Place Match
Joseph Ireland (Southern-AA) 34-10, Sr. over Mulbah Kamara (Oakland Mills) 23-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
Andrew Jones (Calvert) 28-11, Sr. over Douglas Lacey (Frederick Douglass) 23-11, So. (Fall 0:54)

195
1st Place Match
Austin Cestone (Marriotts Ridge) 45-1, Jr. over Aaron Smith (Oakland Mills) 25-10, Jr. (Fall 1:17)
3rd Place Match
Alex Wasilewski (River Hill) 31-9, Sr. over Chase Altizer (La Plata) 14-19, Sr. (For.)
5th Place Match
Jake Arnone (Glenelg) 22-16, Jr. over Will Scott (Patuxent) 6-7, So. (Fall 0:18)

220
1st Place Match
Loic Tueguo (Hammond) 39-4, Jr. over Robbie Baxter (Glenelg) 30-11, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Thomas Hedgepeth (Surrattsville) 21-1, Jr. over Brandon Ream (Lackey) 23-12, Jr. (Fall 3:32)
5th Place Match
Jack Baxter (Marriotts Ridge) 26-13, Fr. over Eric Ward (La Plata) 19-17, Sr. (Fall 1:28)

285
1st Place Match
Kai Uecker (River Hill) 30-9, Sr. over Joey Miller (Southern-AA) 31-11, Sr. (Fall 6:00)
3rd Place Match
Justin Andrews (Hammond) 36-9, Sr. over Dante Hooker (Oakland Mills) 13-12, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
Colton Sciascia (La Plata) 27-9, Sr. over Charlie Whitsett (Glenelg) 10-12, Jr. (Fall 1:44)


West:
106
1st Place Match
Michael Emerick (Damascus) 38-3, Fr. over Jesse Fresh (Mountain Ridge) 23-2, So. (Fall 4:26)
3rd Place Match
Jeremy Welch (Oakdale) 25-8, Sr. over Zaden Meyer (Williamsport) 38-7, So. (Fall 2:34)
5th Place Match
Brandon Longerbeam (Boonsboro) 27-10, Fr. over Owen Pannucci (Middletown) 22-17, So. (Fall 3:00)

113
1st Place Match
Zach Bryant (Catoctin) 34-1, Sr. over Shane Hovermale (Smithsburg) 21-7, Jr. (MD 9-1)
3rd Place Match
Alex Carbonell (Poolesville) 40-2, Jr. over Hunter Merson (Winters Mill) 32-3, So. (M. For.)
5th Place Match
Brogan Kealy (Southern-G) 32-13, Fr. over Jake Rippeon (South Carroll) 31-12, Fr. (Fall 1:48)

120
1st Place Match
Dakota Bowers (South Carroll) 37-2, So. over Zach Kirby (Winters Mill) 28-9, Fr. (Fall 3:54)
3rd Place Match
Jason Guglielmini (Middletown) 33-6, Jr. over Joey McComas (Southern-G) 25-17, So. (MD 15-4)
5th Place Match
Josh Hood (Smithsburg) 18-9, So. over Teddy Baker (Mountain Ridge) 20-10, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

126
1st Place Match
Johnny McLaughlin (Damascus) 38-6, Jr. over Travis Crawford (South Carroll) 35-3, Jr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
Ethan Fuss (Catoctin) 29-7, Sr. over Jake E. Sweitzer (Southern-G) 39-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match
Bryce Palamar (Williamsport) 33-10, Sr. over Dontae Smith (Francis Scott Key) 28-7, Jr. (TB-1 2-1)
132
1st Place Match
Cody Crawford (Williamsport) 40-4, Sr. over Wyatt McKoy (Oakdale) 36-5, Jr. (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match
Jeffrey Henline (Boonsboro) 28-7, Sr. over Noah Grossnickle (Middletown) 29-14, Jr. (Inj. 2:51)
5th Place Match
Cam Werner (South Carroll) 33-8, Jr. over Hunter Wilhelm (Northern-G) 27-14, So. (Dec 5-2)

138
1st Place Match
Camren Ritchey (Mountain Ridge) 26-2, Sr. over Colin Savage (Poolesville) 35-5, So. (UTB 5-4)
3rd Place Match
Ramy Freeman (Oakdale) 37-6, Jr. over Jake W. Sweitzer (Southern-G) 37-7, So. (Dec 10-4)
5th Place Match
Josh Creegan (Damascus) 37-10, Sr. over Steven Dahl (South Carroll) 35-7, Jr. (Fall 2:38)

145
1st Place Match
Ryan Lawrence (Damascus) 44-0, Sr. over Jace Guy (Southern-G) 41-2, Jr. (Dec 10-5)
3rd Place Match
Zac Leskoski (Oakdale) 31-10, Jr. over Trent Gross (Williamsport) 33-10, Sr. (Fall 4:32)
5th Place Match
Jon Grimm (Boonsboro) 29-6, Jr. over Ian Ferguson (Walkersville) 25-6, Fr. (M. For.)

152
1st Place Match
Jordan Day (Northern-G) 37-4, Sr. over John Allan Furgeson (Damascus) 44-3, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
Josh Paige (Middletown) 32-3, Sr. over Semaj Meannu (Seneca Valley) 26-5, Jr. (MD 11-3)
5th Place Match
Braedon Askins (Fort Hill) 34-5, Jr. over Tyler Harbison (South Carroll) 24-6, Jr. (For.)

160
1st Place Match
Timothy Furgeson (Damascus) 43-3, So. over Josh Small (Catoctin) 33-5, Sr. (Fall 3:44)
3rd Place Match
Xavier Kresslein (Poolesville) 31-5, So. over Troy Blessing (Winters Mill) 32-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match
Antonio Bradford (South Carroll) 33-9, Fr. over Durise Morton (Williamsport) 30-14, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

170
1st Place Match
Jake Griffin (Liberty) 39-2, Sr. over Joe Embleton (Southern-G) 41-2, Sr. (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
Ben Lokos (Damascus) 41-6, Sr. over Beau Herrmann (Middletown) 27-7, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
Trevor Fawley (Winters Mill) 31-7, Jr. over Dustin MacDonald (Mountain Ridge) 19-14, So. (Dec 8-4)

182
1st Place Match
Marcus Folk (Mountain Ridge) 26-4, Sr. over Maurio Goings (Oakdale) 29-9, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
Nate Imes (Francis Scott Key) 25-4, Sr. over Noah Weinclawski (Liberty) 36-7, Jr. (SV-1 10-8)
5th Place Match
RJ Monoghan (Catoctin) 31-7, Sr. over Peter Riley (Boonsboro) 29-7, Sr. (M. For.)

195
1st Place Match
Paul Evan Purkey (Damascus) 39-3, Sr. over Cam Farrow (Middletown) 34-6, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
Brandon Oyster (Williamsport) 31-7, So. over Hunter Lowe (Winters Mill) 29-8, Sr. (Fall 2:50)
5th Place Match
Kane Richardson (Francis Scott Key) 23-5, Jr. over Chris Miller (Smithsburg) 14-13, Sr. (Fall 1:20)

220
1st Place Match
Hunter Park (Southern-G) 33-7, Jr. over Tristen Cook (Boonsboro) 31-3, Jr. (Fall 2:51)
3rd Place Match
Aiden Beall (Damascus) 33-12, So. over Alex Miller (Winters Mill) 30-9, Sr. (Fall 5:00)
5th Place Match
Dillon Trent (Poolesville) 31-9, Sr. over Kenny Muir (Mountain Ridge) 20-9, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)

285
1st Place Match
Elijah Baisden (Damascus) 43-1, Jr. over Dennis Pittinger (Catoctin) 31-5, Sr. (Fall 2:20)
3rd Place Match
Tayquon Johnson (Williamsport) 41-4, Jr. over James Marker (Brunswick) 17-11, Sr. (Fall 1:37)
5th Place Match
Pat Quinn (South Carroll) 34-10, Jr. over Nick Harden (Mountain Ridge) 15-20, Fr. (Fall 1:21)